Ministry of Tourism
Government has taken up several projects under Coastal Circuit and for promotion of Cruise Tourism: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
09 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Coastal Circuit identified as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Recognizing the potential of Cruise Tourism, Ministry of Tourism has identified Cruise Tourism as one of the Niche Tourism Products. Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including cruise tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the Central Government Agencies for development of tourism, including Cruise Tourism and Cruising along rivers on receipt of complete proposals under the Scheme of ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’.
In addition, Ministry of Tourism has identified Coastal Circuit as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme and provides financial assistance to various State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations for various tourism projects, which may include components related to cruise tourism, prioritized in consultation with States/UTs every year subject to availability of funds, inter-se priority and adherence to the scheme guidelines.
Apart from the above; Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has also implemented Sagarmala, which is a national programme aimed at accelerating economic development in the country by harnessing the potential of India’s 7,500 km long coastline and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways. Under the coastal shipping and IWT pillar of Sagarmala programme, there are various projects which specifically focus on promotion of cruise passenger transport.
Government of India has sanctioned the following projects in the State of Andhra Pradesh relating to cruise tourism/coastal circuits:-
Ministry of Tourism:
Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development Scheme
Project
Amount sanctioned (Rs. in crore)
Construction of Cruise-Cum-Coastal Cargo Terminal at Channel berth area in outer Harbour of Visakhapatnam Port
38.50
Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Costal Circuit)
i)
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam - Kotipally
67.84
ii)
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - Ubblamadugu Water Falls - Nelapattu- Kothakoduru - Mypadu - Ramateertham - Iskapalli
49.55
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways:
Sagarmala
Project
Amount sanctioned (Rs. in crore)
Construction of Cruise Terminal Berth and Terminal building at Channel Berth in outer harbour of Vishakhapatnam Port Trust
96.05
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा तटीय सर्किट के अंतर्गत और क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की गई है
09 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु :
तटीय सर्किट की पहचान स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत विकास करने हेतु चयनित पंद्रह विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में की गई है।
क्रूज पर्यटन क्षमता की पहचान करते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रूज पर्यटन को उत्कृष्ट पर्यटन उत्पादों में से एक के रूप में पहचान की गई है। क्रूज पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और प्रचार करने की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) के प्रशासन की है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यटन का विकास करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की एजेंसियों को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास करने हेतु केंद्रीय एजेंसियों की सहायता' वाली योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्ण प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति होने पर क्रूज पर्यटन और नदियों के तट पर क्रूजिंग भी शामिल है।
इसके अतरिक्त, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत विकास करने के लिए चयनित किए गए पंद्रह विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में तटीय सर्किट की पहचान की गई है और विभिन्न पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें क्रूज पर्यटन से संबंधित घटक भी शामिल हो सकते हैं, जिन्हें प्रत्येक वर्ष राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से प्राथमिकता प्रदान की जाती है, जो धन की उपलब्धता, परस्पर प्राथमिकता और योजना दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने के अधीन होते है।
उपरोक्त बातों के अलावा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा सागरमाला को भी लागू किया गया है, जो भारत के 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबे समुद्री तट और 14,500 किलोमीटर संभावित नौवहन जलमार्गों की क्षमता का उपयोग करते हुए देश के आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से बनाया गया एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तटीय नौवहन और आईडब्ल्यूटी स्तंभ के अंतर्गत विभिन्न परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो विशेष रूप से क्रूज यात्री परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में क्रूज पर्यटन/ तटीय सर्किट से संबंधित निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय:
पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास योजना के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता
परियोजना
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह के बाहरी हिस्से में चैनल बर्थ क्षेत्र में क्रूज-सह-तटीय कार्गो टर्मिनल का निर्माण
38.50
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना (कोस्टल सर्किट)
i)
काकीनाडा का विकास - होप आइलैंड - कोरिंगा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य - पासरलापुडी - अडुरू - एस यनम – कोटिपल्ली
67.84
ii)
नेल्लोर का विकास - पुलिकट झील – उब्बालामडूगु जलप्रपात - नेलापट्टू - कोठाकोडुरू - माईपाडू - रामतीर्थम – इस्कापल्ली
49.55
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय:
सागरमाला
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह ट्रस्ट के बाहरी हिस्से में चैनल बर्थ पर क्रूज टर्मिनल बर्थ और टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण
96.05
पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के जवाब में यह जानकारी प्रदान की गई।