Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Highway Projects in the North-Eastern States
08 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
To expedite completion of all ongoing National Highway projects, Government has taken various steps which include streamlining of land acquisition & environment clearances, exit for equity investors, premium re-schedulement, close coordination with other Ministries, revamping of dispute resolution mechanism, frequent reviews at various levels etc.
Ministry takes up new National Highway projects through its implementing agencies like NHAI, NHIDCL, State PWDs, BRO, etc., based on the requirements of traffic, connectivity, interse priority and the availability of resources. National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has initiated action for taking up construction of flyovers at Boragaon, Gorchuk, Lokhra&Basistha Junction in Guwahati Bypass, standalone flyovers and ROBon stretches of NH 31, NH 31C, NH 36 and NH 37, and balance work of Narimbaglo-Jatinga Junction- Hrangajao stretch of East West corridor. Besides NHAI has planned for taking up project preparation work for construction Guwahati Ring Road. Further, Ministry plans to take up through other implementing agencies like NHIDCL, State PWDs and BRO, about 131 new National Highway projects at an approximate estimated cost of about 84,193 crore, in the North-Eastern States, within the next three years, under the National Infrastructure Pipeline.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ہائی وے پروجیکٹ
08 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اس وقت جاری تمام قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں زمین کی حصولیابی اور ماحولیات کی کلیئرنس کو اسٹریم لائن کرنا ، اکوٹی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے نکاسی، پریمیم ری شیڈولمنٹ، دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل، تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کی اصلاح،مختلف سطحوں بار بار جائزے لینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نے اپنی لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جیسے این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل، ریاستی پیڈبلیو ڈی، بی آر او وغیرہ کے ذریعے ٹریفک، کنیکٹی وٹی کی ضرورتوں ، ترجیحات اور وسائل کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر نئے قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹ شروع کررہی ہے۔ نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے بوراگاؤں، گورچک، لوکھرا اور بسیستہ جنکشن، گوہاٹی بائی پاس نے فلائی اوورز ، این ایچ 31، این ایچ 31سی، این ایچ 36 اور این ایچ 37 کے اسٹریچز پر اسٹینڈ الون فلائی اوور آر او بی اور ایسٹ ویسٹ کوریڈور کے ناریم باگلو-جٹنگا جنکشن- ہرنگاجاؤ کے بقیہ کام کی تعمیر کے لئے کارروائی شروع کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت کا نیشنل انفرا اسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے تحت آئندہ تین برسوں میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تقریباً ً 84193 کروڑ کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تقریباً 131 نئے قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں دیگر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں مثلاً این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل، ریاستی پی ڈبلیو ڈیز اور بی آر او کےذریعہ کام شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔