Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ISRO has the requisite technologies to help protect small island statesfrom inundation due to rising temperatures
Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS)will extend its support to 58 Small Island Developing States (SIDS) across geographic regions: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 DEC 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatISRO has the requisite technologies and expertize to provide information on advance warning of cyclones, monitoring of coast lines and coral reefs using space based inputs to support small island states to help them protect from inundation due to rising temperatures.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister said, ISRO is gearing up to provide such information to some of the Small Island Developing States (SIDS) in the Indian Ocean Region. He said, India, UK, Australia, Fiji, Jamaica and Mauritius jointly launched an initiative, Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS) to provide technical support on disaster resilience of infrastructure systems to SIDS, during the 26th Conference of Parties held in Glasgow, UK by United Nations.
The Minister said, IRIS, will also support SIDS by facilitating access to existing financial mechanisms for resilient infrastructure development. IRIS will extend its support on demand basis to 58 Small Island Developing States (SIDS) across geographic regions.
ISRO carries out prediction of track, intensity, landfall time and location of all cyclones originated in Indian Oceans using space based inputs. While India Meteorological Department (IMD) is the mandated agency to provide the Cyclone forecast advisories, ISRO supports IMD in improving the prediction methodologies and publish the R&D outputs for the help of all.
ISRO has carried out vulnerability assessment of the selected states along the Indian coastal region and has identified coastal stretch that are susceptible due to sea level rise. ISRO provides near real time prediction of storm surge and surge induced inundation for Indian coast during cyclone using satellite observations and numerical model.Maps of coral reefs of Indian Ocean, Red Sea and Gulf of Aden have been published and are updated regularly. A region-specific Coral Bleaching Monitoring System based on sea surface temperature data is hosted on ISRO’s VEDAS geoportal.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, बढ़ते तापमान के कारण छोटे द्वीप राज्यों को बाढ़ से बचाने में मदद करने के लिए इसरो के पास हैं आवश्यक तकनीकी
भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में लचीला द्वीप राज्यों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा (आईआरआईएस) 58 छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों (एसआईडीएस) को अपना सहयोग देगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 DEC 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो के पास ऐसी आवश्यक तकनीकी और विशेषज्ञता है जो बढ़ते तापमान के कारण छोटे द्वीप राज्यों को बाढ़ से बचाने में मदद करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष आधारित सूचनाओं का उपयोग करके चक्रवातों की अग्रिम चेतावनी, तट रेखाओं और प्रवाल भित्तियों की निगरानी के बारे में जानकारी देता है।
आज दिनांक 8 दिसंबर, 2021 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसरो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में कुछ छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों (एसआईडीएस) को ऐसी जानकारी देने के लिए कमर कस रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा यूनाइटेड किंग्डम के ग्लासगो में आयोजित 26वें सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत, यूके, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, फिजी, जमैका और मॉरीशस ने संयुक्त रूप से एसआईडीएस को बुनियादी ढांचा प्रणालियों की आपदा लचीलापन पर तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक पहल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर रेजिलिएंट आइलैंड स्टेट्स (आईआरआईएस) की शुरुआत की गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, आईआरआईएस लचीला बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए मौजूदा वित्तीय तंत्र तक पहुंच की सुविधा देकर एसआईडीएस का भी समर्थन करेगा। आईआरआईएस भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में मांग के आधार पर 58 छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों (एसआईडीएस) को अपना सहयोग देगा।
इसरो अंतरिक्ष आधारित सूचनाओं का उपयोग करके हिंद महासागरों में उत्पन्न होने वाले सभी चक्रवातों को ट्रैक करता है, तीव्रता जानता है, लैंडफॉल टाईम और स्थान की भविष्यवाणी करता है। जबकि भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान सलाह देने वाली अनिवार्य एजेंसी है, भविष्यवाणी के तरीकों में सुधार के लिए इसरो आईएमडी का सहयोग करता है और शोध व विकास के जरिए सभी की मदद करता है।
इसरो ने भारतीय तटीय क्षेत्र के साथ लगे राज्यों की संवेदनशीलता का मूल्यांकन कर समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि के कारण अतिसंवेदनशील तटीय क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। इसरो उपग्रह अवलोकन और संख्यात्मक मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए चक्रवात के समय भारतीय तट के लिए बढ़ते तूफान और बाढ़ की विभीषिका का वास्तविक समय के हिसाब से भविष्यवाणी करता है। हिंद महासागर, लाल सागर और अदेन की खाड़ी के प्रवाल भित्तियों के मानचित्र प्रकाशित कर लगातार उससे अवगत कराए गए। इसरो के वेडास जियोपोर्टल पर समुद्र की सतह के तापमान डेटा पर आधारित एक क्षेत्र विशिष्ट कोरल ब्लीचिंग मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम की मेजबानी की गई है।