Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approval accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices.
09 DEC 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Device Sector in India suffers from a considerable cost of manufacturing disability vis-à-vis competing economies, inter alia, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of power, limited design capabilities, low focus on research & development (R&D) and skill development, etc.
With an objective to boost domestic manufacturing, attract large investment in the Medical Device Sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices to ensure a level playing field for the domestic manufacturers of medical devices with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,420 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2027-28.
In the first round, 28 applications were received from 23 applicants under the Scheme. Out of which, 13 applications with committed investment of Rs.798.93 crore by the Companies were approved with expected employment generation of around 3,812 persons.
Since few slots remained unfilled for certain products, applications were invited again with the last date of submission as 31.08.2021. Total 14 applications were received.
In the 9th Meeting of the Empowered Committee held on 25.11.2021, after considering all the applications as per the scheme guidelines, applications of the following applicants have been approved:
S. No.
Name of the Applicant
Name of the Eligible Product
Committed
Investment
(in Rs. crores)
Target Segment 2 - Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both Ionizing & Non-Ionizing Radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices
1
M/s. Philips Global Business Services LLP
MRI Coils
103.46
Target Segment 3 - Anaesthetics& Cardio-Respiratory Medical Devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices
1
M/s Allied Medical Limited
Anesthesia workstation, Anesthesia Unit Gas Scavengers, Anesthesia Kits, Masks —Anesthesia, Anesthesia Unit Vaporizers, Anesthesia Unit Ventilators, Automated external defibrillators (AEDs), Oxygen concentrator and other products Bi- Phasic Defibrillators, Infusion pumps - Syringe and Volumetric, Intensive Care Ventilators, Emergency Ventilators, High Flow Oxygen Devices, Multi-parameter Monitor and Suction Machine
22.89
2
M/s. Deck Mount Electronics Limited
Anesthesia Unit Ventilators, Dialyzer and Oxygen Concentrators
10.00
3
M/s Microtek New Technologies Private Limited
Oxygen Concentrators
4.50
Target Segment 4 - AII Implants including Implantable Electronic Devices
1
M/s Meril Healthcare Private Limited
Hip Implants, Knee Implants and other Product Trauma Implant
30.03
2
M/s Meril Life Sciences Private Limited
Heart Valves, Stents and ‘PTCA Balloon Catheter
35.06
3
M/s Envision Scientific Private Limited
Stents’, and ‘PTCA Balloon Catheter’
48.73
4
M/s. Bio India Interventional Technologies Private Limited
Drug Eluting Stents, and Drug Eluting Balloon
5.37
The setting up of these 8 plants will lead to a total committed investment of Rs. 260.40 crore by the companies and employment generation of about 2,599. The commercial production is projected to commence from 1st April, 2023 onwards.
With this the total applications approved under both rounds aggregate to 21 applicants with committed investment of Rs 1,059.33 crore and employment generation of about 6,411. The setting of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in the specified target segments in the Medical Devices Sector.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣର ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି (ପିଏଲ୍‌ଆଇ) ଯୋଜନାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
09 DEC 2021 2:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଭିତିଭୂମି, ଘରୋଇ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଓ ଶକ୍ତିର ଅଭାବ ଏବଂ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ କମ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆଦି କାରଣରୁ ଅନେକ ଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି ।
ଘରୋଇ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃହତ୍ ନିବେଶକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ବିଭାଗ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ସମାନ ଅବସର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୦ – ୨୧ ରୁ ୨୦୨୭ -୨୮ ଅବଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ୩,୪୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମୋଟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ସହିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି/ ପ୍ରଡକ୍ସନ୍ ଲିଙ୍କ୍‌ଡ ଇନ୍‌ସେଂଟିଭ୍ (ପିଏଲ୍‌ଆଇ) ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୨୩ ଜଣ ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କଠାରୁ ୨୮ଟି ଆବେଦନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ, କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୭୯୮.୯୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ନିବେଶ ସହିତ ୧୩ଟି ଆବେଦନ ପତ୍ରକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୮୧୨ ଜଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାର ଆଶା ରହିଛି ।
କିଛି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ନିମନ୍ତେ କିଛି ସ୍ଲଟ୍ ଖାଲି ରହି ଯାଇଥିଲା, ତେଣୁ ଆବେଦନ ଜମା କରିବାର ଅନ୍ତିମ ତାରିଖ ୩୧/ ୦୮/ ୨୦୨୧ କରାଯାଇ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆବେଦନ ପତ୍ର ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୪ଟି ଆବେଦନ ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
୨୫/ ୧୧/୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସମିତିର ନବମ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଜନାର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବେଦନ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରିବା ପରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଆବେନଦକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆବେଦନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା:
S. No.
Name of the Applicant
Name of the Eligible Product
Committed
Investment
(in Rs. crores)
Target Segment 2 - Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both Ionizing & Non-Ionizing Radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices
1
M/s. Philips Global Business Services LLP
MRI Coils
103.46
Target Segment 3 - Anaesthetics& Cardio-Respiratory Medical Devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices
1
M/s Allied Medical Limited
Anesthesia workstation, Anesthesia Unit Gas Scavengers, Anesthesia Kits, Masks —Anesthesia, Anesthesia Unit Vaporizers, Anesthesia Unit Ventilators, Automated external defibrillators (AEDs), Oxygen concentrator and other products Bi- Phasic Defibrillators, Infusion pumps - Syringe and Volumetric, Intensive Care Ventilators, Emergency Ventilators, High Flow Oxygen Devices, Multi-parameter Monitor and Suction Machine
22.89
2
M/s. Deck Mount Electronics Limited
Anesthesia Unit Ventilators, Dialyzer and Oxygen Concentrators
10.00
3
M/s Microtek New Technologies Private Limited
Oxygen Concentrators
4.50
Target Segment 4 - AII Implants including Implantable Electronic Devices
1
M/s Meril Healthcare Private Limited
Hip Implants, Knee Implants and other Product Trauma Implant
30.03
2
M/s Meril Life Sciences Private Limited
Heart Valves, Stents and ‘PTCA Balloon Catheter
35.06
3
M/s Envision Scientific Private Limited
Stents’, and ‘PTCA Balloon Catheter’
48.73
4
M/s. Bio India Interventional Technologies Private Limited
Drug Eluting Stents, and Drug Eluting Balloon
5.37
ଏହି ୮ଟି ପ୍ଲାଂଟ୍‌ର ସ୍ଥାପନା ଫଳରେ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମୋଟ୨୬୦.୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ୨୫୯୯ ଜଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୩ ତାରିଖରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏହା ସହିତ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ଆବେଦନ ପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସମୁଦାୟ ୨୧ ଜଣ ଆବେଦକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧,୦୫୯.୩୩ କୋଟ ିଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୪୧୧ ଜଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଂଟ୍ ଗୁଡିକର ସ୍ଥାପନା ଦେଶକୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁତ ପରିମାଣରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରାଇବ ।