Prime Minister's Office
National Statement by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Summit for Democracy
10 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar
I am proud to represent the world's largest democracy at this Summit. The democratic spirit is integral to our civilization ethos. Elected republican city-states such as Lichhavi and Shakya flourished in India as far as 2500 years back. The same democratic spirit is seen in the 10th Century "Uttaramerur" inscription that codified the principles of democratic participation. This very democratic spirit and ethos had made ancient India one of the most prosperous. Centuries of colonial rule could not suppress the democratic spirit of the Indian people. It again found full expression with India's independence, and led to an unparalleled story in democratic nation-building over the last 75 years.
It is a story of unprecedented socio-economic inclusion in all spheres. It is a story of constant improvements in health, education, and human well-being at an un-imaginable scale. The India story has one clear message to the world. That democracy can deliver, that democracy has delivered, and that democracy will continue to deliver.
Excellencies,
The structural features like multi-party elections, independent judiciary, and free media - are important instruments of democracy. However, the basic strength of democracy is the spirit and ethos that lie within our citizens and our societies. Democracy is not only of the people, by the people, for the people but also with the people, within the people.
Excellencies,
Different parts of the world have followed different paths of democratic development. There is much we can learn from each other. We all need to constantly improve our democratic practices and systems. And, we all need to continuously enhance inclusion, transparency, human dignity, responsive grievance redressal and decentralization of power.
In this context, today's assembly provides a timely platform for furthering cooperation among democracies. India would be happy to share its expertise in holding free and fair elections, and in enhancing transparency in all areas of governance through innovative digital solutions. We must also jointly shape global norms for emerging technologies like social media and crypto-currencies, so that they are used to empower democracy, not to undermine it.
Excellencies,
By working together, democracies can meet the aspirations of our citizens and celebrate the democratic spirit of humanity. India stands ready to join fellow democracies in this noble endeavor.
Thank you. Thank you very much.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
લોકશાહી માટેની સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય નિવેદન
10 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
નમસ્કાર
આ સમિટમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા મને ગર્વ થાય છે. આપણી સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રકૃતિમાં લોકશાહીની ભાવના અખંડ છે. છેક 2500 વર્ષો પૂર્વે લિચ્છવિ અને શાક્ય જેવા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રજાસત્તાક શહેર-રાજ્યો ભારતમાં પાંગર્યાં. આ જ લોકતાંત્રિક ભાવના 10મી સદીના “ઉત્તરિમેરૂરશિલાલેખમાં દેખાય છે જેમાં લોકતાંત્રિક સહભાગિતાના સિદ્ધાંતો સંહિતાકાર થયા હતા. આ જ લોકતાંત્રિક ભાવના અને પ્રકૃતિએ પ્રાચીન ભારતને સૌથી સમૃદ્ધમાંનું એક બનાવ્યું. વસાહતી શાસનની સદીઓ ભારતીય લોકોનાં લોકતાંત્રિક સ્વરૂપને દબાવી શકી નહીં. ભારતની આઝાદી સાથે તે ફરી સંપૂર્ણ અભિવ્યક્તિ સાથે જોવા મળ્યું અને છેલ્લાં 75 વર્ષોમાં લોકતાંત્રિક રાષ્ટ્ર-નિર્માણમાં અજોડ ગાથા તરફ દોરી ગયું.
આ ગાથા તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ સામાજિક-આર્થિક સમાવેશની છે. આ ગાથા આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ અને માનવ સુખાકારીમાં અકલ્પનીય વ્યાપ સાથે સતત સુધારણાની છે. ભારત ગાથાનો વિશ્વને એક જ સંદેશ છે. તે એ કે લોકશાહી આપી શકે છે, તે એ કે લોકશાહીએ આપ્યું છે અને લોકશાહી સદા માટે આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
મહાનુભાવો,
બહુપક્ષીય ચૂંટણીઓ, સ્વતંત્ર ન્યાયત6ટ્ર અને મુક્ત મીડિયા જેવી માળખાગત વિશેષતાઓ- લોકશાહીનાં મહત્ત્વનાં સાધનો છે. તેમ છતાં, લોકશાહીની મૂળ તાકાત આપણા નાગરિકો અને આપણા સમાજોની અંદર રહેલી ભાવના અને લાક્ષણિકતામાં રહેલી છે. લોકશાહી માત્ર લોકોની, લોકો દ્વારા, લોકો માટે જ નથી પણ લોકોની સાથે, લોકોની અંદર પણ છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
વિશ્વનાં જુદાંજુદાં ભાગોએ લોકતાંત્રિક વિકાસના જુદાજુદા માર્ગો અનુસર્યા છે. એવું ઘણું છે જે આપણે એકબીજા પાસેથી શીખી શકીએ. આપણે આપણી લોકતાંત્રિક પદ્ધતિઓ અને પ્રણાલિઓને સતત સુધારતા રહેવાની જરૂર છે. અને, આપણે સમાવેશતા, પારદર્શિતા, માનવ ગરિમા, જવાબદાર ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને સત્તાના વિકેન્દ્રીકરણને સતત વધારતા રહેવાની જરૂર છે.
આ પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યમાં, આજની સભા લોકશાહીઓ વચ્ચે સહકાર આગળ વધારવા સમયસરનો મંચ પૂરો પાડે છે. મુક્ત અને ન્યાયી ચૂંટણીઓ યોજવામાં અને નવીન ડિજિટલ ઉપાયોથી શાસનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પારદર્શિતા વધારવામાં ભારતને પોતાની કુશળતા વહેંચવામાં ખુશી થશે. આપણે સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને ક્રિપ્ટો-કરન્સીઝ જેવી ઉદભવતી ટેકનોલોજીઓ માટે સંયુક્ત રીતે વૈશ્વિક નિયમો ઘડવા જ રહ્યા જેથી તેનો ઉપયોગ લોકશાહીની ઉપેક્ષા માટે નહીં પણ એને સશક્ત કરવા માટે થાય.
મહાનુભાવો,
ભેગા મળીને કાર્ય કરવાથી, લોકશાહીઓ આપણા નાગરિકોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પહોંચી વળી શકે છે અને માનવજાતની લોકતાંત્રિક પ્રકૃતિને ઉજવી શકે છે. આ ઉચ્ચ પ્રયાસમાં ભારત સાથી લોકશાહીઓ સાથે જોડાવા તૈયાર થઈ ઊભું છે.
આભાર. ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ