Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AMRUT 2.0 envisages to make cities ‘water secure’ through circular economy of water
06 DEC 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) scheme on 01 October, 2021 for the period of 05 years i.e. from the financial year 2021-22 to the financial year 2025-26. AMRUT 2.0 is designed to provide universal coverage of water supply to all households through functional taps in all statutory towns and coverage of sewerage/septage management in 500 AMRUT cities. Making the cities ‘water secure’ and thereby enhancing ease of living of citizens is major objective of the Mission. AMRUT 2.0 will promote circular economy of water through development of city water balance plan for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation. It will help cities to identify scope for projects focusing on universal coverage of functional water tap connections, water source conservation, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells, recycle/reuse of treated used water, and rainwater harvesting. Based on the projects identified in City Water Balance Plans, Mission envisages to make cities ‘water secure’ through circular economy of water.
Mission also has a reform agenda on ease of living of citizens through reduction of non-revenue water, recycle of treated used water, rejuvenation of water bodies, augmenting double entry accounting system, urban planning, strengthening urban finance etc.
Other components of AMRUT 2.0 are:
1. Pey Jal Survekshan to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater, mapping of water bodies and promote healthy competition among the cities /towns.
1. Technology Sub-Mission for water to leverage latest global technologies in the field of water.
1. Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign to spread awareness among masses about conservation of water.
The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,99,000 crore including Central share of ₹76,760 crore for five years. This outlay includes funding of ₹22,000 crore (₹10,000 crore as Central Assistance) for ongoing projects of AMRUT till March 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرت2.0 میں شہروں کو پانی کے اعتبار سے محفوظ بنانے کے لئے پانی کی سرکلراکنومی کا تصور
06 DEC 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو اٹل بہاری شہری کایا پلٹ مشن 2.0 کا آغاز کیا تھا جو پانچ سال کے لئے ۔ یعنی 22-2021 مالی سال سے 26-2025۔ کے مالی سال تک کے لئے ہے۔ امرت۔2.0 کا مقصد تمام نامور شہروں میں باقاعدہ نلوں کے ذریعہ پانی کی لازمی فراہمی اور پانچ سو امرت شہروں میں سیوریج /سیپٹیج بندوبست کرنا ہے۔ شہروں کو پانی کے اعتبار سے محفوظ بنانا اور اس طرح شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی لانا اس مشن کا اہم مقصد ہے۔ AMRUT-2.Oشہروں میں پانی کی سرکلر اکنومی کا نظم کرے گا۔ سٹی واٹربیلنس منصوبوں کے شناخت کردہ پروجیکٹوں پر مبنی یہ مشن پانی کی سرکلر اکنومی کے ذریعہ شہروں کو پانی کے اعتبار سے محفوظ بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
مشن میں شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لئے اصلاح کا ایجنڈا موجود ہے جس میں غیر محصول پانی، استعمال شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کا بندوبست، آبی ذخیروں میں نئی جان ڈالنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
امرت2.0 کے دیگر جزیات اس طرح ہیں:۔
• 1۔شہروں/قصبوں کے دمیان صحت مند مقابلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے پانی کی مساوانہ تقسیم، استعمال شدہ پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال اور آبی ذخیروں کی میپنگ کے لئے پے جل سرویکشن۔
• 2۔ پانی کے شعبے میں تازہ ترین عاملی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سب مشن فارواٹر۔
• 3۔ پانی بچانے کے لئے عوام میں بیداری لانے کی اطلاعات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات کی مہم
امرت 2.0 کا ابتدائی خاکہ 29900 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں پانچ سال کے لئے مرکز کا امرت کے جاری پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مارچ 2023 تک 22000 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ بھی شامل ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔