Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's remarks at the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
My dear friend, President Vladimir Putin, I warmly welcome you to the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit, and I welcome your delegation. I know this is your second visit abroad in the last two years during the Corona period. Your attachment with India and your personal commitment symbolize the importance of India-Russia relations and I am very grateful to you for that.
Despite the challenges posed by Covid, the pace of relations between India and Russia has not changed. Our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership has been continuously strengthening. The fight against Covid has also seen excellent cooperation between the two countries - whether in vaccine trials and production, in humanitarian assistance, or in the repatriation of each other's citizens.
Excellency,
The year 2021 is of prime importance for our bilateral relations in many ways. This year marks five decades of the 1971 Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation and two decades of our Strategic Partnership. It is my pleasure to be with you again in this special year because you have been the main driver of the remarkable progress our Strategic Partnership has made over the past 20 years.
There have been many fundamental changes at the global level in the last several decades. A lot of geo-political equations have emerged. But India-Russia friendship has been a constant among all these variables. Both the countries have not only cooperated with each other without any hesitation but have also taken special care of each other's sensitivities. It is truly a unique and reliable model of inter-state friendship.
Excellency,
2021 is also special for our Strategic Partnership. Today was the inaugural meeting of the 2+2 dialogue between our Foreign and Defence Ministers. This has started a new mechanism to enhance our practical cooperation.
We have been in regular touch on Afghanistan and other regional issues as well. The regional partnership that began with the Eastern Economic Forum and the Vladivostok summit is today turning into a real cooperation between the Russian Far-East and the Indian states.
We are also adopting a long-term vision to deepen our relationship the economic sector. We have set a target of $30 billion in trade and $50 billion in investment by 2025. We must guide our business communities to reach these goals.
Our agreements today in various sectors will facilitate it further. Our defence cooperation is being further strengthened through co-development and co-production under the 'Make in India' programme. Our cooperation in Space and Civil Nuclear fields is also progressing well.
Many congratulations to Russia for being an observer at NAM and a dialogue partner at IORA. It was our pleasure to support Russia's presence in both these forums. India and Russia have identical views on all the regional and global issues. In today's meeting we will have an opportunity to discuss these issues.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you to India and I welcome your delegation. Even in the midst of such a busy schedule, you took out time to visit India, it is very important for us. I am sure that today's discussion will be of great significance to our relationship.
Once again I thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اکیسویں بھارت – روس سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا متن
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/ دسمبر 2021 ۔
عالی جناب!
میرے عزیز دوست صدر ولادیمیر پتن، اکیسویں بھارت – روس سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس میں آپ کا دل سے بہت بہت خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں، آپ کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ گزشتہ دو برسوں میں کورونا کے دور میں یہ آپ کا دوسرا غیرملکی دورہ ہے۔ جس طرح سے بھارت کے تئیں آپ کا لگاؤ ہے، آپ کی جو نجی عہد بستگی ہے اس کی یہ ایک طرح سے علامت ہے اور بھارت – روس تعلقات کی کتنی اہمیت ہے، وہ اس سے واضح ہوتی ہے اور اس کے لئے میں آپ کا بہت شکرگزار ہوں۔
کووڈ کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود بھارت اور روس کے تعلقات کی رفتار میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی ہے۔ ہماری خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری مسلسل مضبوط ہوتی گئی ہے۔ کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھی دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہترین تعاون رہا ہے – چاہے ویکسین ٹرائلس اور پروڈکشن کے معاملے میں ہو، انسانی تعاون کے لئے ہو، یا ایک دوسرے کے شہریوں کی وطن واپسی کے لئے ہو۔
عالی جناب!
سال 2021 ہمارے دو فریقی تعلقات کے لئے کئی معنوں میں اہم ہے۔ اس سال 1971 کے ٹریٹی آف پیس، فرینڈشپ اینڈ کوآپریشن (امن دوستی اور تعاون کا معاہدہ) کی پانچ دہائی اور ہماری اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کی دو دہائی پوری ہورہی ہے۔ اس خاص سال میں آپ کے ساتھ پھر مل پانا میرے لئے خوشی کی بات ہے، کیونکہ ہماری اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری میں گزشتہ 20 برسوں کے دوران جو قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، اس کے اصل بنیادگزار آپ ہی رہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں عالمی سطح پر کئی بنیادی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ کئی طرح کے جیو- پولیٹکل مساوات ابھرے ہیں۔ لیکن ان سبھی تبدیلیوں کے درمیان بھارت – روس دوستی اٹل رہی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک نے نہ صرف ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بلاتردد تعاون کیا ہے، بلکہ ایک دوسرے کی حساسیت کا بھی خصوصی خیال رکھا ہے۔ یہ یقیناً بین ریاستی دوستی کا ایک منفرد اور معتبر ماڈل ہے۔
عالی جناب!
2021 ہماری اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کے لئے بھی خاص ہے۔ آج ہمارے وزیر خارجہ و وزیر دفاع کے درمیان 2+2 مذاکرات کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ اس سے ہمارے عملی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا ایک نیا میکانزم شروع ہوا ہے۔
افغانستان اور دوسرے علاقائی موضوعات پر بھی ہم مسلسل رابطے میں رہے ہیں۔ مشرقی اقتصادی فورم اور ولادی ووسٹوک سربراہ اجلاس سے شروع ہوئی علاقائی شراکت داری آج روسی مشرق بعید اور بھارت کی ریاستوں کے درمیان حقیقی تعاون میں تبدیل ہورہی ہے۔
اقتصادی شعبے میں بھی اپنے رشتوں کو اور مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ہم ایک طویل مدتی ویژن اپنارہے ہیں۔ ہم نے 2025 تک 30 بلین ڈالر کی تجارت اور 50 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ ان اہداف تک رسائی کے لئے ہم نے اپنی تاجر برادریوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہئے۔
مختلف شعبوں میں آج ہوئے ہمارے معاہدوں سے اس میں مدد ملے گی۔ میک اِن انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت باہمی ترقی (کو ڈیلوپمنٹ) اور باہمی پیداوار (کو- پروڈکشن) سے ہمارا دفاعی تعاون مزید مضبوط ہورہا ہے۔ خلا اور شہری جوہری شعبوں میں بھی ہمارا تعاون آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
این اے ایم – نام میں مشاہد اور آئی او آر اے میں مذاکراتی شراکت دار بننے کے لئے روس کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ان دونوں پلیٹ فارموں میں روس کی موجودگی کی تائید کرنا ہمارے لئے خوشی کی بات تھی۔ ہر ایک علاقائی و عالمی امور پر بھارت اور روس کی ایک جیسی رائے ہے۔ آج کی میٹنگ میں ہمیں ان پر تبادلہ خیال کا موقع ملے گا۔
عالی جناب!
ایک بار پھر بھارت میں آپ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں، آپ کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ اتنی مصروفیت کے درمیان بھی آپ نے بھارت آنے کے لئے وقت نکالا، یہ ہمارے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی بات چیت ہمارے تعلقات کے لئے انتہائی قابل ذکر ہوگی۔
ایک بار پھر آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔