Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ken-Betwa Interlinking of Rivers Project
Project shall cost of Rs.44,605 crore and shall be completed in 8 years
Project to generate 103 MW Hydro Power plus 27 MW Solar Power
Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) called Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) to be set up implementation of Project
Project shall provide irrigation to 10.62 lakh hectares in the perennially drought prone area and water starved regions in Chhatarpur, Panna and Tikamgarh of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba and Jhansi of Uttar Pradesh
Connecting canal to provide drinking water to 62 lakh people
08 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the funding and implementation of Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project.
The total cost of Ken-Betwa link project has been assessed at Rs.44,605 crore at 2020-21 price levels. The Union Cabinet has approved central support of Rs.39,317 crore for the project, covering grant of Rs.36,290 crore and loan of Rs.3,027 crore.
The project will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects in India and also showcase to the world our ingenuity and vision.
This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage -and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to a population of about 62 lakhs and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power. The Project is proposed to be implemented in 8 years with state of the art technology.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP. This project will provide enormous benefits to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.
The project is expected to boost socio-economic prosperity in the backward Bundelkhand region on account of increased agricultural activities and employment generation. It would also help in arresting distress migration from this region.
This project also comprehensively provides for environment management and safeguards. For this purpose a comprehensive landscape management plan is under finalization by Wildlife Institute of India.
Background:
On 22nd March 2021, a historic agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the first major centrally driven river interlinking project in the country. This agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surpluses to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केन-बेतवा नद्या आंतरजोडणी प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
या प्रकल्पासाठी 44,605 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार असून तो 8 वर्षात पूर्ण केला जाईल
या प्रकल्पातून 103 मेगावॅट जलविद्युत आणि 27 मेगावॅट सौरऊर्जा निर्मिती केली जाईल
प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी केन-बेतवा जोडणी प्रकल्प प्राधिकरण (KBLPA) नावाचे स्पेशल पर्पज वेहिकल (SPV) स्थापन केले जाईल
या प्रकल्पामुळे मध्य प्रदेशातील छतरपूर, पन्ना आणि टिकमगड आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील बांदा, महोबा आणि झाशी येथील बारमाही अवर्षण प्रवण क्षेत्र आणि पाण्याचे दुर्भिक्ष्य असलेल्या 10.62 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राला सिंचन मिळेल
कालवा जोडणीमुळे 62 लाख लोकांना पिण्याचे पाणी मिळेल
08 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज केन-बेतवा नद्या आंतरजोडणी प्रकल्पासाठी निधी आणि अंमलबजावणीला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
केन-बेतवा जोडणी प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च 2020-21 किंमत स्तरानुसार 44,605 कोटी रुपये एवढा आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने प्रकल्पासाठी 39,317 कोटी रुपये केंद्रीय सहाय्य मंजूर केले आहे, ज्यामध्ये 36,290 कोटी रुपये अनुदान आणि 3,027 कोटी रुपये कर्ज समाविष्ट आहे.
हा प्रकल्प भारतातील अन्य नद्या आंतरजोडणी प्रकल्पांचा मार्ग सुकर करेल आणि जगाला आपली कल्पकता आणि दूरदृष्टी यांचे दर्शन घडवेल.
या प्रकल्पामध्ये दौधन धरण आणि दोन नद्यांना जोडणारा कालवा, लोअर ओरर प्रकल्प, कोठा बॅरेज आणि बिना कॉम्प्लेक्स बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामाद्वारे केनमधून बेतवा नदीमध्ये पाणी हस्तांतरित करणे समाविष्ट आहे. या प्रकल्पातून वार्षिक 10.62 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राला सिंचन, सुमारे 62 लाख लोकसंख्येला पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा होईल आणि 103 मेगावॅट जलविद्युत आणि 27 मेगावॅट सौरऊर्जा निर्मिती होईल. हा प्रकल्प अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानासह 8 वर्षात कार्यान्वित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
मध्य प्रदेश आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या पाण्याची टंचाई असलेल्या बुंदेलखंड प्रदेशाला या प्रकल्पाचा खूप फायदा होईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे मध्य प्रदेशातील पन्ना, टिकमगड, छतरपूर, सागर, दमोह, दतिया, विदिशा, शिवपुरी आणि रायसेन तर उत्तर प्रदेशातील बांदा, महोबा, झाशी आणि ललितपूर या जिल्ह्यांना मोठा फायदा होणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पामुळे मागासलेल्या बुंदेलखंड प्रदेशात कृषी संबंधी घडामोडींमध्ये वाढ आणि रोजगार निर्मितीमुळे सामाजिक-आर्थिक समृद्धीला चालना मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे. यामुळे या प्रदेशातून होणारे स्थलांतर रोखण्यातही मदत होईल.
हा प्रकल्प व्यापक प्रमाणात पर्यावरण व्यवस्थापन आणि सुरक्षितता प्रदान करतो. यासाठी भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थेची सर्वसमावेशक लँडस्केप व्यवस्थापन योजना अंतिम टप्प्यात आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
22 मार्च 2021 रोजी, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री आणि मध्य प्रदेश आणि उत्तर प्रदेशच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी देशातील पहिला मोठा मध्यवर्ती नदी आंतरजोडणी प्रकल्प राबवण्यासाठी ऐतिहासिक करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. या करारामुळे नद्यांच्या जोडणीमुळे अतिरिक्त पाणीसाठा असलेल्या क्षेत्रातून दुष्काळी आणि पाण्याची टंचाई असलेल्या भागाला पाणी पुरवण्याच्या आंतर -राज्य सहकार्याची सुरुवात होईल आणि अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात साकारेल.