Ministry of Tourism
Government has taken up several projects under Coastal Circuit and for promotion of Cruise Tourism: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
09 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Coastal Circuit identified as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Recognizing the potential of Cruise Tourism, Ministry of Tourism has identified Cruise Tourism as one of the Niche Tourism Products. Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including cruise tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the Central Government Agencies for development of tourism, including Cruise Tourism and Cruising along rivers on receipt of complete proposals under the Scheme of ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’.
In addition, Ministry of Tourism has identified Coastal Circuit as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme and provides financial assistance to various State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations for various tourism projects, which may include components related to cruise tourism, prioritized in consultation with States/UTs every year subject to availability of funds, inter-se priority and adherence to the scheme guidelines.
Apart from the above; Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has also implemented Sagarmala, which is a national programme aimed at accelerating economic development in the country by harnessing the potential of India’s 7,500 km long coastline and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways. Under the coastal shipping and IWT pillar of Sagarmala programme, there are various projects which specifically focus on promotion of cruise passenger transport.
Government of India has sanctioned the following projects in the State of Andhra Pradesh relating to cruise tourism/coastal circuits:-
Ministry of Tourism:
Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development Scheme
Project
Amount sanctioned (Rs. in crore)
Construction of Cruise-Cum-Coastal Cargo Terminal at Channel berth area in outer Harbour of Visakhapatnam Port
38.50
Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Costal Circuit)
i)
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam - Kotipally
67.84
ii)
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - Ubblamadugu Water Falls - Nelapattu- Kothakoduru - Mypadu - Ramateertham - Iskapalli
49.55
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways:
Sagarmala
Project
Amount sanctioned (Rs. in crore)
Construction of Cruise Terminal Berth and Terminal building at Channel Berth in outer harbour of Vishakhapatnam Port Trust
96.05
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
حکومت نے ، ساحلی سرکٹ کے تحت اور کروز سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے کئی پروجیکٹوں کی شروعات کی ہے: جی کشن ریڈی
09 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
خاص جھلکی:
ساحلی سرکٹ کی شناخت سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کرنے کے لئے منتخب 15 تھی میٹک سرکٹ میں سے ایک کے طورپر کی گئی ہے۔
سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کروز سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کی وزارت نے کروز سیاحت کو جھروکہ سیاحت پروڈکٹس میں سے ایک کے طورپر شناخت کی ہے۔ ٹورسٹ مقامات کی ترقی اور فروغ کے علاوہ پروڈکٹس ( مصنوعات ) نیز کروز سیاحت کی ترقی اور ان کی تشہیر کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظا م علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی ہے ۔ البتہ سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے مرکز ی ایجنسیوں کو امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت مکمل تجاویز حاصل ہونے پر دریاؤں کے ساتھ کروز سیاحت اور کروزنگ سمیت سیاحت کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کو مرکزی مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے سودیشی درشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کرنے کے لئے منتخب 15 تھیمیٹک سرکٹ میں سے ایک کی ساحلی سرکٹ کے طورپر شناخت کی ہے اور مختلف سیاحتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس میں کروزسیاحت سے متعلق حصے بھی شامل ہوسکتے ہیں ، جنہیں ہرسال ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صلاح ومشورےسے اہمیت دی جاتی ہے ، جو فنڈ کی دستیابی اہم ترجیح اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کے پابند ہوتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ باتوں کے علاوہ بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ساگر مالا کو بھی نافذ کیا ہے، جو ایک قومی پروگرام ہے اور جس کا مقصد 7500 کلومیٹر لمبی ساحلی پٹی اور 14500 کلومیٹر ممکنہ آبی گزرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ساگر مالا پروگرام کے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ستون اور ساحلی جہاز رانی کے تحت ایسے بہت سے پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں ، جو خاص طورسے کروز مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار نے کروڑسیاحت / ساحلی سرکٹ سے متعلق ا ٓندھرا پردیش کی ریاست میں حسب ذیل پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ،سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے لئے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو امداد ۔
پروجیکٹ
منظور کی رقم کروڑروپے میں
وشاکھا پٹنم بندرگاہ کے باہری حصے میں چینل برتھ علاقے میں کروز کم کارگو ٹرمنل کی تعمیر
38.50
سودیشی درشن اسکیم ساحلی سرکٹ
i)
کانکی ناڑہ کی ترقی – ہوپ آئی لینڈ – کورنگا وائلڈ لائف سینکچری – پاسرلاپڈی – ادور – ایس یانم- کوٹی پلی
67.84
ii)
نیلور – پولی کٹ جھیل ابلا مڈگو پانی جھرنا نیلا پٹو - کوتھکودورو - مائی پڈو - رماتیرتھم –اسکا پلی
49.55
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت
ساگر مالا
پروجیکٹ
منظور کی رقم ( کروڑروپے میں)
وشاکھا پٹنم بندرگاہ ٹرسٹ کے باہری حصہ میں چینل برتھ کروز ٹرمنل برتھ اور ٹرمنل عمارت کی تعمیر
96.05