Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ken-Betwa Interlinking of Rivers Project
Project shall cost of Rs.44,605 crore and shall be completed in 8 years
Project to generate 103 MW Hydro Power plus 27 MW Solar Power
Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) called Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) to be set up implementation of Project
Project shall provide irrigation to 10.62 lakh hectares in the perennially drought prone area and water starved regions in Chhatarpur, Panna and Tikamgarh of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba and Jhansi of Uttar Pradesh
Connecting canal to provide drinking water to 62 lakh people
08 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the funding and implementation of Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project.
The total cost of Ken-Betwa link project has been assessed at Rs.44,605 crore at 2020-21 price levels. The Union Cabinet has approved central support of Rs.39,317 crore for the project, covering grant of Rs.36,290 crore and loan of Rs.3,027 crore.
The project will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects in India and also showcase to the world our ingenuity and vision.
This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage -and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to a population of about 62 lakhs and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power. The Project is proposed to be implemented in 8 years with state of the art technology.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP. This project will provide enormous benefits to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.
The project is expected to boost socio-economic prosperity in the backward Bundelkhand region on account of increased agricultural activities and employment generation. It would also help in arresting distress migration from this region.
This project also comprehensively provides for environment management and safeguards. For this purpose a comprehensive landscape management plan is under finalization by Wildlife Institute of India.
Background:
On 22nd March 2021, a historic agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the first major centrally driven river interlinking project in the country. This agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surpluses to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے کین-بیتوا ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
اس پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 44605 کروڑ روپے آئے گی اوریہ پروجیکٹ آٹھ سالوں میں مکمل کر لیا جائے گا
اس پروجیکٹ سے 103 میگاواٹ پن بجلی اور 27 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی پیدا ہوگی
اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی (کے بی ایل پی اے) نامی خصوصی مقصد والا ادارہ بنایا جائے گا
اس پروجیکٹ سے مدھیہ پردیش کے چھترپور، پنّا اور ٹیکم گڑھ اور اتر پردیش کے باندہ، مہوبا اور جھانسی کے عام طور پر خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اور پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں 10.62 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے کی سینچائی کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی
باسٹھ لاکھ لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانے کے لیے نہر کو جوڑا جائے گا
08 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج کین-بیتوا ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے فنڈنگ اور نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 44605 کروڑ روپے آنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جو 21-2020 کی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے پروجیکٹ کے لیے مرکزی تعاون کی شکل میں 39317 کروڑ روپے، امدادی رقم کے طور پر 36290 کروڑ روپے اور قرض کی شکل میں 3027 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کو منظور کیا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان میں ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کی بھی راہ ہموار کرے گی اور دنیا کے سامنے ہماری عقل و فہم اور نقطہ نظر کا بھی ثبوت پیش کرے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت کین کا پانی بیتوا ندی میں بھیجا جائے گا۔ یہ داؤ دھام بند کی تعمیر اور دونوں ندیوں سے نہر کو جوڑنے، لوور اور پروجیکٹ، کوٹھا بیراج اور بینا کامپلکس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے پورا کیا جائے گا۔ پروجیکٹ سے 10.62 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے کی سالانہ سینچائی ہو سکے گی، تقریباً 62 لاکھ کی آبادی کو پینے کا پانی ملے گا اور 103 میگا واٹ پن بجلی اور 27 میگا واٹ شمسی توانائی پیدا ہوگی۔ پروجیکٹ کو اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ آٹھ سالوں میں نافذ کرلینے کی تجویز ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ پانی کی کمی سے پریشان بندیل کھنڈ کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہے۔ یہ پورا علاقہ مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش ریاستوں میں پھیلا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے مدھیہ پردیش کے پنّا، ٹیکم گڑھ، ساگر، دموہ، دتیا، ودیشہ، شیوپوری اور رائے سین اور اتر پردیش کے باندہ، مہوبہ، جھانسی اور للت پور کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے زرعی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھنے اور روزگار پیدا ہونے سے بندیل کھنڈ کے پس ماندہ علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی خوشحالی میں تیزی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سے علاقے میں بحران کی وجہ سے ہونے والی نقل مکانی کو بھی روکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے ماحولیاتی مینجمنٹ اور سیکورٹی مجموعی طور پر ممکن ہوگی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ایک جامع مینجمنٹ پلان کو وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا حتمی شکل دے رہا ہے۔
پس منظر:
22 مارچ، 2021 کو ملک میں ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے پہلے اہم مرکزی پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی جل شکتی کی وزارت اور مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے درمیان ایک تاریخی معاہدہ پر دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ یہ معاہدہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے اُس وژن کو نافذ کرنے کے بین ریاستی تعاون کی تکمیل ہے، جس وژن کے تحت ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑ کر پانی کو ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام پر لے جانے کا خیال ہے، جہاں عام طور پر سوکھا پڑتا ہے اورجن علاقوں میں پانی کی زبردست قلت ہے۔