Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches a Pan-India Capacity Building Programme ‘She is a Changemaker’ for Women in Politics
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
To improve leadership skills of grassroot women political leaders, the National Commission for Women (NCW) today launched a pan-India capacity building programme,‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members and political workers including office bearers of National/State political parties. The capacity building programme will be undertaken in association with region-wise training institutes with an objective to undertake capacity building of women political leaders and improve their decision making and communication skills including, oration, writing, etc.
The official launch of training programmes under ‘She is a Changemaker’ series was held today in collaboration with RhambhauMhalgiPrabodhini, Thane, Maharashtra. The programmeswas launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women. The three-day capacity building programme for ‘Women in Municipal Corporation’ will be organised from 7thto 9thDecember. Speaking at the launch event, Ms Sharma said that increased women participation in politics is the need of the hour and the Commission is committed towards helping them in their journey to the Parliament. “We believe that this programme will benefit every woman who wishes to make an identity for herself in politics and help her to claim her rightful space in politics. I hope that ‘She is a Changemaker’ project will mark a new beginning in the lives of women who are determined to bring a positive change in the society,” said Ms Sharma.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
NCWએ રાજનીતિમાં મહિલાઓ માટે અખિલ ભારતીય ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમ ‘શી ઈઝ એ ચેન્જમેકર’ શરૂ કર્યો
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રામીણ મહિલા રાજકીય નેતાઓનું નેતૃત્વ કૌશલ્ય સુધારવા માટે, રાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા આયોગ (NCW)એ આજે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો, 'શી ઈઝ એ ચેન્જમેકર' તમામ સ્તરે મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ, ગ્રામ પંચાયતોથી લઈને સંસદ સભ્યો અને રાજકીય કાર્યકરો સહિત રાષ્ટ્રીય/રાજ્ય રાજકીય પક્ષોના પદાધિકારીઓ. મહિલા રાજકીય નેતાઓની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ હાથ ધરવા અને વક્તૃત્વ, લેખન વગેરે સહિત તેમની નિર્ણય લેવાની અને સંચાર કૌશલ્યમાં સુધારો કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમ પ્રદેશ મુજબની તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓના સહયોગથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
'શી ઈઝ એ ચેન્જમેકર' શ્રેણી હેઠળના તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનું અધિકૃત લોંચ આજે રામભાઉમહાલગી પ્રબોધિની, થાણે, મહારાષ્ટ્રના સહયોગથી યોજાયું હતું. રાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા આયોગના અધ્યક્ષા શ્રીમતી રેખા શર્મા દ્વારા કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી. ‘મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશનમાં મહિલાઓ’ માટે ત્રણ દિવસીય ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન 7 થી 9 ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવશે. લોન્ચ ઈવેન્ટમાં બોલતા, શ્રીમતી શર્માએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજકારણમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી વધવી એ સમયની જરૂરિયાત છે અને કમિશન તેમને સંસદ સુધીના પ્રવાસમાં મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. “અમે માનીએ છીએ કે આ કાર્યક્રમ દરેક મહિલાને લાભ કરશે જે રાજકારણમાં પોતાની ઓળખ બનાવવા માંગે છે અને તેને રાજકારણમાં પોતાની યોગ્ય જગ્યાનો દાવો કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. હું આશા રાખું છું કે ‘શી ઈઝ એ ચેન્જમેકર’ પ્રોજેક્ટ એવી મહિલાઓના જીવનમાં એક નવી શરૂઆત કરશે જેઓ સમાજમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન લાવવા માટે સંકલ્પબદ્ધ છે, એમ શ્રીમતી શર્માએ જણાવ્યું હતું.