Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Organic Farming
07 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting organic/natural farming through dedicated schemes namely Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER). Farmers are provided financial assistance of Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years under PKVY and Rs 32500/ ha/ 3years under MOVCDNER for organic inputs such as seeds, bio-fertilisers, bio-pesticides, organic manure, compost/ vermi-compost, botanical extracts etc. In addition to above, support is also provided for group/ Farmers Producers Organization (FPO) formation, training, certification, value addition and marketing of their organic produce. Organic cultivation on either side of River Ganga under National Mission of Clean Ganga(NMCG) , natural farming, large area certification and support for individual farmers have also been introduced under PKVY to increase area under organic farming .
Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP), a sub scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2020-21 is promoted for traditional indigenous practices .The scheme mainly emphasises on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and plant based preparations.Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis.
Organic Farming has also been supported under other schemes viz. Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Network Project on Organic Farming under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
Individual and small organic farmers groups (5-50 farmers) may also get registered with State Agriculture Department and nearby Regional Council (RC)of Participatory Guarantee System- India (PGS-India) to certify their farm as organic under PGS. Assistance of Rs. 2700/ha for 3 years is provided for PGS Certification (Cost of Certification is directly reimbursed to Regional Council of PGS- India)
At present organic farming is taken up in an area of 38.09 lakh hectares in the country including 6.19 lakh hectares under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), 1.23 lakh hectare under Namami Gange Programme, 4.09 lakh hectare under BPKP (Natural Farming), and 26.57 lakh hectares under National Program for Organic Production (NPOP).
State wise area covered under Organic Farming for the year 2020-21 till date (Area in Ha)
S.No.
Under National Program of Organic Produce(NPOP)*
Area covered under Parampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana ( In ha)
State Name
Organic area including conversion (including area of MOVCDNER)
Parampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
National Mission on Clean Ganga (NMCG)
Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Paddati (BPKP) **
1
A &N Island
0
1360
-
2
Andhra. P
36801.36
106000
100000
3
Arunachal. P
13114.12
380
------
4
Assam
18470.84
4400
------
5
Bihar
29902.54
8540
16060
------
6
Chhattisgarh
23209.52
24000
85000
7
Goa
12632.32
10080
------
8
Gujarat
147866.41
2000
------
9
Haryana
4903.06
400
------
1 0
H.P
11854
5700
12000
11
J & K
30619.82
560
------
12
Jharkhand
53261.70
5000
540
3400
13
Karnataka
95050.08
20900
------
15
Kerala
45070.38
12380
84000
14
Ladakh
817.85
0.00
------
15
Lakshadweep
895.51
2700
------
16
M.P
1020017.98
76560
99000
17
Maharashtra
371722.62
25160
------
18
Manipur
12724.92
600
------
19
Meghalaya
38376.39
900
------
20
Mizoram
13038.89
680
------
21
Nagaland
14790.38
480
------
22
Delhi
5.17
10000
------
23
Odisha
92694.81
20800
24000
24
Pondicherry
23.65
160
------
25
Punjab
2021.50
5000
------
26
Rajasthan
298686.29
123000
------
27
Sikkim
75729.66
3000
------
28
Tamil Nadu
31629.06
6240
2000
29
Telangana
6865.56
13800
------
30
Tripura
6521.31
1000
------
31
Uttar Pradesh (including
UPDASP)
67442.61
22400
56180
------
32
Uttarakhand
74826.40
89700
50840
------
33
West Bengal
6302.61
2400
------
34
Daman& Diu
0
1100
------
35
Dadar Nagar
0
10000
------
36
Chandigarh
0
1300
------
Total
2657889.32
(A )
618680
( B )
123620
( C )
409400
(D)
Grand Total
(B )+ ( C) + (D) = 1151700 ha
Total area covered under organic farming (A+B+C+D) = 3809589.32
**The BPKP scheme Initiated in 2020-21
* Source Data provided by the accredited Certification Bodies under NPOP on Tracenet.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کاشت کو فروغ
07 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،7 دسمبر: زراعت اورکاشت کاروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایاہے کہ حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے میں نامیاتی /قدرتی طریقہ کاشت کو مخصوص اسکیموں یعنی پرمپرا گت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی ) اور مشن نامیاتی ویلیو چین ترقی (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کے توسط سے فروغ دیتی آئی ہے ۔ کاشت کاروں پی کے وی وائی کے تحت 31000/ہیکٹیئر/ تین سالہ مالی امداد اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آرکے تحت 32500/ہیکٹیئرتین سالہ امداد برائے نامیاتی سازوسامان ولوازمات مثلابیج ، حیاتیاتی کیمیاوی کھادیں ، حیاتیاتی کیڑے کش دوائیں ، نامیاتی دیسی کھاد ، کمپوسٹ /ورمی کمپوسٹ ، نباتاتی کشید کردہ مادہ وغیرہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ گروپ / کاشت کاروں کی پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی او ) کی تشکیل ، تربیت ، اسناد بندی ، قدروقیمت میں اضافے اوران کی نامیاتی پیداوارکے لئے مارکیٹ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ نامیاتی کاشت قومی مشن برائے صاف ستھری گنگا (این ایم سی جی ) کے تحت دریائے گنگاکے دونوں کناروں پر کاشت کرنا ، قدرتی فارمنگ اورانفرادی کاشت کاروں کے لئے بڑے رقبے پر اسناد بندی اور انھیں امدادکی فراہمی جیسی سہولتوں کو بھی پی کے وی وائی کے تحت متعارف کرایاگیاہے تاکہ نامیاتی کاشت کے تحت رقبے میں اضافہ ہوسکے ۔
بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی پی کے پی ) جو پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی ) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے اور 21-2020سے جاری ہے ، اس کے تحت روایتی دیسی طریقہ ہائے کارکے ذریعہ نامیاتی کاشت کو فروغ دیاجاتاہے ۔ یہ اسکیم خاص طورسے تمام تر سنتھیٹک کیمیاوی لوازمات کو علیحدہ کرنے اور کھیت پرہی حیاتیاتی فضلے کے ری سائکلنگ کے ذریعہ ذرخیزی بڑھانے کی بات کرتی ہے اور بڑے پیمانے پر حیاتیاتی باقیات کو بروئے کارلانے پرزوردیاجاتاہے جس میں گائے کے گوبراورپیشاب اور مرکبات شامل ہوتے ہیں اور پودوں پر مبنی چیزیں اپنائی جاتی ہیں ۔ بی پی کے پی کے تحت کلسٹرفارمیشن ، صلاحیت سازی اورتربیت یافتہ عملے کے ذریعہ لگاتارسرپرستی کے لئے تین برسوں تک 12200فی ہیکٹیئرروپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔اسنادبندی اور باقیات تجزیئے کا عمل بھی انجام دیاجاتاہے ۔
نامیاتی کاشت کودیگراسکیموں یعنی راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آرکے وی وائی ) اور باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لئے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ) نامیاتی کاشت پر بھارتی زرعی تحقیق کی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ بھی فروغ دیاجاتاہے ۔
5سے 50کاشت کاروں پرمشتمل انفرادی اورچھوٹے کاشت کاروں کے گروپ اپنے آپ کو قریبی علاقائی کونسل (آرسی ) اور ریاستی زرعی محکمے کے تحت درج رجسٹرکراسکتے ہیں ، جس کا تعلق پارٹی سپیٹری گارنٹی اسکیم –انڈیا (پی جی ایس ۔ انڈیا ) سے ہے اور ایسا کرکے وہ پی جی ایس کے تحت اپنے فارم کی تصدیق کراسکتے ہیں ۔ تین برسوں تک پی جی ایس سندبندی (سرٹیفکیشن کی لاگت ، پی جی ایس –انڈیا کی علاقائی کونسل کو براہ راست اداکردی جاتی ہے ۔ )کو 2700روپے فی ہیکٹیئر کی امداد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
ملک میں فی الحال نامیاتی کاشت 38.09لاکھ ہیکٹیر رقبے پرجاری ہے جس میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی ) کے تحت 6.19لاکھ ہیکٹیئرکا رقبہ ، نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 1.23لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کا رقبہ ، بی پی کے پی (قدرتی طریقہ کار) کے تحت 4.09لاکھ ہیکٹیئرکے بقدررقبہ اورقومی پروگرام برائے نامیاتی پیداوار (این پی او پی ) کا 26.57لاکھ ہیکٹیئرکے بقدرکا رقبہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
تاحال 21-2020کے لئے نامیاتی کاشت کاری کے تحت احاطہ کیاگیا ریاست وار رقبہ (ہیکٹیئر میں )
S.No.
Under National Program of Organic Produce(NPOP)*
Area covered under Parampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana ( In ha)
State Name
Organic area including conversion (including area of MOVCDNER)
Parampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
National Mission on Clean Ganga (NMCG)
Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Paddati (BPKP) **
1
A &N Island
0
1360
-
2
Andhra. P
36801.36
106000
100000
3
Arunachal. P
13114.12
380
------
4
Assam
18470.84
4400
------
5
Bihar
29902.54
8540
16060
------
6
Chhattisgarh
23209.52
24000
85000
7
Goa
12632.32
10080
------
8
Gujarat
147866.41
2000
------
9
Haryana
4903.06
400
------
1 0
H.P
11854
5700
12000
11
J & K
30619.82
560
------
12
Jharkhand
53261.70
5000
540
3400
13
Karnataka
95050.08
20900
------
15
Kerala
45070.38
12380
84000
14
Ladakh
817.85
0.00
------
15
Lakshadweep
895.51
2700
------
16
M.P
1020017.98
76560
99000
17
Maharashtra
371722.62
25160
------
18
Manipur
12724.92
600
------
19
Meghalaya
38376.39
900
------
20
Mizoram
13038.89
680
------
21
Nagaland
14790.38
480
------
22
Delhi
5.17
10000
------
23
Odisha
92694.81
20800
24000
24
Pondicherry
23.65
160
------
25
Punjab
2021.50
5000
------
26
Rajasthan
298686.29
123000
------
27
Sikkim
75729.66
3000
------
28
Tamil Nadu
31629.06
6240
2000
29
Telangana
6865.56
13800
------
30
Tripura
6521.31
1000
------
31
Uttar Pradesh (including
UPDASP)
67442.61
22400
56180
------
32
Uttarakhand
74826.40
89700
50840
------
33
West Bengal
6302.61
2400
------
34
Daman& Diu
0
1100
------
35
Dadar Nagar
0
10000
------
36
Chandigarh
0
1300
------
Total
2657889.32
(A )
618680
( B )
123620
( C )
409400
(D)
Grand Total
(B )+ ( C) + (D) = 1151700 ha
Total area covered under organic farming (A+B+C+D) = 3809589.32
**The BPKP scheme Initiated in 2020-21
* Source Data provided by the accredited Certification Bodies under NPOP on Tracenet.