Ministry of Defence
Defence Industrial Corridors in Tamil Nadu
06 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Government of Tamil Nadu, three proposals have been sent to Government of India concerning Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC). The details and status of these proposals are as follows:
(i) Establishment of testing facilities under Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) of Ministry of Defence (MoD). The State Government has been directed to participate in the tender process and follow the procedure/ scheme guidelines in this regard.
(ii) Leasing of about 160 acres of defence land in taluka Ulundurpettai, Viluppuram district of Tamil Nadu for creation of Aviation Technology Hub. This proposal is outside the identified nodes of TNDIC.
(iii) A proposal has been submitted to Airport Authority of India (AAI) for establishment of Aircraft MRO Complex in 50 acres of land at Chennai Airport.
The Defence Industrial Corridors including TNDIC have been established to attract investments from public / private industries to develop defence manufacturing ecosystem. As per information received from Government of Tamil Nadu, action has been taken to develop TNDIC and an Aerospace &Defence (A&D)policy for incentivizing investments bythe industries in the TNDIC has been notified. They have started land acquisition and taken action to develop defence industrial parks, aerospace parks etc. and signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with 39 (thirtynine) private/public industries. Against the projected investments worth Rs. 12226.00 Crore as per MoUs with various private/public industries in the TNDIC, investment of more than Rs 2,200 crore have already been made in the last three years. Further, the State Government of Tamil Nadu has also spent Rs. 30 Crore for development of Aerospace park.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri P. Wilson in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور
06 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نےآج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب پی ولسن کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت تامل ناڈو سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق تمل ناڈو دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور ( ٹی این ڈی آئی سی) کے سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کو تین تجاویز بھیجی گئی ہیں، جن کی تفصیل اور صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
1. وزارت دفاع کی ڈیفنس ٹیسٹنگ انفرا اسٹرکچر اسکیم (ڈی ٹی آئی ایس) کے تحت ٹیسٹنگ سہولتوں کا قیام۔ ریاستی حکومت کو ٹینڈر کے عمل میں شرکت کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں طریق کار / اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
2. ایوی ایشن ٹکنالوجی ہب کے قیام کے لئے تمل ناڈو کے تعلقہ اُلندور پیٹّئی ونڈو پروم ضلع میں تقریباً 160 ایکڑ ڈیفنس زمین پٹے پر دی گئی۔
3. چنئی ایئر پورٹ پر 50 ایکڑ زمین میں ایئر کرافٹ ایم آر او کمپلکس قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک تجویز ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے پاس جمع کرائی گئی ہے۔
این ڈی آئی سی دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور کا قیام دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے پبلک/پرائیویٹ صنعتوں سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت تمل ناڈو سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق، تمل ناڈو میں صنعتوں کو سرکاریہ کاری کی تحریک دینے کے لئے ٹی این ڈی آئی سی ایک ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس (اے اینڈ ڈی) پالیسی تیار کرنے کے لئے کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زمین کی حصولیابی شروع کر دی ہے اور دفاعی صنعتی پارکسوں، ایرو اسپیس پارکسوں وغیرہ کی تیاری کے لیے کارروائی کی ہے اور 39 پرائیویٹ/ پبلک صنعتوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ مفاہمت ناموں کے مطابق 12226.00 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹیڈ سرمایہ کاری کے معاملے میں گزشتہ تین برسوں میں 2200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت نے ایرو اسپیس پارک تیار کرنے کے لیے 30 کروڑ روپے بھی خرچ کئے ہیں۔