Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Situation Improves
15.41 lakh net subscribers added during September 2021 in EPFO
09 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
LFPR (Labour Force Participation Rate), WPR (Worker Population Ratio) and UR (Unemployment Rate) are the indicators reveal that the employment scenario has improved significantly over the years (as per PLFS data).
In the year 2019-20, Labour Force Participation Rate for persons aged 15 years and above, rose significantly to 53.5 % as compared to 49.8 % in 2017-18 and 50.2% in 2018-19 indicating a positive aspect of a greater number of peoples are entering in the labour force (employed + unemployed) of the nation.
Unemployment Rate has declined to 4.8% as compared to 6.0% in 2017-18 and 5.8% in 2018-19 indicating that the number of unemployed persons has reduced considerably.
The data further showed that the WPR has also increased to 50.9 % from that of 46.8 % in 2017-18 and 47.3% in 2018-19, indicating more persons of age 15 years and above are now employed as compared to preceding years.
Provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021, highlights that despite Covid-19 pandemic, cumulative net addition of subscribers for FY 20-2021 i.e., 77.08 lakh is almost at par with last year viz. 2019-20 (78.58 lakh). It is observed that there is addition in net payroll in each month of 2020-21 except for the month of April and May 2020.
It is pertinent to mention here that most of the economic activities during the month of April and May 2020 were at the halt due to lockdown measures put in place in these months. With the unlocking of economic activities in phased manner w.e.f June 2020, addition can be seen in the net payroll data in the subsequent months. As, per the provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20 November, 2021, EPFO has added around 15.41 lakh net subscribers during the month of September 2021.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is a mandatory saving scheme under the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, covering every establishment in which 20 or more persons are employed subject to certain conditions and exemptions as provided for in the Act. The number of members subscribing to this scheme gives an idea of the level ofemployment in the formal sector as the subscribers get certain entitlements as provided for in the Act..
Net payroll (EPFO)
Year/month
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
April 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
May 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
June 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
July 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
August 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
September 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
रोजगार की स्थिति में सुधार
सितंबर 2021 के दौरान ईपीएफओ में 15.41 लाख निवल ग्राहक जोड़े गए
09 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
एलएफपीआर (श्रम बल भागीदारी दर), डब्ल्यूपीआर (श्रमित जनसंख्या अनुपात) और यूआर (बेरोजगारी दर) संकेतक बताते हैं कि पीएलएफएस आंकड़ों के अनुसार पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रोजगार की स्थिति में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
15 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, वर्ष 2019-20 में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़कर 53.5 फीसदी हो गई। इससे पहले यह आंकड़ा 2017-18 में 49.8 फीसदी और 2018-19 में 50.2 फीसदी था। ये आंकड़े एक सकारात्मक पहलू की ओर संकेत करते हैं कि बड़ी संख्या में लोग राष्ट्र की श्रम शक्ति (कार्यरत+बेरोजगार) के दायरे में आ रहे हैं।
वहीं, बेरोजगारी दर 2017-18 में 6.0 फीसदी और 2018-19 में 5.8 फीसदी की तुलना में घटकर 4.8 फीसदी हो गई है। यह इस बात को दिखाता है कि बेरोजगार व्यक्तियों की संख्या में काफी कमी आई है।
इन आंकड़ों में आगे यह दिखाया गया है कि डब्ल्यूपीआर भी 2017-18 के 46.8 फीसदी और 2018-19 के 47.3 फीसदी से बढ़कर 50.9 फीसदी हो गया है। ये आंकड़े बताते हैं कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों की तुलना में अब 15 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के ज्यादा व्यक्ति कार्यरत हैं।
20 जून, 2021 को प्रकाशित ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल (वेतन भुगतान) आंकड़े इस बात को रेखांकित करते हैं कि कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में कुल 77.08 लाख निवल ग्राहकों को जोड़ा गया है। यह संख्या पिछले वर्ष यानी 2019-20 (78.58 लाख) के लगभग बराबर है। वहीं, यह देखा गया है कि अप्रैल और मई, 2020 को छोड़कर 2020-21 के प्रत्येक महीने में निवल पेरोल में बढोतरी हुई है।
यहां इसका उल्लेख करना भी सही होगा कि अप्रैल और मई, 2020 के दौरान लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों के चलते अधिकांश आर्थिक गतिविधियां ठप्प थीं। हालांकि, जून 2020 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से आर्थिक गतिविधियों शुरू करने के साथ, इसके बाद के महीनों में निवल पेरोल डेटा में बढ़ोतरी देखी जा सकती है। 20 नवंबर, 2021 को प्रकाशित ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा के मुताबिक ईपीएफओ ने सितंबर, 2021 में लगभग 15.41 लाख निवल ग्राहक जोड़े हैं।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) एक अनिवार्य बचत योजना है। यह हर एक प्रतिष्ठान को कवर करता है, जिसमें इस अधिनियम में प्रदत्त कुछ शर्तों और छूटों के अधीन 20 या उससे अधिक व्यक्ति कार्यरत हैं। चूंकि इसके ग्राहकों को अधिनियम में प्रदान किए गए कुछ अधिकार मिलते हैं, इसलिए इस योजना की सदस्यता लेने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या औपचारिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार के स्तर को लेकर एक विचार प्रदान करती है।
निवल पेरोल (ईपीएफओ)
वर्ष/महीना
पुरुष
महिला
कुल
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
April 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
May 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
June 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
July 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
August 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
September 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396