Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March 2021 till March 2024
This will ensure housing for all in rural areas
Financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses under the scheme within total target of 2.95 crore houses
Financial implication for this shall be Rs. 2,17,257 crore out of which central share is Rs.1,25,106 crore
08 DEC 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March 2021 wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses, as on 31st March, 2021 under the scheme within total target of 2.95 crore houses.
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
• Continuation of PMAY-G beyond March 2021 till March 2024 as per the existing norms to complete remaining houses within a cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses.
• The total financial implication for construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses is Rs. 2,17,257 crore (Central Share Rs.1,25,106 crore and State Share Rs.73,475 crores) for achieving cumulative targets of 2.95 crore houses in rural areas under the PMAY-G and an additional requirement of Rs.18,676 Crore towards the interest repayment to NABARD.
• The phasing out of EBR and provision of entire scheme funding through Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) shall be decided in consultation with the Ministry of Finance.
• Release of additional ₹45 lakh administrative funds annually from the Central share of Administrative funds (0.3% out of total Administrative fund of 2%) to each smaller State viz. Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Goa, Punjab, Uttarakhand, the NE States except for Assam and Tripura and all UTs except J&K over and above 1.70 % administrative funds released to said States/UTs.
• Continuation of Program Management Unit (PMU) and National Technical Support Agency (NTSA) till FY 2023-24.
Benefits:
The continuation of scheme till March, 2024 ensures that the remaining 155.75 lakh households within overall target of 2.95 crore houses under PMAY-G would be provided assistance for construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas.
As on 29th November, 2021, 1.65 crore PMAY-G houses have been constructed out of the total target of 2.95 crore. It is estimated that 2.02 crore houses, which is almost equal to SECC 2011 database based Permanent Wait List will be completed by the deadline of 15th August, 2022. Therefore, to achieve the total target of 2.95 crore houses, the scheme need to be continued till March, 2024.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी)’ को मार्च 2021 के बाद भी मार्च 2024 तक जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी
इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ‘सबके लिए आवास’सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा
इस योजना के तहत कुल 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के लक्ष्य के अंतर्गत शेष 155.75 लाख आवासों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
इस पर 2,17,257 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय भार आएगा, जिसमें केंद्रीय हिस्सा 1,25,106 करोड़ रुपये है
08 DEC 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज ‘प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी)’ को मार्च 2021 के बाद भी जारी रखने संबंधी ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसके तहत कुल 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के लक्ष्य के अंतर्गत शेष 155.75 लाख आवासों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
कैबिनेट द्वारा दी गई मंजूरी का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के कुल लक्ष्य के अंतर्गत शेष आवासों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा मानदंडों के अनुसार मार्च 2021 के बाद भी मार्च 2024 तक ‘पीएमएवाई-जी’को जारी रखना।
• पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के समग्र लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने हेतु शेष 155.75 लाख आवासों के निर्माण के लिए कुल वित्तीय भार 2,17,257 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा 1,25,106 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा 73,475 करोड़ रुपये) है। नाबार्ड को ब्याज चुकाने के लिए 18,676 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता।
• ‘ईबीआर’को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने और पूरी योजना के वित्त पोषण का इंतजाम सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) के जरिए करने के बारे में निर्णय वित्त मंत्रालय के परामर्श से लिया जाएगा।
• असम एवं त्रिपुरा को छोड़कर प्रत्येक छोटे राज्य यथा हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, गोवा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और जम्मू-कश्मीर को छोड़ सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रशासनिक कोष के केंद्रीय हिस्से (2% के कुल प्रशासनिक कोष में से 0.3%) में से सालाना अतिरिक्त 45 लाख रुपये का प्रशासनिक कोष जारी करना, जो उक्त राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए 1.70 प्रतिशत के प्रशासनिक कोष के अतिरिक्त होगा।
• कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) और राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहायता एजेंसी (एनटीएसए) को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक जारी रखना।
लाभ:
इस योजना को मार्च 2024 तक जारी रखने से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि ‘पीएमएवाई-जी’के तहत 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के समग्र लक्ष्य के अंतर्गत शेष 155.75 लाख परिवारों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं से युक्‍त ‘पक्के मकानों’ के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ‘सबके लिए आवास’ के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
29 नवंबर 2021 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत कुल 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के लक्ष्य में से 1.65 करोड़ आवासों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है। यह अनुमान है कि 2.02 करोड़ आवास, जोकि एसईसीसी 2011 डेटाबेस पर आधारित स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची के लगभग बराबर है, 15 अगस्त 2022 की समय सीमा तक पूरे हो जाएंगे। इसलिए 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के समग्र लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए योजना को मार्च 2024 तक जारी रखने की आवश्यकता है।