Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A National Helpline against Atrocities on SCs/STs to be Launched Tomorrow
The Helpline, Devised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Aims to Ensure Proper Implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
The Helpline will be Available Round the Clock on Toll-free number “14566”
The Service will be Available in Hindi, English and Regional Language of the States/UTs Ensuring Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is scheduled to launch a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on 13th Dec 2021 with an aim to ensure proper implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989 which was enacted with a view to, inter-alia, preventing atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
The NHAA will be available round the clock on toll-free number 14566 across the country. It can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country. This service will be available in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs. Its Mobile application will also be available.
The objective of the helpline is to build informed awareness about the provisions of the Law that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all. The system will ensure that every complaint is registered as an FIR, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
Available as a web based self-service portal also, the NHAA will generate awareness about the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 and its rules as well.
A Docket number shall be given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the POA Act, 1989 and the PCR Act, 1955. The status of the grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs online.
Any inquiry shall be replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
This helpline will adopt the concept of Single Point of Contact and have a proper feedback system.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி பிரிவினர் மீதான துன்புறுத்தல்களுக்கு எதிரான தேசிய உதவி மையம் நாளை தொடங்கப்படுகிறது
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
அட்டவணை பிரிவினர் (எஸ்சி) மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் (எஸ்டி) வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மீதான துன்புறுத்தல்களை தடுக்கும் வகையில், எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி வன்கொடுமை தடுப்பு சட்டத்தை முறையாக செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன், டிசம்பர் 13-ம்தேதி, தேசிய உதவி மையம் ஒன்றை மத்திய சமூக நீதி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கவுள்ளது.
இந்த உதவி மையம் நாடு முழுவதும் 14566 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண்ணுடன் 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்கும். குரல் அழைப்பு மூலம் இந்த எண்ணை அணுகலாம். இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் இந்த சேவை கிடைக்கும். இதன் செயலியும் செயல்படும்.
பாகுபாடு இன்றி அனைவரையும் பாதுகாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு புகாரும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, தீர்வு காணப்படும். பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து புகார்களும் விசாரிக்கப்பட்டு, நீதிமன்றங்களில் வழக்காக பதிவு செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் தகவல்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780635