Ministry of Defence
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile successfully test-fired from Sukhoi 30 MK-I off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Air Force &Industry on successful test firing
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired from the supersonic fighter aircraft Sukhoi 30 MK-I at 1030 hrs from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on December 08, 2021. In this copy book flight, the missile launched from the aircraft followed the pre-planned trajectory meeting all mission objectives.
The launch is a major milestone in the BrahMos development. It clears the system for the serial production of air-version BrahMos missiles within the country. Major airframe assemblies which form the integral part of the Ramjet Engine are indigenously developed by Indian Industry. These include metallic and non-metallic air frame sections comprising Ramjet fuel tank and pneumatic fuel supply system. During the test,the structural integrity and functional performance have been proven. The air version of BrahMos was last flight tested in July 2021.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has praised Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), BrahMos, Indian Air Force and the industry on the successful test firing.Congratulating the teams involved in the flight test, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said various laboratories of DRDO, academic institutions, quality assurance & certification agencies, Public Sector undertakings and Indian Air Force participated in the development, testing, production and induction of this complex missile system.
BrahMos is a Joint Venture between India (DRDO) and Russia (NPOM) for the development, production and marketing of the supersonic cruise missile. BrahMos is the potent offensive missile weapon system already inducted into the Armed Forces.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரமோஸ் சூப்பர் சானிக் ஏவுகணை ஒடிசா கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் சுகோய் 30 எம்கே-I மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது
வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைக்காக டிஆர்டிஓ, பிரமோஸ், இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் தொழில் துறைக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
08 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
வானிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கைத் தாக்கும் பிரமோஸ் சூப்பர் சானிக் ஏவுகணை ஒடிசா கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் சந்திப்பூர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பரிசோதனைப் பகுதியிலிருந்து டிசம்பர் 8, 2021 அன்று காலை 10.30 மணிக்கு சுகோய் 30 எம்கே-I சூப்பர் சானிக் போர் விமானம் மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
பிரமோஸ் மேம்பாட்டில் இது முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லாகும். உள்நாட்டிலேயே வான் இலக்கைத் தாக்கும் பிரமோஸ் ஏவுகணைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியான உற்பத்தி முறையை இது உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பரிசோதனையின் போது கட்டமைப்பில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பும், செயல்பாட்டில் திறனும் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வான் இலக்கைத் தாக்கும் பிரமோஸ் ஏவுகணை சோதனை கடைசியாக ஜூலை 2021 –ல் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான பரிசோதனைக்காக பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டிஆர்டிஓ), பிரமோஸ், இந்திய விமானப்படை, தொழில்துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த ஏவுகணை சோதனை நடைமுறையை மேம்படுத்தி சோதனைகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தி உற்பத்தி செய்து படைப்பிரிவில் இணைத்ததில் டி ஆர் டி ஓ-வின் பல்வேறு சோதனைக் கூடங்கள், கல்வி சார் நிறுவனங்கள், தரஉத்தரவாதம் மற்றும் சான்றளிப்பு முகமைகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆகியவை பங்கேற்றதாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளரும் (ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு), டி ஆர் டி ஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி. சத்தீஷ்ரெட்டி கூறினார்.
பிரமோஸ் சூப்பர் சானிக் ஏவுகணை மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவும் (டி ஆர் டி ஓ), ரஷ்யாவும் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் உள்ளன.