Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has placed Para-sports in ‘Priority’ category for financial assistance and all necessary assistance is provided for training and competitive exposure: Shri Anurag Thakur
09 DEC 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports implements the following schemes for the development of sports in the country, including the differently-abled sportspersons:
(i) Khelo India Scheme;
(ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations;
(iii) Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches;
(iv) National Sports Awards;
(v) Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons;
(vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund;
(vii) National Sports Development Fund; and
(viii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
One of the verticals of the Khelo India Scheme of this Ministry, namely, “Promotion of Sports among Persons with Disabilities” is specifically dedicated to the differently-abled sportspersons. Further, under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations, funds are allocated for conducting national coaching camps, foreign exposures, national championships, purchase of equipment, salary of coaches and sports staff, etc. for para-athletes of the country. They are provided all requisite facilities at par with other sportspersons, besides their special needs. Para sports have been placed in the ‘Priority’ category for financial assistance by the Government and all necessary assistance is provided for training and competitive exposure of the para-athletes as per the norms laid down for this purpose.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதற்கு பாரா-விளையாட்டுகளை முன்னுரிமை பிரிவில் வைத்துள்ளது மத்திய அரசு: திரு அனுராக் தாகூர்
09 DEC 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்த மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் உட்பட நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுக்களை மேம்படுத்த கீழ்கண்ட திட்டங்களை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்துகிறது.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டம், தேசிய விளையாட்டுகள் கூட்டமைப்புக்கான உதவி, சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களுக்கும், அவர்களின் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கும் சிறப்பு விருதுகள், தேசிய விளையாட்டு விருதுகள், சிறந்த விளயைாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம், பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய் தேசிய விளையாட்டு நல நிதி, தேசிய விளையாட்டுகள் மேம்பாட்டு நிதி, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மூலம் விளையாட்டு பயிற்சி மையங்கள் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதற்கு பாரா-விளையாட்டுகளை முன்னுரிமை பிரிவில் மத்திய அரசு வைத்துள்ளது. பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பயிற்சிகளுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779779