Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ken-Betwa Interlinking of Rivers Project
Project shall cost of Rs.44,605 crore and shall be completed in 8 years
Project to generate 103 MW Hydro Power plus 27 MW Solar Power
Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) called Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) to be set up implementation of Project
Project shall provide irrigation to 10.62 lakh hectares in the perennially drought prone area and water starved regions in Chhatarpur, Panna and Tikamgarh of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba and Jhansi of Uttar Pradesh
Connecting canal to provide drinking water to 62 lakh people
08 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the funding and implementation of Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project.
The total cost of Ken-Betwa link project has been assessed at Rs.44,605 crore at 2020-21 price levels. The Union Cabinet has approved central support of Rs.39,317 crore for the project, covering grant of Rs.36,290 crore and loan of Rs.3,027 crore.
The project will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects in India and also showcase to the world our ingenuity and vision.
This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage -and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to a population of about 62 lakhs and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power. The Project is proposed to be implemented in 8 years with state of the art technology.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP. This project will provide enormous benefits to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.
The project is expected to boost socio-economic prosperity in the backward Bundelkhand region on account of increased agricultural activities and employment generation. It would also help in arresting distress migration from this region.
This project also comprehensively provides for environment management and safeguards. For this purpose a comprehensive landscape management plan is under finalization by Wildlife Institute of India.
Background:
On 22nd March 2021, a historic agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the first major centrally driven river interlinking project in the country. This agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surpluses to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन-बेतवा नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
इस परियोजना की लागत 44,605 करोड़ रुपये आयेगी और यह परियोजना आठ वर्षों में पूरी कर ली जायेगी
इस परियोजना से 103 मेगावॉट पन बिजली और 27 मेगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा पैदा होगी
इस परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन के लिये केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना प्राधिकरण (केबीएलपीए) नामक विशेष प्रयोजन संस्था बनाई जायेगी
इस परियोजना से मध्यप्रदेश के छतरपुर, पन्ना और टीकमगढ़ तथा उत्तरप्रदेश के बांदा, महोबा और झांसी के प्रायः सूखे से ग्रस्त एवं पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में 10.62 लाख हेक्टेयर रकबे को सिंचाई की सुविधा मिलेगी
62 लाख लोगों को पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिये नहर को जोड़ा जायेगा
08 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज केन-बेतवा नदी को आपस में जोड़ने की परियोजना के लिये वित्तपोषण तथा क्रियान्वयन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना की कुल लागत 44,605 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमान किया गया है, जो 2020-21 की कीमतों के आधार पर है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने परियोजना के लिये केंद्रीय समर्थन के रूप में 39,317 करोड़ रुपये, सहायक अनुदान के रूप में 36,290 करोड़ रुपये और ऋण के रूप में 3,027 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि को मंजूर किया है।
यह परियोजना भारत में नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने की अन्य परियोजनाओं का भी मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी तथा विश्व के सामने हमारी बुद्धिमत्ता और दृष्टिकोण का भी परिचय देगी।
इस परियोजना के तहत केन का पानी बेतवा नदी में भेजा जायेगा। यह दाऊधाम बांध के निर्माण तथा दोनों नदियों से नहर को जोड़ने, लोअर उर परियोजना, कोठा बैराज और बीना कॉम्प्लेक्स परियोजना के जरिये पूरा किया जायेगा। परियोजना से 10.62 लाख हेक्टेयर रकबे की वार्षिक सिंचाई हो सकेगी, लगभग 62 लाख की आबादी को पीने का पानी मिलेगा तथा 103 मेगावॉट पन बिजली और 27 मेगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा पैदा होगी। परियोजना को उत्कृष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आठ वर्षों में क्रियान्वित कर लेने का प्रस्ताव है।
यह परियोजना पानी की कमी से जूझते बुंदेलखंड इलाके के लिये बहुत फायदेमंद है। यह पूरा इलाका मध्यप्रदेश और उत्तरप्रदेश राज्यों में फैला है। इस परियोजना से मध्यप्रदेश के पन्ना, टीकमगढ़, सागर, दमोह, दतिया, विदिशा, शिवपुरी और रायसेन तथा उत्तरप्रदेश के बांदा, महोबा, झांसी और ललितपुर को बहुत लाभ होगा।
इस परियोजना से कृषि गतिविधियों के बढ़ने और रोजगार सृजन से बुंदेलखंड के पिछड़े इलाके में सामाजिक-आर्थिक समृद्धि में तेजी आने की संभावना है। इससे क्षेत्र में संकट की वजह से होने वाले विस्थापन को भी रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस परियोजना से पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा समग्र रूप से संभव होगी। इस उद्देश्य के लिये एक समग्र परिदृश्य प्रबंधन योजना को भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान अंतिम रूप दे रहा है।
पृष्ठभूमिः
22 मार्च, 2021 को देश में नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने की पहली प्रमुख केंद्रीय परियोजना को क्रियान्वित करने के लिये केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री तथा मध्यप्रदेश और उत्तरप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों के बीच एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए थे। यह समझौता श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के उस विजन को क्रियान्वित करने के अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग का सूत्रपात है, जिस विजन के तहत नदियों को आपस में जोड़कर पानी को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर ले जाने का विचार है, जहां प्रायः सूखा पड़ता है और जिन इलाकों में पानी की भारी कमी है।