Ministry of Earth Sciences
Impact of Global Warming on Atmosphere
09 DEC 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Cyclones and Number of stations reported very heavy and extremely heavy rainfall events have increased in recent years. Also the analysis of past data of cyclones over North Indian Ocean (Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea) during the period from 1891 to 2020 indicates that, frequency of Very Severe Cyclonic Storms has increased in recent few years over the Arabian Sea. However, the coastal vulnerability to the categories of Extremely Severe Cyclones is more continues over the Bay of Bengal region, as there is no significant trend in the frequency of Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storms (ESCS). On the other hand, the increase in frequency over the Arabian Sea has not posed a corresponding increase in the coastal vulnerability along the west coast since most of such Cyclones forming over the Arabian Sea are making landfall over the coasts of Oman, Yemen etc and hence the threat to Gujarat & Maharashtra coasts remains same. On an average, out of 5 Cyclones developing over the North Indian Ocean (NIO) comprising Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea, about 3 to 4 of them make landfall causing loss of life and property. Low lying coastal belts of West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu & Puducherry are more prone to the impact of these systems. The number of deaths due to cyclones has decreased significantly, as a result of the improvement in the early warning skill by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and effective mitigation measures and response actions by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Still there is huge loss to property.
Oxygen makes up one-fifth of the air we breathe, and few recent studies reported declining oxygen content in the atmosphere due to burning of fossil fuels, population growth and deforestation. However, the loss of oxygen is negligible when compared to its abundance in the atmosphere and it is also found that the ecosystem is compensating for some of the loss.
Ministry of Earth Sciences has the mandate only to provide forecasts and early warnings. However, as an adaptive measure to minimize the effects of increasing temperatures, IMD in collaboration with local health departments have started heat action plan in many parts of the country to forewarn about the heat waves and also advising action to be taken during such occasions. Heat action plan became operational since 2013.
The Heat Action Plan is a comprehensive early warning system and preparedness plan for extreme heat events. The Plan presents immediate as well as longer-term actions to increase preparedness, information-sharing, and response coordination to reduce the health impacts of extreme heat on vulnerable populations. NDMA and IMD are working with 23 states prone to high temperatures at present with respect to heat action plan.
IMD has started Forecast Demonstration Project (FDP) on heat waves from April 2017 for the hot weather season under which a detailed daily report including realized data of heat waves, weather systems leading to the occurrence of heat waves, diagnosis on the basis of Numerical Model outputs and forecast and warnings for five days is prepared. This bulletin is disseminated to all concerned including health departments.
From April 2018 onwards, IMD started issuing an additional bulletin on heat wave in the morning (08 a.m.) valid for 24 hours to support the planning of activities for the day and this bulletin is also disseminated to all concerned. All these bulletins are posted to IMD website also, on a special page created for heat waves.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
বায়ুমণ্ডলের ওপর বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়নের প্রভাব
09 DEC 2021 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
বিগত কয়েক বছরে ঘূর্ণিঝড় এবং ভারী ও অতিভারী বর্ষণের পরিমাণ বেড়েছে। এছাড়াও, ১৮৯১ থেকে ২০২০ পর্যন্ত সময়কালে উত্তর ভারত মহাসাগরে
(বঙ্গোপসাগর ও আরব সাগর) ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের অতীতে তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ করে এটাই ইঙ্গিত করে যে, আরব সাগরের সাম্প্রতিক কয়েক বছরে অত্যন্ত তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রকোপ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের দাপটে অভিনীত উপকূলীয় দুর্বলতা বঙ্গোপসাগর অঞ্চলে আরও বেশি অব্যাহত রয়েছে। অতি তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফ্রিকোয়েন্সির কোন উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রবণতা নেই। অন্যদিকে, আরব সাগরের উপর কম্পাঙ্কের বৃদ্ধি পশ্চিম উপকূল বরাবর উপকূলীয় দুর্বলতাকে বৃদ্ধি করে নি। আরব সাগরের ওপর তৈরি হওয়া এই ধরনের ঘূর্ণিঝড় গুলির বেশিরভাগই ওমান ইয়েমেন উপকূলে আছড়ে পড়েছে। তাই গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্র উপকূলের জন্য একই রকমের সতর্ক বার্তা রয়ে গেছে। বঙ্গোপসাগর এবং আরব সাগর নিয়ে গঠিত উত্তর ভারত মহাসাগরের ওপর সৃষ্টি হওয়া পাঁচটি ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মধ্যে তিন থেকে চারটি ভূমিতে আছড়ে পড়ে জীবন ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষতি করেছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা, অন্ধপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাড়ু ও পুদুচেরির নিচু উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল গুলি এর প্রভাবে বেশি প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ইন্ডিয়া মেটেওরোলজিক্যাল ডিপার্টমেন্ট প্রশংসনীয় ভাবে সময়মতো ঝড়ের পূর্বাভাস দেওয়ায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী দক্ষতার সঙ্গে কর্ম সম্পাদন করেছে।
অক্সিজেন আমাদের শ্বাস-প্রশ্বাসের জন্য এক পঞ্চমাংশ বায়ু তৈরি করে। সাম্প্রতিককালের কয়েকটি গবেষণায় বলা হয়েছে যে জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি পোড়ানো এবং জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির ফলে অরণ্য উজার করে দেওয়ায় বায়ুমন্ডলে অক্সিজেনের পরিমাণ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব কেবল আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া এবং আগাম সতর্কবার্তা প্রদান করা। বায়ুমন্ডলে ক্রমবর্ধমান তাপমাত্রা প্রভাব কমানোর জন্য একটি অভিযোজিত ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে ইন্ডিয়া মেটেরোলজিক্যাল ডিপার্টমেন্ট রাজ্যগুলির স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সহযোগিতায় বেশ কয়েকটি পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে।
ইন্ডিয়ান মেটেরোলজিক্যাল ডিপার্টমেন্ট ২০১৮ সালের পর থেকে ২৪ ঘন্টার জন্য তাপ তরঙ্গ বা হিট ওয়েভের ওপর একটি অতিরিক্ত বুলেটিন জারি করা শুরু করেছে। এই বুলেটিন সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়। ডিপার্টমেন্টের ওয়েবসাইটেও এটি থাকে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর জীতেন্দ্র সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।