Ministry of Culture
Vande Bharatam zonal level competitions from tomorrow in Bengaluru
To select dance troupes for Republic Day 2022 as part of Vande Bharatam project
10 DEC 2021 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
Vijayawada, Dec 10, 2021
Vande Bharatam, the Dance Competition being held to select the best talent to perform at the Republic Day Parade on 26th January, 2022 in New Delhi, has reached an exciting stage. After the successful and energetic performances held in Kolkata and Mumbai, the journey of Vande Bharatam is now moving to Bengaluru.
The third zonal level event of this competition will be held at Dr. B R Ambedkar Bhavan, Bengaluru tomorrow (December 11, 2021). More than 36 State Level Qualifying Teams participatated in various states of the South Zone would take part in the event. Groups selected from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar are going to represent in the Zonal level competition.
Among the four zonal level events of this competition, the first event was held at Kolkata on (December 9, 2021) followed by the second at Mumbai on (December 10, 2021). Participants of both the zones raised the bar of the competition with their excellent performances. It may be noted that this is for the first time dance troupes that perform in Republic Day parade are being chosen based on an all-India level competitions.
This is a unique initiative of the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Vande Bharatam competitions which began at district level on November 17, 2021 saw participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. The winners at the district level took part in State level competitions from November 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the State-level competitions over a span of 5 days till December 04, 2021. Over 300 groups were selected for the state-level comprising of over 3,000 dancers/participants.
Thus, over a period of one month the event gave an opportunity to all aspirants to showcase their talent to win a slot at national level.
The earlier zonal level events in Kolkata and Mumbai, witnessed the rich dance forms, music, songs of India in classical, folk, tribal and contemporary forms. The third zonal level event in Bengaluru is equally reflected to live up to the expectation.
The zonal level competitions will be broadcast LIVE on the official Facebook page & YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam along with the website (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) and mobile application platform.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపటి నుంచి బెంగళూరులో ‘వందేభారతం’ పేరిట ప్రారంభంగానున్న జోనల్ స్థాయి పోటీలు
2022, రిపబ్లిక్ డే వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొనే నృత్య బృందాలను ఎంపిక చేయడంలో వందేభారతం ప్రాజెక్ట్ లో ఓ భాగం
10 DEC 2021 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
విజయవాడ, డిసెంబర్ 10, 2021
2022, జనవరి 26న న్యూ దిల్లీలో జరగనున్న రిపబ్లిక్ డే పరేడ్‌లో ప్రదర్శించేందుకు ఉత్తమ ప్రదర్శనలను ఎంపిక చేసే క్రమంలో వందేభారతం పేరిట జరుగుతున్న నృత్య పోటీలు ఆసక్తికర స్థాయికి చేరుకున్నాయి. కోల్‌కత్తా మరియు ముంబయిలో నిర్వహించిన ఎనర్జిటిక్ మరియు సక్సెస్‌ఫుల్ ప్రదర్శనల తర్వాత వందేభారతం ప్రయాణం ఇప్పుడు బెంగళూరుకి కదిలింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధించిన మూడో జోనల్ స్థాయి పోటీలు రేపు (డిసెంబర్ 11, 2021) బెంగళూరులోని డా. బీఆర్ అంబేద్కర్ భవన్‌లో జరగనున్నాయి. రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో గుర్తింపు పొందిన దాదాపు 36 బృందాలు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల తరఫున ఈ పోటీల్లో వివిధ దశల్లో పాల్గొననున్నాయి. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, లక్షద్వీప్, అండమాన్ అండ్ నికోబార్ మొదలైన రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ జోనల్ స్థాయి పోటీల్లో ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించనున్నాయి.
ఈ పోటీ యొక్క నాలుగు జోనల్ స్థాయి ఈవెంట్‌లలో, మొదటి ఈవెంట్ కోల్‌కతాలో (డిసెంబర్ 9, 2021) తరువాత రెండవది ముంబైలో (డిసెంబర్ 10, 2021) జరిగింది. రెండు జోన్‌లకు చెందిన పోటీదారులు తమ అద్భుతమైన ప్రదర్శనలతో పోటీల స్థాయిని మరింత పెంచారు. రిపబ్లిక్ డే పరేడ్‌లో ప్రదర్శించే నృత్య బృందాలను అఖిల భారత స్థాయి పోటీల ఆధారంగా ఎంపిక చేయడం ఇదే తొలిసారి కావడం విశేషం.
భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చిన 75వ సంవత్సరాన్ని ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌గా జరుపుకోవడానికి ఇది రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క ముందడుగు.
నవంబర్ 17, 2021న జిల్లా స్థాయిలో ప్రారంభమైన వందేభారతం పోటీల్లో 323 గ్రూపుల్లో 3,870 మందికి పైగా పోటీదారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. జిల్లా స్థాయిలో విజేతలు నవంబర్ 30, 2021 నుండి రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి పోటీల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. డిసెంబర్ 04, 2021 వరకు 5 రోజుల వ్యవధిలో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి పోటీల కోసం 20కి పైగా వర్చువల్ ఈవెంట్‌లు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి. 300 కంటే ఎక్కువ గ్రూపులు ఎంపిక చేయబడ్డాయి. రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో 3,000 మంది నృత్యకారులు/పాల్గొనేవారు ఉన్నారు.
ఈ విధంగా, ఒక నెల వ్యవధిలో ఈ ఈవెంట్ జాతీయ స్థాయిలో స్లాట్‌ను గెలుచుకోవడానికి తమ ప్రతిభను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఔత్సాహికులందరికీ అవకాశం కల్పించింది.
కోల్‌కతా మరియు ముంబయిలో అంతకుముందుజరిగిన జోనల్ స్థాయి ఈవెంట్‌లలోభారతదేశంలోని శాస్త్రీయ, జానపద, గిరిజన మరియు సమకాలీన రూపాలలో గొప్ప నృత్య రూపాలు, సంగీతం, పాటలను ప్రదర్శించారు. బెంగుళూరులో జరిగే మూడో జోనల్ స్థాయి ఈవెంట్ అంచనాలకు తగ్గట్టుగానే ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని అంతా ఆశిస్తున్నారు.
జోనల్ స్థాయి పోటీలు వెబ్‌సైట్ (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) మరియు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ వేదికతో పాటు వందేభారతం అధికారిక Facebook పేజీ & YouTube ఛానెల్‌లో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేయబడతాయి.