Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Situation Improves
15.41 lakh net subscribers added during September 2021 in EPFO
09 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
LFPR (Labour Force Participation Rate), WPR (Worker Population Ratio) and UR (Unemployment Rate) are the indicators reveal that the employment scenario has improved significantly over the years (as per PLFS data).
In the year 2019-20, Labour Force Participation Rate for persons aged 15 years and above, rose significantly to 53.5 % as compared to 49.8 % in 2017-18 and 50.2% in 2018-19 indicating a positive aspect of a greater number of peoples are entering in the labour force (employed + unemployed) of the nation.
Unemployment Rate has declined to 4.8% as compared to 6.0% in 2017-18 and 5.8% in 2018-19 indicating that the number of unemployed persons has reduced considerably.
The data further showed that the WPR has also increased to 50.9 % from that of 46.8 % in 2017-18 and 47.3% in 2018-19, indicating more persons of age 15 years and above are now employed as compared to preceding years.
Provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021, highlights that despite Covid-19 pandemic, cumulative net addition of subscribers for FY 20-2021 i.e., 77.08 lakh is almost at par with last year viz. 2019-20 (78.58 lakh). It is observed that there is addition in net payroll in each month of 2020-21 except for the month of April and May 2020.
It is pertinent to mention here that most of the economic activities during the month of April and May 2020 were at the halt due to lockdown measures put in place in these months. With the unlocking of economic activities in phased manner w.e.f June 2020, addition can be seen in the net payroll data in the subsequent months. As, per the provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20 November, 2021, EPFO has added around 15.41 lakh net subscribers during the month of September 2021.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is a mandatory saving scheme under the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, covering every establishment in which 20 or more persons are employed subject to certain conditions and exemptions as provided for in the Act. The number of members subscribing to this scheme gives an idea of the level ofemployment in the formal sector as the subscribers get certain entitlements as provided for in the Act..
Net payroll (EPFO)
Year/month
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
April 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
May 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
June 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
July 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
August 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
September 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
रोजगारविषयक परिस्थितीत सुधारणा
ईपीएफओ संस्थेत सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये 15.41 लाख सदस्य सहभागी
09 DEC 2021 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2021
पीएलएफएस आर्थात ठराविक काळाने करण्यात येणाऱ्या कामगार वर्गाच्या सर्वेक्षणामधून हाती आलेल्या माहितीनुसार, एलएफपीआर अर्थात कामगार शक्तीचा सहभाग दर आणि डब्ल्यूपीआर अर्थात कामकरी लोकसंख्या गुणोत्तर तसेच यूआर अर्थात बेरोजगारी दर या निर्देशाकांनी असे सूचित केले आहे की देशातील रोजगारविषयक चित्रात सुधारणा होत आहे.
वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये 15 वर्षे आणि त्यावरील वयाच्या व्यक्तींचा एलएफपीआर लक्षणीयरित्या वाढून 53.5% झाला. 2017-18 मध्ये हा दर 49.8% तर 2018-19 मध्ये हा दर 50.2%होता. यावरून देशातील अधिकाधिक लोकांचा कामगार शक्तीमध्ये (रोजगार असलेले+बेरोजगार) समाविष्ट होण्याचा सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन दिसून येतो.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 2017-18 मध्ये 6.0% आणि 2018-19 मध्ये 5.8% असलेला बेरोजगारी दर 2019-20 मध्ये आणखी कमी होऊन 4.8% झाला असून त्यातून बेरोजगारांच्या संख्येत झालेली लक्षणीय घट दिसून येते.
या सर्वेक्षणातून मिळालेल्या आकडेवारीवरून कामकरी व्यक्तींचे प्रमाण 2017-18 मध्ये 46.8% होते, 2018-19 मध्ये 47.3% झाले त्यात आणखी वाढ होऊन 2019-20 मध्ये ते 50.9% झाले आहे. आधीच्या वर्षांच्या तुलनेत नंतरच्या वर्षात 15 वर्षे आणि त्यापेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या अधिकाधिक व्यक्तींना रोजगार मिळाला आहे हेच यावरून दिसून येते.
20 जून 2021 मध्ये जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या, ईपीएफओ अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या तात्पुरत्या वेतनपट माहितीपत्रकामध्ये, कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात देखील आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये आधीच्या वर्षातील (78.58 लाख) सदस्यांखेरीज 77.08 लाख सदस्य संघटनेत सहभागी झाले आहेत याचा ठळकपणे उल्लेख करण्यात आला आहे.
एप्रिल आणि मे 2020 या दोन महिन्यांमध्ये लागू झालेल्या टाळेबंदीमुळे सर्व आर्थिक व्यवहार थांबले होते हे नमूद करणे संयुक्तिक ठरेल. जून 2020 पासून टप्प्याटप्प्याने आर्थिक व्यवहार पुन्हा सुरु करण्यात आल्यानंतर वेतनपट सदस्य संख्येत वाढ झाली हे आपण बघू शकतो. ईपीएफओतर्फे 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये जारी करण्यात आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या वेतनपट अहवालानुसार सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये ईपीएफओत 15.41 लाख नवे सदस्य सहभागी झाले.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि इतर तरतुदी कायदा 1952 अंतर्गत मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या विविषित अटी आणि सवलतींनुसार 20 किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिक व्यक्ती काम करत असलेल्या आस्थापनांसाठी ईपीएफओच्या बचत योजनेत सहभागी होणे अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे. या कायद्यानुसार कामगारांना काही हक्क देण्यात आल्यामुळे, या योजनेत सहभागी झालेले कामगार सदस्य संख्येवरून औपचारिक क्षेत्रातील रोजगारविषयक स्थितीचा अंदाज घेता येतो.
Net payroll (EPFO)
Year/month
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
April 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
May 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
June 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
July 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
August 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
September 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396