Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 132 Cr
More than 76 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36% is highest since March 2020
7,992 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (93,277) is lowest in 559 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.71%) less than 1% for last 27 days
11 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 76,36,569 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 131.99 Cr (1,31,99,92,482) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,37,65,868 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,461
2nd Dose
95,90,079
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,82,742
2nd Dose
1,66,70,863
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
47,60,97,427
2nd Dose
26,46,61,544
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,89,84,691
2nd Dose
13,18,87,926
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,81,93,905
2nd Dose
8,51,37,844
Total
1,31,99,92,482
The recovery of 9,265 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,14,331.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 44 days now.
7,992 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 93,277 is lowest in 559 days. Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,50,672 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 65.46 Cr (65,46,27,300) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.71% remains less than 1% for the last 27 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.64%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 68 days and below 3% for 103 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 132 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
11 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 76,36,569 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 131.99 கோடியைக் (1,31,99,92,482) கடந்தது. 1,37,65,868 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9,265 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,41,14,331 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 98.36 சதவீதமாக உள்ளதுஇது கடந்த மார்ச் 2020க்கு பிறகு அதிக அளவாகும். .
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 44 நாட்களாக 15,000-க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 7,992 பேருக்குப் புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 93,277 ஆக உள்ளது; நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த விகிதம் தற்போது 0.27 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது; 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குப்பின் இது குறைந்த அளவு.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 12,50,672 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை சுமார் 65.46 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (65,46,27,300) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திரத் தொற்று உறுதி கடந்த 27 நாட்களில் 1 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக நீடித்து, தற்போது 0.71 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 0.64 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து 68 நாட்களாக 2 சதவீதத்திற்குக் கீழேயும் 103 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780385