Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has placed Para-sports in ‘Priority’ category for financial assistance and all necessary assistance is provided for training and competitive exposure: Shri Anurag Thakur
09 DEC 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports implements the following schemes for the development of sports in the country, including the differently-abled sportspersons:
(i) Khelo India Scheme;
(ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations;
(iii) Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches;
(iv) National Sports Awards;
(v) Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons;
(vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund;
(vii) National Sports Development Fund; and
(viii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
One of the verticals of the Khelo India Scheme of this Ministry, namely, “Promotion of Sports among Persons with Disabilities” is specifically dedicated to the differently-abled sportspersons. Further, under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations, funds are allocated for conducting national coaching camps, foreign exposures, national championships, purchase of equipment, salary of coaches and sports staff, etc. for para-athletes of the country. They are provided all requisite facilities at par with other sportspersons, besides their special needs. Para sports have been placed in the ‘Priority’ category for financial assistance by the Government and all necessary assistance is provided for training and competitive exposure of the para-athletes as per the norms laid down for this purpose.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार से वित्तीय सहायता के लिए पैरा-स्पोर्ट्स को 'प्राथमिकता' श्रेणी में रखा गया है और प्रशिक्षण तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक प्रदर्शन के लिए इसे सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
09 DEC 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों सहित देश में खेलों के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं चला रहा है:
1. खेलो इंडिया योजना
• ii. राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को विशेष पुरस्कार
• iv. राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार
1. मेधावी खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन
• vi. पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण कोष
1. राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष, और
2. भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र चलाना
मंत्रालय की खेलो इंडिया योजना के कार्यक्षेत्र में से एक "दिव्यांग लोगों के बीच खेल को बढ़ावा देना" विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों को समर्पित है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता योजना के तहत, देश के पैरा-एथलीटों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर, विदेशों में खेलने के लिए भेजना, राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप, खेल उपकरणों की खरीद, प्रशिक्षकों (कोचों) और खेल कर्मचारियों के वेतन आदि के आयोजन के लिए धन आवंटित किया जाता है। उन्हें उनकी विशेष जरूरतों के अलावा अन्य खिलाड़ियों के समान सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। सरकार से वित्तीय सहायता के लिए पैरा स्पोर्ट्स को 'प्राथमिकता' श्रेणी में रखा गया है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार पैरा-एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक प्रदर्शन के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।