Ministry of Defence
STATEMENT BY INDIAN ARMY
08 DEC 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane and all ranks of the Indian Army express their deepest grief and sorrow over the untimely demise of General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, MrsMadhulika Rawat, President DWWA and 11 other military personnel in an unfortunate air accident today on 08 Dec.
General Bipin Rawat, India's first CDS, was a visionary who initiated far reaching reforms in the Indian military's higher defenceorganisation. He was instrumental in creating the foundation of India's joint theatre commands and giving impetus to the increased indigenisation of military equipment, a legacy which will be carried on and strengthened by successive generations.
Mrs Madhulika Rawat, also the former President AWWA was an epitome of grace whose presence will be missed by everyone.
The deceased 11 military personnel accompanying the CDS and President DWWA on the way to Wellington will also be equally missed by everyone. They performed their duties as per the best traditions of the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना का वक्तव्य
08 DEC 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल एम एम नरवने और भारतीय सेना के सभी सैनिकों ने आज 08 दिसंबर को एक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण हवाई दुर्घटना में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, डीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मधुलिका रावत तथा 11 अन्य सैन्य कर्मियों के असामयिक निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया।
भारत के पहले सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत, जिन्होंने भारतीय सेना के उच्च रक्षा संगठन में दूरगामी सुधारों की शुरुआत की, एक व्यक्ति दूरदर्शी थे। उन्होंने भारत के संयुक्त थिएटर कमांड की नींव रखने और सैन्य उपकरणों के बढ़ते स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई- जो एक विरासत है जिसे आगे की पीढ़ियों द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया और सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा।
आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन की पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मधुलिका रावत भी अनुग्रह की प्रतिमूर्ति थीं, जिनकी अनुपस्थिति सभी को खलेगी।
वेलिंगटन जाते हुए सीडीएस तथा डीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए अध्यक्ष समेत मृतक 11 सैन्यकर्मी भी सभी को समान रूप से याद आएंगे। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोत्तम परंपराओं के अनुसार अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन किया।