Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Situation Improves
15.41 lakh net subscribers added during September 2021 in EPFO
09 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
LFPR (Labour Force Participation Rate), WPR (Worker Population Ratio) and UR (Unemployment Rate) are the indicators reveal that the employment scenario has improved significantly over the years (as per PLFS data).
In the year 2019-20, Labour Force Participation Rate for persons aged 15 years and above, rose significantly to 53.5 % as compared to 49.8 % in 2017-18 and 50.2% in 2018-19 indicating a positive aspect of a greater number of peoples are entering in the labour force (employed + unemployed) of the nation.
Unemployment Rate has declined to 4.8% as compared to 6.0% in 2017-18 and 5.8% in 2018-19 indicating that the number of unemployed persons has reduced considerably.
The data further showed that the WPR has also increased to 50.9 % from that of 46.8 % in 2017-18 and 47.3% in 2018-19, indicating more persons of age 15 years and above are now employed as compared to preceding years.
Provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021, highlights that despite Covid-19 pandemic, cumulative net addition of subscribers for FY 20-2021 i.e., 77.08 lakh is almost at par with last year viz. 2019-20 (78.58 lakh). It is observed that there is addition in net payroll in each month of 2020-21 except for the month of April and May 2020.
It is pertinent to mention here that most of the economic activities during the month of April and May 2020 were at the halt due to lockdown measures put in place in these months. With the unlocking of economic activities in phased manner w.e.f June 2020, addition can be seen in the net payroll data in the subsequent months. As, per the provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20 November, 2021, EPFO has added around 15.41 lakh net subscribers during the month of September 2021.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is a mandatory saving scheme under the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, covering every establishment in which 20 or more persons are employed subject to certain conditions and exemptions as provided for in the Act. The number of members subscribing to this scheme gives an idea of the level ofemployment in the formal sector as the subscribers get certain entitlements as provided for in the Act..
Net payroll (EPFO)
Year/month
Male
Female
Total
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
April 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
May 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
June 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
July 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
August 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
September 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روزگار کی صورت حال میں بہتری
ستمبر 2021 کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں 15.41 لاکھ مجموعی سبسکرائبر جوڑے گئے
09 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 دسمبر 2021:
ایل ایف پی آر (لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح)، ڈبلیو پی آر (ملازمین کی آبادی کا تناسب ) اور یو آر (بے روزگاری کی شرح) سے یہ اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ پی ایل ایف ایس کے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں روزگار کی صورت حال میں نمایاں بہتری ہوئی ہے۔
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد کے لیے لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح بڑھ کر، سال 2019۔20 میں 53.5 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔اس سے پہلے یہ اعداد وشمار 2017۔18 میں 49.8 فیصد اور 2018۔19 میں 50.2 فیصد تھا۔ یہ اعداد وشمار ایک مثبت پہلو کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہیں کہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگ ملک کی لیبر فورس (ملازمت+ بے روزگاری )کے دائرہ میں آرہے ہیں۔
دوسری جانب بے روزگاری شرح 2017۔18 میں 6.0 فیصد اور 2018۔19 میں 5.8 فیصد کے مقابلے کم ہوکر 4.8 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی طرف اشارے کرتے ہیں کہ بے روزگار افراد کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
ان اعداد وشمار میں آگے یہ دکھایا گیا ہے کہ ڈبلیو پی آر بھی 2017۔18 کے 46.8 فیصد اور 2018۔19 کے 47.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 50.9 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اعداد وشمار بتلاتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ کچھ سالوں کے مقابلے میں اب 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے زیادہ افراد ملازمت میں ہیں۔
20 جون 2021 کو شائع ای پی ایف او کے عبوری پے رول (تنخواہ کی ادائیگی) کے اعداد وشمار اس بات کی نشان دہی کرتے ہیں کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے باوجود مالی سال 2020۔21 میں کل 77.08 لاکھ مجموعی سبسکرائبر کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعداد گزشتہ سال یعنی 2019۔20 (78.58 لاکھ) کے برابر ہیں۔وہیں یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ اپریل اور مئی 2020 کو چھوڑ کر 2020۔21 کے ہر مہینے میں خالص پے رول میں اضافہ ہواہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ اپریل اور مئی 2020 کے دوران لاک ڈاؤن کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے زیادہ تر اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں روکاوٹ حائل تھی، حالانکہ جون 2020 سے مرحلے وار طریقے سے اقتصادی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے ساتھ، اس کے بعد کے مہینوں میں خالص پے رول ڈاٹا میں اضافہ دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ 20 نومبر 2021 کو شائع ای پی ایف او کے عبوری پے رول ڈاٹا کے مطابق ای پی ایف او نے ستمبر 2021 میں تقریبا 15.41 لاکھ سبسکرائبر کو جوڑا ہے۔
ایمپلائز فروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق التزامات ایکٹ ، 1952 کے تحت ایمپلائز فروویڈنٹ فنڈ تنظیم (ای پی ایف او)ایک لازمی بچت اسکیم ہے۔ یہ ہرایک ادارے کو کوور کرتی ہے، جس میں اس ایکٹ میں فراہم کی گئیں کچھ شرطوں اور رعایت کے مطابق 20 یا اس سے زیادہ افراد زیر ملازم ہوں۔ چونکہ اس کے صارفین کو ایکٹ میں فراہم کیے گئے کچھ حقوق ملتے ہیں، اس لیے اس اسکیم کی رکنیت حاصل کرنے والے اراکین کی تعداد رسمی شعبوں میں روزگار کی سطح کے تعلق سے ایک خیال فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
نیٹ پے رول (ای پی ایف او)
سال / ماہ
مرد
خواتین
مجموعی تعداد
2018-19
48,83,757
13,05,172
61,12,223
2019-20
62,73,841
15,93,614
78,58,394
2020-21
63,13,635
13,98,080
77,08,375
اپریل 2021
6,13,384
1,93,803
8,06,765
مئی 2021
4,31,423
1,30,976
5,62,216
جون 2021
7,85,524
1,86,039
9,71,244
جولائی 2021
9,81,733
2,49,319
12,30,696
اگست 2021
10,93,575
2,66,834
13,60,122
ستمبر 2021
12,14,786
3,26,825
15,41,396