Prime Minister's Office
National Statement by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Summit for Democracy
10 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar
I am proud to represent the world's largest democracy at this Summit. The democratic spirit is integral to our civilization ethos. Elected republican city-states such as Lichhavi and Shakya flourished in India as far as 2500 years back. The same democratic spirit is seen in the 10th Century "Uttaramerur" inscription that codified the principles of democratic participation. This very democratic spirit and ethos had made ancient India one of the most prosperous. Centuries of colonial rule could not suppress the democratic spirit of the Indian people. It again found full expression with India's independence, and led to an unparalleled story in democratic nation-building over the last 75 years.
It is a story of unprecedented socio-economic inclusion in all spheres. It is a story of constant improvements in health, education, and human well-being at an un-imaginable scale. The India story has one clear message to the world. That democracy can deliver, that democracy has delivered, and that democracy will continue to deliver.
Excellencies,
The structural features like multi-party elections, independent judiciary, and free media - are important instruments of democracy. However, the basic strength of democracy is the spirit and ethos that lie within our citizens and our societies. Democracy is not only of the people, by the people, for the people but also with the people, within the people.
Excellencies,
Different parts of the world have followed different paths of democratic development. There is much we can learn from each other. We all need to constantly improve our democratic practices and systems. And, we all need to continuously enhance inclusion, transparency, human dignity, responsive grievance redressal and decentralization of power.
In this context, today's assembly provides a timely platform for furthering cooperation among democracies. India would be happy to share its expertise in holding free and fair elections, and in enhancing transparency in all areas of governance through innovative digital solutions. We must also jointly shape global norms for emerging technologies like social media and crypto-currencies, so that they are used to empower democracy, not to undermine it.
Excellencies,
By working together, democracies can meet the aspirations of our citizens and celebrate the democratic spirit of humanity. India stands ready to join fellow democracies in this noble endeavor.
Thank you. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकतंत्र शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य
10 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
महानुभाव,
नमस्कार
मैं इस शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र का प्रतिनिधि होने पर गर्व का अनुभव कर रहा हूँ। लोकतांत्रिक भावना, हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार का अभिन्न अंग है। लिच्छवी और शाक्य जैसे निर्वाचित गणतांत्रिक शहर-राज्य 2500 साल पहले भारत में विकसित हुए। यही लोकतांत्रिक भावना 10वीं शताब्दी के "उत्तरामेरूर" शिलालेख में दिखाई देती है, जिसने लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी के सिद्धांतों को संहिता का रूप दिया। इसी लोकतांत्रिक भावना और लोकाचार ने प्राचीन भारत को सबसे समृद्ध में से एक भूमि बना दिया था। सदियों का औपनिवेशिक शासन भारतीय लोगों की लोकतांत्रिक भावना को दबा नहीं सका। भारत की स्वतंत्रता के साथ इसने फिर से पूर्ण अभिव्यक्ति पाई और पिछले 75 वर्षों में लोकतांत्रिक राष्ट्र-निर्माण का नेतृत्व किया।
यह सभी क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व सामाजिक-आर्थिक समावेश की कहानी है। यह एक अकल्पनीय पैमाने पर स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और मानव कल्याण में निरंतर सुधार की कहानी है। भारत की कहानी, दुनिया के लिए एक स्पष्ट संदेश है कि लोकतंत्र, कार्य पूरे कर सकता है, लोकतंत्र ने कार्य पूरे किये हैं और लोकतंत्र कार्य पूरे करता रहेगा।
महानुभाव,
बहुदलीय चुनाव, स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका और स्वतंत्र मीडिया जैसी संरचनात्मक विशेषताएं लोकतंत्र के महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। हालांकि, लोकतंत्र की मूल ताकत वह भावना और लोकाचार है, जो हमारे नागरिकों और हमारे समाजों में निहित है। लोकतंत्र का मतलब, केवल जनता का, जनता के द्वारा, जनता के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि जनता के साथ, जनता के बीच भी होता है।
महानुभाव,
दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों ने लोकतांत्रिक विकास के विभिन्न मार्गों का अनुसरण किया है। हम एक दूसरे से बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। हम सभी को अपनी लोकतांत्रिक प्रथाओं और प्रणालियों में लगातार सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है। हम सभी को समावेश, पारदर्शिता, मानवीय गरिमा, जिम्मेदार शिकायत निवारण और सत्ता के विकेंद्रीकरण को लगातार बेहतर बनाने की जरूरत है।
इस संदर्भ में आज की सभा लोकतांत्रिक देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए समय की जरूरत के अनुरूप एक मंच प्रदान करती है। स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने तथा अभिनव डिजिटल समाधानों के माध्यम से शासन के सभी क्षेत्रों में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने से जुड़ी अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में भारत को खुशी होगी। हमें सोशल मीडिया और क्रिप्टो-करेंसी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के सन्दर्भ में वैश्विक मानदंडों का भी संयुक्त रूप से निर्माण करना चाहिए, ताकि इनका उपयोग लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, न कि इसे कमजोर करने के लिए किया जा सके।
महानुभाव,
एक साथ काम करके, लोकतांत्रिक देश हमारे नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सकते हैं और मानवता की लोकतांत्रिक भावना का उत्सव मना सकते हैं। भारत इस नेक प्रयास में साथी लोकतंत्रों के साथ शामिल होने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है।
धन्यवाद। आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।