சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரியவகை நோய்களுக்கான சிகிச்சை
10 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் இன்று உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்
அரிய நோய்களுக்கான தேசியக் கொள்கை, 2021-ல் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளவாறு, அரிய நோய்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கானமக்களிடம் நிதி திரட்டல் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ நன்கொடைகளுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை (https://rarediseases.nhp.gov.in/) சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
தேசிய பதிவேடு ஒன்றை இந்திய மருத்துவ மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி குழு (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அரிதான நோய்கள் மற்றும் பிற மரபுசார்ந்த நோய்களுக்கான தொற்றுநோயியல் தரவு அதில் சேகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. அக்டோபர் 31, 2021 வரை மொத்தம் 4001 அரிய நோய் பாதிப்புகளின் (சேமிப்புக் கோளாறுகள், வளர்சிதை மாற்றத்தில் ஏற்படும் சிறிய மெட்டா எலும்பின் பிறவிப் பிழை, முதன்மை நோயெதிர்ப்புக் குறைபாடு , எலும்பு டிஸ்ப்ளாசியா, நியூரோ தசைக் கோளாறுகள், ஹீமோகுளோபினோபதி மற்றும் இரத்தப்போக்கு கோளாறுகள்) தரவு சேகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
அரிதான நோய்களுக்கான தேசியக் கொள்கை, 2021 இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்கென வலை தளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொள்கையை கீழே கண்டுள்ள இணையதளத்தில் அறியலாம் : https://main.mohfw.gov.in/documents/policy
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறி ப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780141

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Treatment of Rare Diseases
10 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare has launcheda Digital Portal for Crowd funding and Voluntary donations for Patients of Rare Diseases in accordance with the mandate of the National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021. The Digital Portal may be accessed through https://rarediseases.nhp.gov.in/
(c): ICMR has initiated a National Registry wherein epidemiological data is being collected for rare diseases and other inherited disorders. Data of a total of 4001 rare diseases cases (Storage disorders, Small meta bone inborn error of metabolism, primary immune deficiency disorders, skeletal dysplasia, neuro muscular disorders, hemoglobinopathies and bleeding disorders) have been collected till 31st October, 2021.
National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021 (the Policy) has been finalized and put in public domain. The Policy can be accessed at website:-https://main.mohfw.gov.in/documents/policy
On the basis of provisions envisaged under National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021, with regard to providing financial assistance to the patients suffering from rare diseases, it is submitted that for the diseases/ disorders amenable to one time curative treatment (listed under Group -1), financial support will be provided under umbrella scheme of RAN i.e. an amount up toRs. 20 lakh only for entitled beneficiaries shall be provided by the Central Government. The diseases requiring long term / lifelong treatment having relatively lower cost of treatment (listed under Group 2), the financial support is envisaged to be provided by the State Governments. The diseases for which definite treatment is available but involves very high cost and lifelong therapy (listed under Group 3), the policy provides assistance to the patients by creation of Digital Platform for inviting voluntary donations from individuals and corporate donors. Donors will have a choice to make donations to different Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and for the patients’ treatment by these CoEs. Funds are to be utilized in a decentralised manner, i.e. every Centre of Excellence (CoE) will have its own Rare Disease Fund which is to be utilized with the approval of in charge concerned.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.