Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite National Dialogue on Global Call to Action for a human-centered recovery from COVID-19 crisis in the context of India was organized by International Labour Organization (ILO) in collaboration with Ministry of Labour& Employment on 10th of Dec., 2021.
The objective of the tripartite conference was to discuss the four priority areas of the Global Call to Action a) Inclusive economic growth and employment; b) Protection of all workers; c) Universal social protection; d) Social Dialogue; in the context of India. The conference was envisaged to foster convergence and tripartite action contributing to the implementation of the ILO Centenary Declaration for the Future of Work and Sustainable Development Goals in India.
In his keynote address on the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment emphasized on the importance of tripartite social dialogue and futuristic approach for Policy making and implementation in the country.He highlighted the need for capacity building, skill development, occupational safety of the workers and transition towards green jobs and green economy for inclusive, resilient and sustainable development of the country.
Shri Yadav stated that the Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security and a very significant step taken in this direction is the launch of e-Shram portal to capture the data of unorganized sector workers for evidence –based policy making and for providing social security to the unorganised sector workers.
The Minister further Hon’ble informed that the Labour Bureau of Ministry is undertaking all-India surveys on migrant workers, domestic workers, transport sector workers, which will help in developing policies for the welfare of the workers. The importance of collective efforts of Government and social partners and constructive tripartite social dialogue to build back better was also highlighted.
Two panel discussions were also organized. The first panel discussion on ‘Universal social protection and protection of all workers’ was chaired by Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, MoLE, in which Ms. Vinita Singhal, Principal Secretary, Govt. of Maharashtra, Prof.Pravin Kumar Sinha, Senior Expert, Mr. Arun Chawla, Director General, FICCI & Executive Director, AIOE (Employers’ representative) and Ms. Manali Shah, National Secretary, SEWA (Workers’ representative) participated as panelists.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంఘిక భద్రత సార్వత్రికీకరణను సాధించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది: శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
11 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం నుండి కోలుకోడానికి ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్త కార్యాచరణపై త్రైపాక్షిక జాతీయ సంభాషణను అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ (ILO) కార్మిక & ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో డిసెంబర్ 10న నిర్వహించింది. గ్లోబల్ కాల్ టు యాక్షన్ ఎ) సమ్మిళిత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి మరియు ఉపాధికి సంబంధించిన నాలుగు ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాలను చర్చించడం త్రైపాక్షిక సమావేశం లక్ష్యం; బి) కార్మికులందరికీ రక్షణ; సి) సార్వత్రిక సామాజిక రక్షణ; డి) సామాజిక సంభాషణ;. భారతదేశంలో పని మరియు స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల భవిష్యత్తు కోసం ఐఎల్ఓ శతాబ్ది ప్రకటన అమలుకు దోహదపడే కన్వర్జెన్స్ మరియు త్రైపాక్షిక చర్యలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ సమావేశం ప్రణాళిక చేయడం జరిగింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా తన ప్రధాన ఉపన్యాసంలో, కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్, దేశంలో విధాన రూపకల్పన మరియు అమలు కోసం త్రైపాక్షిక సామాజిక సంభాషణ, భవిష్యత్ విధానం ప్రాముఖ్యతపై ఉద్ఘాటించారు. సామర్ధ్యం పెంపుదల, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వృత్తిపరమైన ఆవశ్యకతను ఆయన ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. కార్మికుల భద్రత మరియు దేశం సమ్మిళిత, స్థితిస్థాపక, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి కోసం గ్రీన్ ఉద్యోగాలు మరియు హరిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వైపు పరివర్తనపై అయన మాట్లాడారు.
సాంఘిక భద్రత సార్వత్రికీకరణను సాధించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని, ఈ దిశలో తీసుకున్న ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడుగు సాక్ష్యం-ఆధారిత విధాన రూపకల్పన. అలాగే సామాజిక భద్రతను అందించడం కోసం అసంఘటిత రంగ కార్మికుల డేటాను సంగ్రహించడానికి ఇ-శ్రమ్ పోర్టల్‌ను ప్రారంభించడం అని శ్రీ యాదవ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లేబర్ బ్యూరో వలస కార్మికులు, గృహ కార్మికులు, రవాణా రంగ కార్మికులపై అఖిల భారత సర్వేలను చేపడుతోందని, ఇది కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం కోసం విధానాలను రూపొందించడంలో సహాయపడుతుందని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. ప్రభుత్వం మరియు సామాజిక భాగస్వాముల ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాల ప్రాముఖ్యత, మెరుగైన పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం నిర్మాణాత్మక త్రైపాక్షిక సామాజిక సంభాషణలు కూడా ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
రెండు ప్యానల్ చర్చలు కూడా నిర్వహించారు. 'యూనివర్సల్ సోషల్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ అండ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఆఫ్ వర్కర్స్' అనే అంశంపై జరిగిన మొదటి ప్యానెల్ చర్చకు ఎంఓఎల్ఈ కార్యదర్శి సునీల్ బర్త్వాల్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు, దీనిలో ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి వినీతా సింఘాల్. మహారాష్ట్రకు చెందిన, సీనియర్ నిపుణుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ ప్రవీణ్ కుమార్ సిన్హా, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, ఫిక్కీ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్, ఏఐఓఈ (యజమానుల ప్రతినిధి) మరియు మనాలి షా, సేవా జాతీయ కార్యదర్శి (వర్కర్స్ రిప్రజెంటేటివ్) ప్యానలిస్టులుగా పాల్గొన్నారు.