Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to eminent stalwarts of Constituent Assembly to mark 75 years of its historic first sitting
09 DEC 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to eminent stalwarts of Constituent Assembly to mark 75 years of its historic first sitting.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, 75 years ago our Constituent Assembly met for the first time. Distinguished people from different parts of India, different backgrounds and even differing ideologies came together with one aim- to give the people of India a worthy Constitution. Tributes to these greats.
The first sitting of the Constituent Assembly was Presided over by Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, who was the eldest member of the Assembly.
He was introduced and conducted to the Chair by Acharya Kripalani.
Today, as we mark 75 years of the historic sitting of our Constituent Assembly, I would urge my young friends to know more about this august gathering’s proceedings and about the eminent stalwarts who were a part of it. Doing so would be an intellectually enriching experience."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान सभा की पहली ऐतिहासिक बैठक के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में संविधान सभा की महान हस्तियों को नमन किया
09 DEC 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संविधान सभा की पहली ऐतिहासिक बैठक के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में संविधान सभा की महान हस्तियों को नमन किया है।
अपने श्रृंखलाबद्ध ट्वीटों में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“75 वर्ष पहले आज ही के दिन संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक हुई थी। भारत के विभिन्न भागों से, विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि और यहां तक कि विभिन्न विचारधाराओं वाले महान लोग एकजुट हुये थे, जिनका एक ही उद्देश्य था कि भारतवासियों को एक शानदार संविधान प्रदान किया जाये। इन महान लोगों को नमन है।
संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता डॉ. सच्चिदानन्द सिन्हा ने की थी, जो सभा के सबसे वरिष्ठ सदस्य थे।
उनके नाम का प्रस्ताव आचार्य कृपलानी ने किया था और उन्हें अध्यक्ष पद पर आसीन किया था।
आज, जब हम संविधान सभा की पहली ऐतिहासिक बैठक के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने को याद कर रहे हैं, मैं अपने युवा मित्रों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे इस गरिमामयी सभा की कार्यवाही और इसमें शरीक होने वाली महान हस्तियों के बारे में ज्यादा से ज्यादा जानें। ऐसा करने से बौद्धिक रूप से उनका अनुभव समृद्ध होगा।”