Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's remarks at the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
My dear friend, President Vladimir Putin, I warmly welcome you to the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit, and I welcome your delegation. I know this is your second visit abroad in the last two years during the Corona period. Your attachment with India and your personal commitment symbolize the importance of India-Russia relations and I am very grateful to you for that.
Despite the challenges posed by Covid, the pace of relations between India and Russia has not changed. Our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership has been continuously strengthening. The fight against Covid has also seen excellent cooperation between the two countries - whether in vaccine trials and production, in humanitarian assistance, or in the repatriation of each other's citizens.
Excellency,
The year 2021 is of prime importance for our bilateral relations in many ways. This year marks five decades of the 1971 Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation and two decades of our Strategic Partnership. It is my pleasure to be with you again in this special year because you have been the main driver of the remarkable progress our Strategic Partnership has made over the past 20 years.
There have been many fundamental changes at the global level in the last several decades. A lot of geo-political equations have emerged. But India-Russia friendship has been a constant among all these variables. Both the countries have not only cooperated with each other without any hesitation but have also taken special care of each other's sensitivities. It is truly a unique and reliable model of inter-state friendship.
Excellency,
2021 is also special for our Strategic Partnership. Today was the inaugural meeting of the 2+2 dialogue between our Foreign and Defence Ministers. This has started a new mechanism to enhance our practical cooperation.
We have been in regular touch on Afghanistan and other regional issues as well. The regional partnership that began with the Eastern Economic Forum and the Vladivostok summit is today turning into a real cooperation between the Russian Far-East and the Indian states.
We are also adopting a long-term vision to deepen our relationship the economic sector. We have set a target of $30 billion in trade and $50 billion in investment by 2025. We must guide our business communities to reach these goals.
Our agreements today in various sectors will facilitate it further. Our defence cooperation is being further strengthened through co-development and co-production under the 'Make in India' programme. Our cooperation in Space and Civil Nuclear fields is also progressing well.
Many congratulations to Russia for being an observer at NAM and a dialogue partner at IORA. It was our pleasure to support Russia's presence in both these forums. India and Russia have identical views on all the regional and global issues. In today's meeting we will have an opportunity to discuss these issues.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you to India and I welcome your delegation. Even in the midst of such a busy schedule, you took out time to visit India, it is very important for us. I am sure that today's discussion will be of great significance to our relationship.
Once again I thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
21-வது இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா வருடாந்திர உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி வழங்கிய உரையின் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அன்பு நண்பர் மாண்புமிகு அதிபர் விளாடிமிர் புடின் அவர்களே, 21-வது இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா வருடாந்திர உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு உங்களை அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன், உங்கள் குழுவினரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் கொரோனா காலத்தில் நீங்கள் மேற்கொண்ட இரண்டாவது வெளிநாட்டுப் பயணம் இது என்பது எனக்குத் தெரியும். இந்தியாவுடனான உங்கள் பற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட அர்ப்பணிப்பும் இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா உறவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடையாளப்படுத்துகின்றன, அதற்காக நான் உங்களுக்கு மிகவும் நன்றியுள்ளவனாக இருக்கிறேன்.
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், இந்தியாவிற்கும் ரஷ்யாவிற்கும் இடையிலான உறவுகளின் ஆழம் மாறவில்லை. நமது கூட்டு தொடர்ந்து வலுவடைந்து வருகிறது. தடுப்பூசி சோதனைகள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பில், மனிதாபிமான உதவியில் மற்றும் குடிமக்களை திருப்பி அனுப்புவதில் கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே சிறந்த ஒத்துழைப்பைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
மாண்புமிகு அதிபர் அவர்களே,
2021-ம் ஆண்டு நமது இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்கு பல வழிகளில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். 1971-ம் ஆண்டின் அமைதி, நட்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் ஐந்து தசாப்தங்கள் மற்றும் நமது யுக்தி சார்ந்த கூட்டின் இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களை இந்த ஆண்டு குறிக்கிறது. கடந்த 20 வருடங்களாக நமது கூட்டு அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு நீங்கள் முக்கிய உந்துதலாக இருப்பதால், இந்த சிறப்பான ஆண்டில் மீண்டும் உங்களுடன் இருப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
கடந்த பல தசாப்தங்களில் உலக அளவில் பல அடிப்படை மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. நிறைய புவிசார் அரசியல் சமன்பாடுகள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. ஆனால் இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா நட்பு இந்த அனைத்து மாறுபாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நிலையானதாக இருக்கிறது. இரு நாடுகளும் எந்தவித தயக்கமும் இன்றி பரஸ்பரம் ஒத்துழைத்து வருவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பரஸ்பர உணர்திறனில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகின்றன. இது உண்மையிலேயே நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான நட்பின் தனித்துவமான மற்றும் நம்பகமான மாதிரியாகும்.
மாண்புமிகு அதிபர் அவர்களே,
2021-ம் ஆண்டு நமது யுக்தி சார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மைக்கும் சிறப்பான ஒன்றாகும். நமது வெளியுறவு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களுக்கு இடையிலான 2+2 பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் தொடக்க கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. நமது நடைமுறை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த புதிய செயல்முறையை இது தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் மற்றும் பிற பிராந்திய பிரச்சனைகளிலும் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்கிறோம். கிழக்குப் பொருளாதார மன்றம் மற்றும் விளாடிவோஸ்டாக் உச்சிமாநாட்டுடன் தொடங்கிய பிராந்திய கூட்டுறவு இன்று ரஷ்ய தூர-கிழக்கு மற்றும் இந்திய அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே உண்மையான ஒத்துழைப்பாக மாறி வருகிறது.
பொருளாதாரத் துறையில் நமது உறவை ஆழமாக்குவதற்கு நீண்ட காலப் பார்வையையும் நாம் பின்பற்றுகிறோம். 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 30 பில்லியன் டாலர் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் $50 பில்லியன் முதலீட்டை இலக்காக நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைய நமது வணிக சமூகங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்ட வேண்டும்.
மாண்புமிகு அதிபர் அவர்களே,
மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, நான் உங்களை இந்தியாவிற்கு வரவேற்கிறேன், உங்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்கிறேன். மிக்க நன்றி.
குறிப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் வழங்கிய உரையின் தோராயமான தமிழாக்கம் இதுவாகும்.