Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches a Pan-India Capacity Building Programme ‘She is a Changemaker’ for Women in Politics
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
To improve leadership skills of grassroot women political leaders, the National Commission for Women (NCW) today launched a pan-India capacity building programme,‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members and political workers including office bearers of National/State political parties. The capacity building programme will be undertaken in association with region-wise training institutes with an objective to undertake capacity building of women political leaders and improve their decision making and communication skills including, oration, writing, etc.
The official launch of training programmes under ‘She is a Changemaker’ series was held today in collaboration with RhambhauMhalgiPrabodhini, Thane, Maharashtra. The programmeswas launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women. The three-day capacity building programme for ‘Women in Municipal Corporation’ will be organised from 7thto 9thDecember. Speaking at the launch event, Ms Sharma said that increased women participation in politics is the need of the hour and the Commission is committed towards helping them in their journey to the Parliament. “We believe that this programme will benefit every woman who wishes to make an identity for herself in politics and help her to claim her rightful space in politics. I hope that ‘She is a Changemaker’ project will mark a new beginning in the lives of women who are determined to bring a positive change in the society,” said Ms Sharma.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
राजकारणातील महिलांसाठी 'शी इज अ चेंजमेकर' हा देशव्यापी क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने केला सुरु
07 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
तळागाळातील महिला राजकीय नेत्यांचे नेतृत्व कौशल्य सुधारण्यासाठी, ग्रामपंचायत ते संसद सदस्य आणि राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरावरील राजकीय पक्षांच्या पदाधिकाऱ्यांसह राजकीय कार्यकर्त्यां या सर्व स्तरावरील महिला प्रतिनिधींसाठी, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने (एनसीडब्ल्यू ) आज 'शी इज अ चेंजमेकर' या देशव्यापी क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केली. महिला राजकीय नेत्यांची क्षमता बांधणी आणि वक्तृत्व, लेखन इत्यादीसह त्यांचे निर्णय आणि संवाद कौशल्य सुधारणे या उद्देशाने क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम प्रदेशनिहाय प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने हाती घेतला जाईल.
रामभाऊ म्हाळगी प्रबोधिनी, ठाणे, महाराष्ट्र यांच्या सहकार्याने ‘शी इज अ चेंजमेकर’ या मालिकेअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा अधिकृत शुभारंभ आज झाला.राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षा श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ केला. ७ ते ९ डिसेंबर या कालावधीत ‘महानगरपालिकेतील महिलांसाठी’ तीन दिवसीय क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.या कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ करताना श्रीमती शर्मा म्हणाल्या, राजकारणात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवणे ही काळाची गरज आहे आणि आयोग त्यांना संसदेपर्यंतच्या प्रवासात मदत करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.“राजकारणात स्वत:ची ओळख निर्माण करू इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रत्येक स्त्रीला या कार्यक्रमाचा फायदा होईल आणि राजकारणात तिला हक्काची योग्य जागा मिळवण्यास मदत होईल, असा आमचा विश्वास आहे. मला आशा आहे की ‘शी इज अ चेंजमेकर’ हा प्रकल्प समाजात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्याचा संकल्प करणाऱ्या महिलांच्या जीवनात एक नवीन सुरुवात करेल,” असे श्रीमती शर्मा यांनी सांगितले.