Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to eminent stalwarts of Constituent Assembly to mark 75 years of its historic first sitting
09 DEC 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to eminent stalwarts of Constituent Assembly to mark 75 years of its historic first sitting.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, 75 years ago our Constituent Assembly met for the first time. Distinguished people from different parts of India, different backgrounds and even differing ideologies came together with one aim- to give the people of India a worthy Constitution. Tributes to these greats.
The first sitting of the Constituent Assembly was Presided over by Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, who was the eldest member of the Assembly.
He was introduced and conducted to the Chair by Acharya Kripalani.
Today, as we mark 75 years of the historic sitting of our Constituent Assembly, I would urge my young friends to know more about this august gathering’s proceedings and about the eminent stalwarts who were a part of it. Doing so would be an intellectually enriching experience."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গণপরিষদের ঐতিহাসিক প্রথম অধিবেশনের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গণপরিষদের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
09 DEC 2021 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গণপরিষদের ঐতিহাসিক প্রথম অধিবেশনের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে গণপরিষদের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
একাধিক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আজ থেকে ৭৫ বছর আগে আমাদের গণপরিষদের প্রথম সভা বসে। দেশের জনগণকে একটি মূল্যবান সংবিধান দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে ভারতের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চকের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা, বিভিন্ন প্রেক্ষাপট থেকে এবং ভিন্ন মতাদর্শের মানুষ এক লক্ষ্য নিয়ে একত্রিত হয়েছিলেন। এই মহান ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
গণপরিষদের প্রথম অধিবেশনের সভাপতিত্ব করেন ডঃ সচ্চিদানন্দ সিনহা, যিনি এই পরিষদের প্রবীণ সদস্য ছিলেন।
আচার্য কৃপালিনী তাঁকে এই পদের সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দেন।
আজ যেহেতু আমরা আমাদের গণপরিষদের ঐতিহাসিক অধিবেশনের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছি, তাই আমি আমার তরুণ বন্ধুদের এই সভায় অংশগ্রহণকারী শ্রদ্ধেয় বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি ও এবং সমাবেশের কাজ সম্পর্কে আরও জানতে অনুরোধ জানাচ্ছি। এটি করলে বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত সমৃদ্ধ অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন হবে”।