Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approval accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices.
09 DEC 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Device Sector in India suffers from a considerable cost of manufacturing disability vis-à-vis competing economies, inter alia, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of power, limited design capabilities, low focus on research & development (R&D) and skill development, etc.
With an objective to boost domestic manufacturing, attract large investment in the Medical Device Sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices to ensure a level playing field for the domestic manufacturers of medical devices with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,420 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2027-28.
In the first round, 28 applications were received from 23 applicants under the Scheme. Out of which, 13 applications with committed investment of Rs.798.93 crore by the Companies were approved with expected employment generation of around 3,812 persons.
Since few slots remained unfilled for certain products, applications were invited again with the last date of submission as 31.08.2021. Total 14 applications were received.
In the 9th Meeting of the Empowered Committee held on 25.11.2021, after considering all the applications as per the scheme guidelines, applications of the following applicants have been approved:
S. No.
Name of the Applicant
Name of the Eligible Product
Committed
Investment
(in Rs. crores)
Target Segment 2 - Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both Ionizing & Non-Ionizing Radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices
1
M/s. Philips Global Business Services LLP
MRI Coils
103.46
Target Segment 3 - Anaesthetics& Cardio-Respiratory Medical Devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices
1
M/s Allied Medical Limited
Anesthesia workstation, Anesthesia Unit Gas Scavengers, Anesthesia Kits, Masks —Anesthesia, Anesthesia Unit Vaporizers, Anesthesia Unit Ventilators, Automated external defibrillators (AEDs), Oxygen concentrator and other products Bi- Phasic Defibrillators, Infusion pumps - Syringe and Volumetric, Intensive Care Ventilators, Emergency Ventilators, High Flow Oxygen Devices, Multi-parameter Monitor and Suction Machine
22.89
2
M/s. Deck Mount Electronics Limited
Anesthesia Unit Ventilators, Dialyzer and Oxygen Concentrators
10.00
3
M/s Microtek New Technologies Private Limited
Oxygen Concentrators
4.50
Target Segment 4 - AII Implants including Implantable Electronic Devices
1
M/s Meril Healthcare Private Limited
Hip Implants, Knee Implants and other Product Trauma Implant
30.03
2
M/s Meril Life Sciences Private Limited
Heart Valves, Stents and ‘PTCA Balloon Catheter
35.06
3
M/s Envision Scientific Private Limited
Stents’, and ‘PTCA Balloon Catheter’
48.73
4
M/s. Bio India Interventional Technologies Private Limited
Drug Eluting Stents, and Drug Eluting Balloon
5.37
The setting up of these 8 plants will lead to a total committed investment of Rs. 260.40 crore by the companies and employment generation of about 2,599. The commercial production is projected to commence from 1st April, 2023 onwards.
With this the total applications approved under both rounds aggregate to 21 applicants with committed investment of Rs 1,059.33 crore and employment generation of about 6,411. The setting of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in the specified target segments in the Medical Devices Sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
طبی آلات کے گھریلو مینو فیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پروڈکشن مربوط ترغیب
( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی گئی
09 DEC 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں طبی آلات سازی کاشعبہ منجملہ دیگر وجوہات کے مسابقتی معیشتوں سمیت، بہت حد تک مینوفیکچرنگ کی عدم اہلیت کی قیمت کا شکار ہے کیونکہ کافی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، گھریلو سپلائی سلسلے اور ضروری سازو سامان کی کمی ہے ۔ اسی طرح مالیات کی بلند قیمت بجلی کی ناکافی دستیابی، ڈیزائن کی محدود صلاحتیں، تحقیق و ترقی( آر اینڈ ڈی) اور ہنر کی ترقی پر کم توجہ وغیرہ۔
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور طبی آلات سازی کے شعبے میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے کی غرض سے دوا سازی کے محکمے نے سال 2021-2020 سے 2027-2028 کی مدت کے لئے مجموعی مالیات تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات 3,420 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ ایک پروڈکشن مربوط ترغیب(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ جس کا مقصد طبی آلات کے گھریلو طور پر آلات سازوں کے لئے ہموار راہ کو یقینی بنانا اور طبی آلات کے گھریلو مینو فیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت پہلے دور میں 23 درخواست گزاروں سے 28 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں ۔ جس میں سے13 درخواست گزاروں کو کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ 798.93 کروڑ روپئے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی اور تقریباً 3,812 افراد کے لئے متوقع روزگار پیدا کئےگئے۔
چونکہ کچھ مصنوعات کے لئے چند سلاٹ خالی رہ گئے تھے اس لئے دوبارہ درخواستیں طلب کی گئیں۔ جن کے جمع کرنے کی تاریخ 31.08.2020 تھی۔کل 14 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔
با اختیار کمیٹی کی نویں میٹنگ میں جو 25.11.2021 کو منعقد ہوئی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تمام درخواستوں پر غور کرنے کے بعد مندرجہ ذیل درخواست گزاروں کی درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی:
نمبرشمار
درخواست گزار کا نام
اہل مصنوعات کا نام
پر عزم سرمایہ کاری
( کروڑ روپئے میں)
ہدف سگمنٹ 2- ریڈیولوجی اور امیجنگ طبی آلات( دونوں ایبونائزنگ اور غیر ایپو نائزنگ ریڈیشن مصنوعات) اور نیوکلیئر امیجنگ آلات۔
1
محترم/ محترمہ۔ فلپس گلوبل بزنس سروسیز ایل ایل پی
ایم آر آئی کوئلس
103.46
ہدف سگمنٹ 3- بے ہوشی کی دوا اور قلبی تنفس سے متعلق طبی آلات جس میں قلبی تنفس کی قسم اور گردے سے متعلق طبی آلات شامل ہیں۔
1
محترم/ محترمہ ۔ الائیڈ میڈیکل لمٹیڈ۔
بے ہوشی کی دوا سے متعلق ورک اسٹیشن بے ہوشی کی دوا سے متعلق یونٹ گیس صفائی کرنے والے۔ بے ہوشی کی دوا سے متعلق کٹس، ماسک۔ بے ہوشی کی دوا سے متعلق ویبورائزر یونٹ، بے ہوشی کی دوا سے متعلق وینٹیلٹر یونٹ، مشینی خارجی دیفیبریلیٹر (اے ای ڈی)، آکسیجن مرتکز اور دوسری مصنوعات مائی۔ فیسک دیفیبریلیٹر، انفیوزن پمپ، سرنج اور والو میٹرک، انتہائی نگہداشت والے وینٹیلینٹر، ملٹی پیرا میٹر مانیٹر اور سکشن مشین۔
22.89
2
محترم/ محترمہ ڈیک ماؤنٹ الیکٹرانکس لمٹیڈ
بے ہوشی کی دوا سے متعلق یونٹ وینٹیلٹرس
10.00
3
ڈائیلزر اور آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹزس
4.50
ہدف سگمنٹ4- تمام طرح کی جوڑوں کی تبدیلی جس میں قابل تبدیل الیکٹرانک آلات شامل ہیں۔
1
محترم/ محترمہ میریل ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ
کولھے کی تبدیلیاں، گھٹنے کی تبدیلیاں اور دوسرے پروڈکٹ ٹراما ایمپلانٹ۔
30.03
2
محترم/ محترمہ میریل لائف سائنسیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ
دل کا وال۔ اسٹینٹ اور پی ٹی سی اے بیلون کیتھٹر
35.06
3
محترم/ محترمہ انویژن سائنٹفک پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ
اسٹینٹ اور پی ٹی سی اے بیلون کیتھٹر
48.73
4
محترم/ محترمہ بائیو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹیکنالوجیزپرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ
درگ ایلیٹونگ اسٹینٹ ، اور درگ الیوٹنگ بیلون
5.37
ان 8 فیکٹریوں کے قیام سے مجموعی طور پر 260.40 کروڑ روپے کی بذریعہ کمپنیاں سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور تقریباً 2,599 روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔ تجارتی مصنوعات کی شروعات مجوزہ طور پر یکم اپریل 2023 سے اور آگے سے ہوگی۔
اسی کے ساتھ دونوں راؤنڈ کے تحت منظور شدہ درخواستوں کی مجموعی تعداد 21 درخواست گزار ہیں اور 1,059.33 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی اور تقریباً 6,411 روزگار پیدا کئے گئے۔ ان فیکٹریوں کا قیام طبی آلات سازی کے شعبے میں خاص سگمنٹ میں بڑی حد تک ملک کو خودکفیل بنائےگا۔