Prime Minister's Office
National Statement by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Summit for Democracy
10 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar
I am proud to represent the world's largest democracy at this Summit. The democratic spirit is integral to our civilization ethos. Elected republican city-states such as Lichhavi and Shakya flourished in India as far as 2500 years back. The same democratic spirit is seen in the 10th Century "Uttaramerur" inscription that codified the principles of democratic participation. This very democratic spirit and ethos had made ancient India one of the most prosperous. Centuries of colonial rule could not suppress the democratic spirit of the Indian people. It again found full expression with India's independence, and led to an unparalleled story in democratic nation-building over the last 75 years.
It is a story of unprecedented socio-economic inclusion in all spheres. It is a story of constant improvements in health, education, and human well-being at an un-imaginable scale. The India story has one clear message to the world. That democracy can deliver, that democracy has delivered, and that democracy will continue to deliver.
Excellencies,
The structural features like multi-party elections, independent judiciary, and free media - are important instruments of democracy. However, the basic strength of democracy is the spirit and ethos that lie within our citizens and our societies. Democracy is not only of the people, by the people, for the people but also with the people, within the people.
Excellencies,
Different parts of the world have followed different paths of democratic development. There is much we can learn from each other. We all need to constantly improve our democratic practices and systems. And, we all need to continuously enhance inclusion, transparency, human dignity, responsive grievance redressal and decentralization of power.
In this context, today's assembly provides a timely platform for furthering cooperation among democracies. India would be happy to share its expertise in holding free and fair elections, and in enhancing transparency in all areas of governance through innovative digital solutions. We must also jointly shape global norms for emerging technologies like social media and crypto-currencies, so that they are used to empower democracy, not to undermine it.
Excellencies,
By working together, democracies can meet the aspirations of our citizens and celebrate the democratic spirit of humanity. India stands ready to join fellow democracies in this noble endeavor.
Thank you. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریت کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا قومی بیان
10 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
معزز حضرات
نمسکار
مجھے اس سربراہی کانفرنس میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی نمائندگی کرنے پر فخر محسوس ہورہاہے۔ جمہوری روح ہماری تہذیبی اقدار کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ تقریباً 2500 سال پہلے ہندوستان میں لچھاوی اور شاکیہ جیسی منتخب جمہوری شہری ریاستیں پروان چڑھیں۔ یہی جمہوری جذبہ 10ویں صدی کے ‘‘اترمیرور’’ کے نوشتہ میں نظر آتا ہے جس نے جمہوری شراکت کے اصولوں کو ضابطے کی شکل دی ۔ اسی جمہوری جذبے اور اخلاق نے قدیم ہندوستان کو سب سے زیادہ خوشحال بنا دیا تھا۔ صدیوں کی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی ہندوستانی عوام کے جمہوری جذبے کو دبا نہیں سکی۔یہی جذبہ تھا جو ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کی آزادی کی شکل میں مکمل طور پر سامنے آیا اور اسی نے گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں جمہوری قوم کی تعمیر میں ایک بے مثال داستان رقم کی۔
یہ کہانی ، تمام شعبوں میں بے مثال سماجی و اقتصادی شمولیت کی کہانی ہے۔ یہ ایک ناقابل تصور پیمانے پر صحت، تعلیم اور انسانی بہبود میں مسلسل بہتری کی کہانی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کہانی دنیا کے لیے ایک واضح پیغام ہے۔ وہ جمہوریت کی ترسیل کر سکتی ہے، وہ جمہوریت کی ترسیل کر چکی ہے، اور وہ جمہوریت ترسیل کرتی رہے گی۔
معزز حضرات
کثیر الجماعتی انتخابات، آزاد عدلیہ اور آزاد میڈیا جیسی ساختی خصوصیات جمہوریت کے ہاتھ پاؤں ہیں۔ تاہم جمہوریت کی بنیادی طاقت وہ جذبہ اور اخلاق ہے جو ہمارے شہریوں اور ہمارے معاشروں میں موجود ہے۔ جمہوریت صرف عوام کی، عوام کے ذریعے، عوام کے لیے نہیں بلکہ عوام کے ساتھ، عوام کے اندر بھی ہوتی ہے۔
معزز حضرات
دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں جمہوری ترقی کے مختلف راستوں پر عمل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم ایک دوسرے سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ہم سب کو اپنے جمہوری طریقوں اور نظام کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم سب کو مسلسل شمولیت، شفافیت، انسانی وقار، شکایات کے مناسب ترین ازالے اور طاقت کی غیر ارتکازیت کو بڑھانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، آج کا اجتماع جمہوریتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بروقت پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں اور اختراعی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے ذریعہ حکمرانی کے تمام شعبوں میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے میں اپنی مہارت کا دوسروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔ ہمیں سوشل میڈیا اور کرپٹو کرنسیوں جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر عالمی معیارات کو تشکیل دینا چاہیے، تاکہ ان کا استعمال جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیا جائے، نہ کہ اسے کمزور کرنے کے لیے۔
معزز حضرات
مل کر کام کرنے سے جمہوریت ہمارے شہریوں کی امنگوں پر پورا اتر سکتی ہے اور انسانیت کے جمہوری جذبے کا جشن منا سکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان اس مقدس کوشش میں ساتھی جمہوری ممالک کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
شکریہ بہت بہت شکریہ.