Ministry of Defence
STATEMENT BY INDIAN ARMY
08 DEC 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane and all ranks of the Indian Army express their deepest grief and sorrow over the untimely demise of General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, MrsMadhulika Rawat, President DWWA and 11 other military personnel in an unfortunate air accident today on 08 Dec.
General Bipin Rawat, India's first CDS, was a visionary who initiated far reaching reforms in the Indian military's higher defenceorganisation. He was instrumental in creating the foundation of India's joint theatre commands and giving impetus to the increased indigenisation of military equipment, a legacy which will be carried on and strengthened by successive generations.
Mrs Madhulika Rawat, also the former President AWWA was an epitome of grace whose presence will be missed by everyone.
The deceased 11 military personnel accompanying the CDS and President DWWA on the way to Wellington will also be equally missed by everyone. They performed their duties as per the best traditions of the Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کا بیان
08 DEC 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل ایم ایم نروانے اور بھارتی فوج کے تمام عہدیداران نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت ، پریزیڈنٹ ڈی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے محترمہ مدھولکا راوت اور گیارہ دیگر فوجی اہلکاروں کے آج 8 دسمبر کو ایک افسوسناک فضائی حادثے میں انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہا رکیا ہے۔
بھارت کے پہلے سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت ایک وژنری تھے جنہوں نے بھارتی فوج کی اعلی سطحی دفاعی تنظیم میں دور رس اصلاحات کی شروعات کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی مشترکہ تھیئٹر کمانڈز کی بنیاد تیار کرنے اور فوجی ساز و سامان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ملک میں ہی تیار کئے جانے کو تحریک دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔ آنے والی نسلیں اس کی وراثت کو آگے لے جائی جائے گی اور مستحکم کریں گی۔
محترمہ مدھولکا راوت جو کہ اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کی سابق پریزیڈنٹ اور نہایت مشفق اور خوش اخلاق خاتون تھیں، سبھی کو ان کی کمی محسوس ہوتی رہے گی۔
سی ڈی ایس اور پریزیڈنٹ ڈی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کے ساتھ ویلنگٹن کے لئے سفر میں ساتھ جن 11 فوجی اہلکاروں کا انتقال ہوا ہے ان کو بھی سبھی یاد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مسلح دستوں کی بہترین روایات کے مطابق اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیئے ہیں۔