Ministry of Defence
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile successfully test-fired from Sukhoi 30 MK-I off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Air Force &Industry on successful test firing
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired from the supersonic fighter aircraft Sukhoi 30 MK-I at 1030 hrs from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on December 08, 2021. In this copy book flight, the missile launched from the aircraft followed the pre-planned trajectory meeting all mission objectives.
The launch is a major milestone in the BrahMos development. It clears the system for the serial production of air-version BrahMos missiles within the country. Major airframe assemblies which form the integral part of the Ramjet Engine are indigenously developed by Indian Industry. These include metallic and non-metallic air frame sections comprising Ramjet fuel tank and pneumatic fuel supply system. During the test,the structural integrity and functional performance have been proven. The air version of BrahMos was last flight tested in July 2021.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has praised Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), BrahMos, Indian Air Force and the industry on the successful test firing.Congratulating the teams involved in the flight test, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said various laboratories of DRDO, academic institutions, quality assurance & certification agencies, Public Sector undertakings and Indian Air Force participated in the development, testing, production and induction of this complex missile system.
BrahMos is a Joint Venture between India (DRDO) and Russia (NPOM) for the development, production and marketing of the supersonic cruise missile. BrahMos is the potent offensive missile weapon system already inducted into the Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
برہموز سپرسونک کروز میزائل کے فضائی ورژن کا اڈیشہ کے ساحل پر سخوئی 30 ایم کے- I سے کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب تجربہ کرنے پر ڈی آر ڈی او، برہموز، بھارتی فضائیہ اور صنعت کی ستائش کی
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
برہموز سپرسونک کروز میزائل کے فضائی ورژن کو سپرسونک لڑاکا طیارے سکھوئی 30 ایم کے-Iسے 08 دسمبر 2021 کو اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور مربوط آزمائشی رینج، چاندی پور سے ساڑھے دس بجے دن میں کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا۔اس کاپی بک فلائٹ میں تمام مشن کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پہلے سے طے شدہ رفتار کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ، میزائل کوایئرکرافٹ سے لانچ کیا گیا ۔
برہموز کی ترقی میں یہ تجربہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔یہ ملک کے اندر ہوا سے چلنے والے برہموز میزائلوں کے سیریل پروڈکشن کے نظام کو واضح کرتا ہے۔بڑی ایئر فریم اسمبلیاں جو رام جیٹ انجن کا لازمی حصہ بنتی ہیں، ہندوستانی صنعت نے مقامی طور پر تیار کی ہیں۔ ان میں غیر دھاتی ایئر فریم کے حصے شامل ہیں جن میں رام جیٹ فیول ٹینک اور نیومیٹک فیول سپلائی سسٹم شامل ہیں۔آزمائش کے دوران، ساختی سالمیت اور فعال کارکردگی کو ثابت کیا گیا ہے۔ برہموز کے فضائی ورژن کا آخری بار جولائی 2021 میں تجربہ کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس کامیاب آزمائش کے لئے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او)، برہموز، بھارتی فضائیہ اور صنعت کی تعریف کی ہے۔ پرواز کی آزمائش میں شامل ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اورڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف لیباریٹریوں، تعلیمی اداروں، کوالٹی اشورینس اور سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسیوں، سرکری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے اس پیچیدہ میزائل سسٹم کی تیاری، جانچ، پیداوار اور شامل کرنے میں حصہ لیا۔
برہموز سپرسونک کروز میزائل کی ترقی، پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بھارت (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور روس (ایم پی او ایم) کی مشترکہ ملکیت کی کمپنی ہے۔ برہموزمسلح افواج میں پہلے سے ہی شامل کئے گئے ایک طاقتور میزائل اسلحوں کا نظام ہے۔