Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite National Dialogue on Global Call to Action for a human-centered recovery from COVID-19 crisis in the context of India was organized by International Labour Organization (ILO) in collaboration with Ministry of Labour& Employment on 10th of Dec., 2021.
The objective of the tripartite conference was to discuss the four priority areas of the Global Call to Action a) Inclusive economic growth and employment; b) Protection of all workers; c) Universal social protection; d) Social Dialogue; in the context of India. The conference was envisaged to foster convergence and tripartite action contributing to the implementation of the ILO Centenary Declaration for the Future of Work and Sustainable Development Goals in India.
In his keynote address on the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment emphasized on the importance of tripartite social dialogue and futuristic approach for Policy making and implementation in the country.He highlighted the need for capacity building, skill development, occupational safety of the workers and transition towards green jobs and green economy for inclusive, resilient and sustainable development of the country.
Shri Yadav stated that the Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security and a very significant step taken in this direction is the launch of e-Shram portal to capture the data of unorganized sector workers for evidence –based policy making and for providing social security to the unorganised sector workers.
The Minister further Hon’ble informed that the Labour Bureau of Ministry is undertaking all-India surveys on migrant workers, domestic workers, transport sector workers, which will help in developing policies for the welfare of the workers. The importance of collective efforts of Government and social partners and constructive tripartite social dialogue to build back better was also highlighted.
Two panel discussions were also organized. The first panel discussion on ‘Universal social protection and protection of all workers’ was chaired by Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, MoLE, in which Ms. Vinita Singhal, Principal Secretary, Govt. of Maharashtra, Prof.Pravin Kumar Sinha, Senior Expert, Mr. Arun Chawla, Director General, FICCI & Executive Director, AIOE (Employers’ representative) and Ms. Manali Shah, National Secretary, SEWA (Workers’ representative) participated as panelists.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
সরকার সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার সার্বিক লক্ষ্য অর্জনে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ : শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব
11 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রমিক সংগঠন (আইএলও) এবং শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় "কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কট থেকে সাধারণ মানুষের পুনরুদ্ধারে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপর জন্য বিশ্বকে আহ্বান" শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর শুক্রবার (১০ শুক্রবার) একটি জাতীয় বার্তালাপ আয়োজিত হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব এই বার্তালাপের গুরুত্ব ও দেশে নীতি প্রণয়ন এবং বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ভবিষ্যতমূলক পদ্ধতির ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও বৃদ্ধি, পেশাগত উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরেন। কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, স্থিতিস্থাপন এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য সবুজ অর্থনীতির পথে দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
শ্রী যাদব বলেন, সরকার সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার সার্বিক লক্ষ্য অর্জনে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এর জন্য একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে রাখার উদ্দেশ্যে ‘ই-শ্রম পোর্টাল’ চালু করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন শ্রম ব্যুরো পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী এবং গৃহ পরিচারিকা ও চালকদের ওপর সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানো হচ্ছে।এই ধরনের শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে নীতি তৈরিতে এই সমীক্ষা চালানো হচ্ছে। সরকার ও সামাজিক অংশীদারদের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার গুরুত্ব এবং গঠনমূলক ত্রিপাক্ষিক সামাজিক পদক্ষেপের প্রসঙ্গের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
এই বর্তালাপে ‘সর্বজনীন সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং সকল শ্রমিকের সুরক্ষা’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর আলোচনায় সভাপতিত্ব করেন শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ সুনীল বার্তওয়ালা। আলোচনাসভায় বণিকসভা ফিকি সহ অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।