Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches a Pan-India Capacity Building Programme ‘She is a Changemaker’ for Women in Politics
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
To improve leadership skills of grassroot women political leaders, the National Commission for Women (NCW) today launched a pan-India capacity building programme,‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members and political workers including office bearers of National/State political parties. The capacity building programme will be undertaken in association with region-wise training institutes with an objective to undertake capacity building of women political leaders and improve their decision making and communication skills including, oration, writing, etc.
The official launch of training programmes under ‘She is a Changemaker’ series was held today in collaboration with RhambhauMhalgiPrabodhini, Thane, Maharashtra. The programmeswas launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women. The three-day capacity building programme for ‘Women in Municipal Corporation’ will be organised from 7thto 9thDecember. Speaking at the launch event, Ms Sharma said that increased women participation in politics is the need of the hour and the Commission is committed towards helping them in their journey to the Parliament. “We believe that this programme will benefit every woman who wishes to make an identity for herself in politics and help her to claim her rightful space in politics. I hope that ‘She is a Changemaker’ project will mark a new beginning in the lives of women who are determined to bring a positive change in the society,” said Ms Sharma.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন মহিলাদের জন্য 'সি ইস এ চেঞ্জ মেকার' নামে একটি প্যান ইন্ডিয়া ক্যাপাসিটি বিল্ডিং কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
তৃণমূল স্তরে মহিলাদের 'নেতৃত্বে' দক্ষতা অর্জন করতে জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন আজ একটি প্যান ইন্ডিয়া সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। 'সি ইজ এ চেঞ্জ মেকার' নামে এই কর্মসূচিতে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত থেকে শুরু করে সংসদ সদস্য এবং রাজনৈতিক স্তরের মহিলা কর্মীদের নিয়ে আসা হবে। এর উদ্দেশ্য মহিলা রাজনৈতিক নেতৃবৃন্দের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দক্ষতা তৈরি।
মহারাষ্ট্রের থানের রাহামভৌ মহলগি প্রবোধিনী সংস্থার সহযোগিতায় 'সি ইজ এ চেঞ্জমেকার' সিরিজের অধীন প্রথম কর্মসূচীর আজ উদ্বোধন হয়। জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতি রেখা শর্মা এর সূচনা করেন। আজ থেকে ৯ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত মিউনিসিপাল কর্পোরেশনের মহিলাদের জন্য তিন দিনের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কর্মসূচীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করে শ্রীমতি শর্মা বলেন, রাজনীতিতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে আরও সময়ের প্রয়োজন এবং কমিশন মহিলাদের সংসদ পর্যন্ত পৌঁছতে সহায়তা করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। তিনি বলেন যে, ' আমরা বিশ্বাস করি যে এই কর্মসূচি প্রত্যেক মহিলাকে উপকৃত করবে, যারা রাজনীতিতে নিজেদের জন্য একটি পরিচয় তৈরি করতে চায়।'