Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to eminent stalwarts of Constituent Assembly to mark 75 years of its historic first sitting
09 DEC 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to eminent stalwarts of Constituent Assembly to mark 75 years of its historic first sitting.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, 75 years ago our Constituent Assembly met for the first time. Distinguished people from different parts of India, different backgrounds and even differing ideologies came together with one aim- to give the people of India a worthy Constitution. Tributes to these greats.
The first sitting of the Constituent Assembly was Presided over by Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, who was the eldest member of the Assembly.
He was introduced and conducted to the Chair by Acharya Kripalani.
Today, as we mark 75 years of the historic sitting of our Constituent Assembly, I would urge my young friends to know more about this august gathering’s proceedings and about the eminent stalwarts who were a part of it. Doing so would be an intellectually enriching experience."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બંધારણ સભાની ઐતિહાસિક પ્રથમ બેઠકના 75 વર્ષ પૂરા થતાં તેના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત દિગ્ગજોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
09 DEC 2021 12:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બંધારણ સભાની ઐતિહાસિક પ્રથમ બેઠકના 75 વર્ષ પૂરા થતાં તેના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત દિગ્ગજોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આજથી, 75 વર્ષ પહેલાં આપણી બંધારણ સભા પ્રથમ વખત મળી હતી. ભારતના વિવિધ ભાગો, વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ અને અલગ-અલગ વિચારધારાઓના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત લોકો એક જ ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે એકઠા થયા હતા- ભારતના લોકોને એક યોગ્ય બંધારણ આપવા માટે આ મહાન લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ.
બંધારણ સભાની પ્રથમ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા ડૉ. સચ્ચિદાનંદ સિંહા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેઓ વિધાનસભાના સૌથી વરિષ્ઠ સભ્ય હતા.
આચાર્ય કૃપાલાની દ્વારા તેમનો પરિચય કરાવાયો અને અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને દોરી જવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આજે, જ્યારે આપણે આપણી બંધારણ સભાની ઐતિહાસિક બેઠકના 75 વર્ષ પૂરા કરી રહ્યા છીએ, ત્યારે હું મારા યુવા મિત્રોને વિનંતી કરીશ કે તેઓ આ પૂજનીય સભાની કાર્યવાહી વિશે અને તેમાં ભાગ લેનારા પ્રતિષ્ઠિત દિગ્ગજો વિશે વધુ જાણકારી મેળવે. આમ કરવું એ બૌદ્ધિક રીતે અનુભવને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવા સમાન બાબત હશે."