Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches a Pan-India Capacity Building Programme ‘She is a Changemaker’ for Women in Politics
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
To improve leadership skills of grassroot women political leaders, the National Commission for Women (NCW) today launched a pan-India capacity building programme,‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members and political workers including office bearers of National/State political parties. The capacity building programme will be undertaken in association with region-wise training institutes with an objective to undertake capacity building of women political leaders and improve their decision making and communication skills including, oration, writing, etc.
The official launch of training programmes under ‘She is a Changemaker’ series was held today in collaboration with RhambhauMhalgiPrabodhini, Thane, Maharashtra. The programmeswas launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women. The three-day capacity building programme for ‘Women in Municipal Corporation’ will be organised from 7thto 9thDecember. Speaking at the launch event, Ms Sharma said that increased women participation in politics is the need of the hour and the Commission is committed towards helping them in their journey to the Parliament. “We believe that this programme will benefit every woman who wishes to make an identity for herself in politics and help her to claim her rightful space in politics. I hope that ‘She is a Changemaker’ project will mark a new beginning in the lives of women who are determined to bring a positive change in the society,” said Ms Sharma.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی ڈبلیو نے سیاست میں خواتین کے لئے کل ہند صلاحیت سازی پروگرام ’شی از اے چینج میکر‘ شروع کیا
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
زمین سطح پر کام کرنے خاتون سیاسی لیڈروں کی قائدانہ مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے آج پانچ گرام پنچایتوں سے لیکر پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان تک اور قومی / ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں کے عہدے داران سمیت سیاسی کارکنان کی تمام سطحوں پر خاتون نمائندوں کے لئے آج ایک کل ہند صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ’شی از اے چینج میکر‘ شروع کیا۔ صلاحیت سازی کا یہ پروگرام خاتون سیاسی لیڈروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور ان کی فیصلہ سازی اور بولنے اور لکھنے سمیت ان کی ترسیلی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے علاقے وار تربیتی اداروں کے تعاون سے چلایا جائے گا۔
’شی از اے چینج میکر‘ سیریز کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام آغاز رمبھاؤ مہالگی پربھودنی، تھانے مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے سرکاری طور پر کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز ایم سی ڈبلیو کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرمانے کیا۔ ’میونسپل کارپوریشن میں خواتین‘ کے لیے تین روزہ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا انعقاد 7 سے 9 دسمبر تک کیا جائے گا۔اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ شرما نے کہا کہ سیاست میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے اور یہ کمیشن پارلیمنٹ تک کہ ان کے سفر میں مدد کرنے کے لیے پابندی عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ مجھے امید ہے کہ ’شی از اے چینج میکر‘ پروجیکٹ ایسی خواتین کی زندگی میں ایک نئی شروعات لائے گا جو معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں‘‘۔