Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has placed Para-sports in ‘Priority’ category for financial assistance and all necessary assistance is provided for training and competitive exposure: Shri Anurag Thakur
09 DEC 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports implements the following schemes for the development of sports in the country, including the differently-abled sportspersons:
(i) Khelo India Scheme;
(ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations;
(iii) Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches;
(iv) National Sports Awards;
(v) Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons;
(vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund;
(vii) National Sports Development Fund; and
(viii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
One of the verticals of the Khelo India Scheme of this Ministry, namely, “Promotion of Sports among Persons with Disabilities” is specifically dedicated to the differently-abled sportspersons. Further, under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations, funds are allocated for conducting national coaching camps, foreign exposures, national championships, purchase of equipment, salary of coaches and sports staff, etc. for para-athletes of the country. They are provided all requisite facilities at par with other sportspersons, besides their special needs. Para sports have been placed in the ‘Priority’ category for financial assistance by the Government and all necessary assistance is provided for training and competitive exposure of the para-athletes as per the norms laid down for this purpose.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
सरकारने आर्थिक सहाय्यासाठी पॅरा- क्रीडा प्रकारांना 'प्राधान्याच्या' श्रेणीमध्ये स्थान दिले आहे आणि या खेळाडूंना प्रशिक्षण आणि स्पर्धात्मक संधींसाठी आवश्यक ते सर्व सहाय्य दिले जाते : अनुराग ठाकूर
09 DEC 2021 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2021
विविध दिव्यांग खेळाडूंसह( पॅरा क्रीडापटू) देशातील क्रीडा विकासासाठी युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय खालील योजना राबवते:
(i) खेलो इंडिया योजना ;
(ii)राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघाला सहाय्य ;
(iii)आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमधील विजेते आणि त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षकांना विशेष पुरस्कार;
(iv)राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार ;
(v)प्रशंसनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या खेळाडूंना निवृत्तीवेतन ;
(vi)पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा कल्याण निधी;
(vii) राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विकास निधी; आणि
(viii)भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणामार्फत क्रीडा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र चालवणे.
या मंत्रालयाच्या खेलो इंडिया योजनेच्या तरतुदींपैकी एक असलेली दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना खेळासाठी प्रोत्साहन ही तरतूद विशेषत: दिव्यांग खेळाडूंना समर्पित आहे.राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांना सहाय्य या योजनेंतर्गत, देशातील दिव्यांग -खेळाडूंसाठी राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिबिरे, परदेशी स्पर्धांमध्ये संधी, राष्ट्रीय अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा, खेळाचे साहित्य खरेदी, प्रशिक्षक आणि क्रीडा कर्मचार्‍यांचे पगार इत्यादींसाठी निधीची तरतूद केली जाते.दिव्यांग खेळाडूंना त्यांच्या विशेष गरजांव्यतिरिक्त इतर खेळाडूंच्या बरोबरीने सर्व आवश्यक सुविधा पुरविल्या जातात.सरकारकडून देण्यात येणाऱ्या आर्थिक सहाय्यासाठी दिव्यांगांच्या-खेळांना 'प्राधान्य' श्रेणीमध्ये स्थान देण्यात आले आहे. तसेच प्रशिक्षण आणि स्पर्धात्मक संधींसाठी दिव्यांग खेळाडूंना नियमांनुसार आवश्यक ते सर्व सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.