Ministry of Defence
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile successfully test-fired from Sukhoi 30 MK-I off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Air Force &Industry on successful test firing
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired from the supersonic fighter aircraft Sukhoi 30 MK-I at 1030 hrs from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on December 08, 2021. In this copy book flight, the missile launched from the aircraft followed the pre-planned trajectory meeting all mission objectives.
The launch is a major milestone in the BrahMos development. It clears the system for the serial production of air-version BrahMos missiles within the country. Major airframe assemblies which form the integral part of the Ramjet Engine are indigenously developed by Indian Industry. These include metallic and non-metallic air frame sections comprising Ramjet fuel tank and pneumatic fuel supply system. During the test,the structural integrity and functional performance have been proven. The air version of BrahMos was last flight tested in July 2021.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has praised Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), BrahMos, Indian Air Force and the industry on the successful test firing.Congratulating the teams involved in the flight test, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said various laboratories of DRDO, academic institutions, quality assurance & certification agencies, Public Sector undertakings and Indian Air Force participated in the development, testing, production and induction of this complex missile system.
BrahMos is a Joint Venture between India (DRDO) and Russia (NPOM) for the development, production and marketing of the supersonic cruise missile. BrahMos is the potent offensive missile weapon system already inducted into the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल के वायु संस्करण का ओडिशा तट से दूर सुखोई 30 एमके–I से सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफलतापूर्वक की गई टेस्‍ट फायरिंग पर डीआरडीओ, ब्रह्मोस, भारतीय वायु सेना और उद्योग की प्रशंसा की
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल के वायु संस्करण का आज (08 दिसम्‍बर, 2021) ओडिशा के तट से दूर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर से प्रात: 10:30 बजे सुपरसोनिक लड़ाकू विमान सुखोई 30 एमके I से सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया। इस उल्‍लेखनीय उड़ान में विमान से लॉन्‍च की गई मिसाइल ने सभी मिशन उद्देश्‍यों को पूरा करने के लिए पूर्व नियोजित गति प्रक्षेप पथ (ट्रजेक्टरी) का पालन किया।
यह लॉन्च ब्रह्मोस के विकास में एक प्रमुख उपलब्‍धि‍ है। यह देश में वायु संस्‍करण ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलों के क्रमबद्ध उत्‍पादन की प्रणाली को उजागर करता है। रामजेट इंजन का मुख्‍य भाग स्‍थापित करने वाली प्रमुख एयरफ्रेम असेंबलियां भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा स्‍वेदशी रूप से विकसित की गई हैं। इन असेंबलियों में रामजेट ईंधन टैंक और वायु चालित (न्‍यूमैटिक) ईंधन आपूर्ति प्रणाली सहित गैर-धात्विक वायु फ्रेम सेक्‍शन शामिल हैं। परीक्षण के दौरान, संरचनात्मक अखंडता और कार्यात्मक प्रदर्शन प्रमाणित हुए हैं। ब्रह्मोस के वायु संस्करण का पिछला परीक्षण जुलाई 2021 में किया गया था।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल परीक्षण फायरिंग पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), ब्रह्मोस, भारतीय वायु सेना और उद्योग की प्रशंसा की है। उड़ान परीक्षण में शामिल टीमों को बधाई देते हुए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और प्रमाणीकरण एजेंसियों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और भारतीय वायु सेना ने इस जटिल मिसाइल प्रणाली के विकास, परीक्षण, उत्पादन और समावेशन में भाग लिया है।
ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल के विकास, उत्पादन और विपणन के लिए भारत (डीआरडीओ) और रूस (एनपीओएम) के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम है। ब्रह्मोस एक शक्तिशाली आक्रामक मिसाइल हथियार प्रणाली है जिसे पहले ही सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल किया जा चुका है।