Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, advances in Science and Technology will propel India as a frontline Country in the World in coming years
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the seventh edition of India International Science festival, IISF at Panaji, Goa
The theme of 4-day IISF 2021 is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – celebrating Creativity, Science, Technology and Innovation for a prosperous India
Dr Jitendra Singh exhorts the youth of India today to join the “Vigyan Utsav” and take the lead through Innovative Start-ups to make India a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2024-25
Main aim of the Science Festival is to bring into use the innovations by the people and develop technology that is affordable to the masses: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji/New Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the seventh edition of India International Science festival (IISF- 2021) at Panaji, Goa today and said that advances in Science and Technology will propel India as a frontline country in the world, in the years to come. He said, the main aim of the Science Festival is to bring into use the innovations by the people and develop technology that is affordable to the masses.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State (MoS) for the Ministry of Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik, Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran, President VijnanaBharati, Dr Vijay Bhatkar and senior scientists and officials joined today’s Inaugural Function.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the theme of 4-day IISF 2021 is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – "Celebrating Creativity, Science, Technology and Innovation for a prosperous India". He said, India is celebrating the 75th year of its Independence and it is time to lay down the road map of scientific progress for the next 25 years, when India celebrates the Centenary of Independence.
The Minister exhorted the youth to join the “Vigyan Utsav” and take the lead through Innovative Start-ups to make India a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2024-25. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s, science is not only a subject of research, but has assumed the dimensions of festivity and there is a need for celebrating Science Festival in every city and village of India to inspire the youth in critical thinking.
Some of the main events at the inaugural function are Science Village, Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet, Games and Toys, Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats Fest, ECO-FEST, New Age Technology and Mega Science and Technology Expo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the series of India International Science Festival (IISF) is an integral part of India’s long-term vision in developing and widening the spectrum of scientific temper for sustainable development and new technological innovations in India. He said, it also aims to build a strategy for rural India through the advancement of Science and Technology.
The Minister informed that IISF will provide a platform to young students, scientists and technocrats from across India for exchange of knowledge and ideas and also supporting flagship programmes like ‘Swach Bharat Abhiyan’, Swasth Bharat Abhiyan ‘Make in India’, ‘Digital India’, ‘Smart Villages’, ‘Smart Cities’ ‘Namami Gange’, ‘Unnath Bharat Abhiyan’ initiated by the Prime Minister in the last seven years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this year India is celebrating 75th year of Independence as AazadiKaAmritMahotsav and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the ideas of five pillars to celebrate it, which will be reflected through various programs in IISF 2021.
India International Science festival (IISF) is a joint program of Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) a swadeshi movement of Bharat. The first program of IISF was held in year 2015 and sixth edition of this annual event was organised in year 2020. The main purpose of IISF is to celebrate science along with people in India and across the globe.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতি আগামী দিনে ভারতকে বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির দেশ হিসেবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে
11 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই/ নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ গোয়ার পানাজিতে সপ্তম ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব ২০২১-এর সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতি ভারতকে বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির দেশ হিসেবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি আরও জানান, এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের মূল লক্ষ্যই হলো সাধারণ মানুষের উদ্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানো এবং জনসাধারণের কাছে প্রযুক্তির সুযোগ সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
শ্রী সিং জানান, চারদিনের এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের এবারের বিষয় ভাবনা হলো ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব – সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের জন্য সৃজনশীলতা, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন উদযাপন।’ তিনি বলেন, দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে এখন। স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষে আগামী ২৫ বছরের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক অগ্রগতির পথ নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করার সময় এসেছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে পরিণত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী যুবদের এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে বিজ্ঞান শুধুমাত্র গবেষণার বিষয় হিসেবে নয়, বরং উৎসবে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের চিন্তাধারাকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে তুলেছে। দেশের প্রতিটি শহর ও গ্রামে বিজ্ঞান উৎসব উদযাপনের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে দেশের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তগত উদ্ভাবনের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতির মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ ভারতের জন্য একটি কৌশল তৈরি করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই উৎসবে সমগ্র দেশ থেকে তরুণ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, বিজ্ঞানী এবং টেকনোক্র্যাটরা বিভিন্ন ধ্যানধারণা ও জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের জন্য একত্রিত হয়েছেন। এই উৎসব তাদের এক প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। শ্রী সিং বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই উদযাপনের জন্য ৫টি স্তম্ভের কথা উল্লেখ করেছিলেন। তার মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসব। এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের মাধ্যমেই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক এবং বিজ্ঞান ভারতী যৌথ উদ্যোগে ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের আয়োজন করেছে। এদিনের এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল, পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক, গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট দফতর ও মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।