Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A National Helpline against Atrocities on SCs/STs to be Launched Tomorrow
The Helpline, Devised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Aims to Ensure Proper Implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
The Helpline will be Available Round the Clock on Toll-free number “14566”
The Service will be Available in Hindi, English and Regional Language of the States/UTs Ensuring Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is scheduled to launch a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on 13th Dec 2021 with an aim to ensure proper implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989 which was enacted with a view to, inter-alia, preventing atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
The NHAA will be available round the clock on toll-free number 14566 across the country. It can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country. This service will be available in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs. Its Mobile application will also be available.
The objective of the helpline is to build informed awareness about the provisions of the Law that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all. The system will ensure that every complaint is registered as an FIR, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
Available as a web based self-service portal also, the NHAA will generate awareness about the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 and its rules as well.
A Docket number shall be given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the POA Act, 1989 and the PCR Act, 1955. The status of the grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs online.
Any inquiry shall be replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
This helpline will adopt the concept of Single Point of Contact and have a proper feedback system.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाती/जमातींवरील अत्याचाराविरुद्ध राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन उद्या सुरू होणार
अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती (अत्याचार प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1989 ची योग्य अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करणे हा सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेल्या हेल्पलाईनचा उद्देश आहे.
“14566” या टोल फ्री क्रमांकावर ही हेल्पलाइन चोवीस तास उपलब्ध असेल.
एफआयआर म्हणून प्रत्येक तक्रारीची नोंदणी सुनिश्चित करून ही सेवा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या हिंदी, इंग्रजी आणि प्रादेशिक भाषेत उपलब्ध असेल.
12 DEC 2021 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
अनुसूचित जाती (एससी) आणि अनुसूचित जमाती (एसटी) च्या सदस्यांवरील अत्याचार रोखण्यासाठी, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, या दृष्टिकोनातून अधिनियमित करण्यात आलेला अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती (अत्याचार प्रतिबंध){PoA} कायदा, 1989 ची योग्य अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय 13 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी अत्याचाराविरोधात राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन (NHAA) सुरू करणार आहे.
NHAA संपूर्ण देशभरात टोल फ्री क्रमांक 14566 वर चोवीस तास उपलब्ध असेल. देशभरातील कोणत्याही दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरच्या मोबाईल किंवा लँड लाईन क्रमांकावरून व्हॉईस कॉल/VOIP करून त्यावर प्रवेश केला जाऊ शकतो. ही सेवा हिंदी, इंग्रजी आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रादेशिक भाषेत उपलब्ध असेल. त्याचे मोबाईल अॅप्लिकेशनही उपलब्ध असेल.
भेदभाव नष्ट करून सर्वांना संरक्षण प्रदान करणे हा उद्देश असलेल्या कायद्यातील तरतुदींबद्दल माहितीपूर्ण जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हा या हेल्पलाइनचा हेतू आहे. प्रत्येक तक्रार प्रथम माहिती अहवाल (एफआयआर) म्हणून नोंदवली गेली आहे, दिलासा दिला गेला आहे, सर्व नोंदणीकृत तक्रारींची चौकशी केली गेली आहे आणि दाखल केलेल्या सर्व आरोपपत्रांवर निर्णयासाठी न्यायालयात खटला चालवला जाईल - हे सर्व कायद्यातील दिलेल्या कालमर्यादेच्या आत ही प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करेल.
वेब आधारित स्वयं-सेवा पोर्टल म्हणून देखील उपलब्ध, NHAA नागरी हक्क संरक्षण (PCR) कायदा, 1955 आणि त्याच्या नियमांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करेल.
पीओए कायदा, 1989 आणि पीसीआर कायदा, 1955 चे पालन न केल्याबद्दल पीडित/तक्रारदार/एनजीओकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या प्रत्येक तक्रारीसाठी एक डॉकेट क्रमांक दिला जाईल. तक्रारदार/एनजीओना दाखल तक्रारीची सद्यस्थिती ऑनलाइन जाणून घेता येईल.
कोणत्याही चौकशीला IVR किंवा ऑपरेटरद्वारे हिंदी, इंग्रजी आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उत्तर दिले जाईल.
ही हेल्पलाइन सिंगल पॉइंट ऑफ कॉन्टॅक्ट ही संकल्पना स्वीकारेल आणि तिला योग्य फीडबॅक व्यवस्था असेल.