Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's remarks at the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
My dear friend, President Vladimir Putin, I warmly welcome you to the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit, and I welcome your delegation. I know this is your second visit abroad in the last two years during the Corona period. Your attachment with India and your personal commitment symbolize the importance of India-Russia relations and I am very grateful to you for that.
Despite the challenges posed by Covid, the pace of relations between India and Russia has not changed. Our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership has been continuously strengthening. The fight against Covid has also seen excellent cooperation between the two countries - whether in vaccine trials and production, in humanitarian assistance, or in the repatriation of each other's citizens.
Excellency,
The year 2021 is of prime importance for our bilateral relations in many ways. This year marks five decades of the 1971 Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation and two decades of our Strategic Partnership. It is my pleasure to be with you again in this special year because you have been the main driver of the remarkable progress our Strategic Partnership has made over the past 20 years.
There have been many fundamental changes at the global level in the last several decades. A lot of geo-political equations have emerged. But India-Russia friendship has been a constant among all these variables. Both the countries have not only cooperated with each other without any hesitation but have also taken special care of each other's sensitivities. It is truly a unique and reliable model of inter-state friendship.
Excellency,
2021 is also special for our Strategic Partnership. Today was the inaugural meeting of the 2+2 dialogue between our Foreign and Defence Ministers. This has started a new mechanism to enhance our practical cooperation.
We have been in regular touch on Afghanistan and other regional issues as well. The regional partnership that began with the Eastern Economic Forum and the Vladivostok summit is today turning into a real cooperation between the Russian Far-East and the Indian states.
We are also adopting a long-term vision to deepen our relationship the economic sector. We have set a target of $30 billion in trade and $50 billion in investment by 2025. We must guide our business communities to reach these goals.
Our agreements today in various sectors will facilitate it further. Our defence cooperation is being further strengthened through co-development and co-production under the 'Make in India' programme. Our cooperation in Space and Civil Nuclear fields is also progressing well.
Many congratulations to Russia for being an observer at NAM and a dialogue partner at IORA. It was our pleasure to support Russia's presence in both these forums. India and Russia have identical views on all the regional and global issues. In today's meeting we will have an opportunity to discuss these issues.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you to India and I welcome your delegation. Even in the midst of such a busy schedule, you took out time to visit India, it is very important for us. I am sure that today's discussion will be of great significance to our relationship.
Once again I thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
21ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency ,
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ, 21ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ delegation ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਜਾਣਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਲਗਾਅ ਹੈ , ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਜੋ ਨਿਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ -Russia ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
Covid ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । Covid ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ-ਚਾਹੇ vaccine trials ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇ , ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇ ।
Excellency ,
ਸਾਲ 2021 ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਾਅਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1971 ਦੀ Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ Strategic Partnership ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਮਿਲ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਹਰਸ਼ (ਖੁਸ਼ੀ) ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ Strategic Partnership ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਤਰਧਾਰ ਤੁਸੀ ਹੀ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ fundamental ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ geo - political ਸਮੀਕਰਣ ਉੱਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿੰਤੂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ variables ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ -ਰੂਸ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਇੱਕ constant ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਸੰਕੋਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ sensitivities ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਚਮੁੱਚ inter - state ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ unique ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ ।
Excellency ,
2021 ਸਾਡੀ Strategic Partnership ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 2+2 ਡਾਇਲੋਗ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Eastern Economic forum ਅਤੇ Vladivostok summit ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ regional partnership ਅੱਜ Russian Far - east ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ long term vision ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ । ਅਸੀਂ 2025 ਤੱਕ 30 billion dollar ਦੇ trade ਅਤੇ 50 billion dollar ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ Business communities ਨੂੰ guide ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕਈ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ । Make in India ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ co - development ਅਤੇ co - production ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । Space ਅਤੇ Civil nuclear ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
NAM ਵਿੱਚ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵਰ ਅਤੇ IORA ਵਿੱਚ dialogue partner ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ- ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਸੀ। ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਮਤ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ।
Excellency ,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ , ਤੁਹਾਡੇ delegation ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਤਨੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ , ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਵੋਗੀ ।
ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ - ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ।