Ministry of Defence
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile successfully test-fired from Sukhoi 30 MK-I off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Air Force &Industry on successful test firing
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired from the supersonic fighter aircraft Sukhoi 30 MK-I at 1030 hrs from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on December 08, 2021. In this copy book flight, the missile launched from the aircraft followed the pre-planned trajectory meeting all mission objectives.
The launch is a major milestone in the BrahMos development. It clears the system for the serial production of air-version BrahMos missiles within the country. Major airframe assemblies which form the integral part of the Ramjet Engine are indigenously developed by Indian Industry. These include metallic and non-metallic air frame sections comprising Ramjet fuel tank and pneumatic fuel supply system. During the test,the structural integrity and functional performance have been proven. The air version of BrahMos was last flight tested in July 2021.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has praised Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), BrahMos, Indian Air Force and the industry on the successful test firing.Congratulating the teams involved in the flight test, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said various laboratories of DRDO, academic institutions, quality assurance & certification agencies, Public Sector undertakings and Indian Air Force participated in the development, testing, production and induction of this complex missile system.
BrahMos is a Joint Venture between India (DRDO) and Russia (NPOM) for the development, production and marketing of the supersonic cruise missile. BrahMos is the potent offensive missile weapon system already inducted into the Armed Forces.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওডিশা উপকূলে সুখোই ৩০ এমকেআই যুদ্ধ বিমানের সাহায্যে আকাশ থেকে আকাশে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ব্রহ্মোস সুপারসোনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ
পরীক্ষামূলক এই উৎক্ষেপণ সফল হওয়ার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ডিআরডিও, ব্রহ্মোস, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ও ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র উৎপাদনে যুক্ত শিল্প সংস্থার প্রশংসা করেছেন
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সুপারসোনিক সুখোই ৩০ এমকেআই যুদ্ধ বিমানের সাহায্যে আজ বেলা ১০টা ৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ ওডিশা উপকূল লাগোয়া চাঁদিপুর উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্র থেকে আকাশ থেকে আকাশে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ব্রহ্মোস সুপারসোনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল উৎক্ষেপণ হয়েছে। এই উৎক্ষেপণে যাবতীয় পূর্ব নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়েছে।
ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নে এই উৎক্ষেপণ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এর ফলে, দেশে আকাশ থেকে আকাশে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন উৎপাদনে গতি আসবে। এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রে একাধিক নতুন প্রযুক্তির মেলবন্ধন হয়েছে, যা ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রে ব্যবহৃত রামজেট ইঞ্জিনে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। এমনকি, জ্বালানী ট্যাঙ্কেও ধাতব ও অধাতব এয়ারফ্রেমের ব্যবহার হয়েছে। উৎক্ষেপণের সময় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের যাবতীয় পারদর্শিতা প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে আকাশ থেকে আকাশে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের আরও একটি পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ পরিচালনা করা হয়।
এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের উৎক্ষেপণ সফল হওয়ার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও), ব্রহ্মোস, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ও ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র উৎপাদনে যুক্ত শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির প্রশংসা করেছেন। উৎক্ষেপণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি বলেছেন, জটিল এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র উদ্ভাবন প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে সরকারি, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ও বেসরকারি সংস্থার ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সুপারসোনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের উৎপাদন, প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন ও বিপণনের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের ডিআরডিও এবং রাশিয়ার এনপিওএম যৌথ সংস্থা গঠন করেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।