Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A National Helpline against Atrocities on SCs/STs to be Launched Tomorrow
The Helpline, Devised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Aims to Ensure Proper Implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
The Helpline will be Available Round the Clock on Toll-free number “14566”
The Service will be Available in Hindi, English and Regional Language of the States/UTs Ensuring Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is scheduled to launch a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on 13th Dec 2021 with an aim to ensure proper implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989 which was enacted with a view to, inter-alia, preventing atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
The NHAA will be available round the clock on toll-free number 14566 across the country. It can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country. This service will be available in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs. Its Mobile application will also be available.
The objective of the helpline is to build informed awareness about the provisions of the Law that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all. The system will ensure that every complaint is registered as an FIR, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
Available as a web based self-service portal also, the NHAA will generate awareness about the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 and its rules as well.
A Docket number shall be given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the POA Act, 1989 and the PCR Act, 1955. The status of the grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs online.
Any inquiry shall be replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
This helpline will adopt the concept of Single Point of Contact and have a proper feedback system.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्यों पर होने वाले अत्‍याचारों के विरुद्ध एक राष्‍ट्रीय हेल्‍पलाइन का कल शुभारंभ
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित इस हेल्पलाइन का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 का उपयुक्त कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना है
यह हेल्पलाइन पूरे देश में सातों दिन हर समय टोल-फ्री नम्बर “14566” पर उपलब्ध होगी
प्रत्येक शिकायत का एफआईआर के रूप में पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करने वाली यह व्यवस्था हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगी
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 का उपयुक्त कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से दिनांक 13 दिसम्बर, 2021 को अत्याचारों के विरुद्ध राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन (एनएचएए) का शुभारंभ करेगा। अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्यों पर होने वाले अत्याचारों के निवारण को ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिनियमित किया गया था।
अत्याचारों के विरुद्ध राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन (एनएचएए) पूरे देश में सातों दिन हर समय टोल-फ्री नम्बर “14566” पर उपलब्ध होगी। देश भर में कहीं से भी किसी भी टेलीकॉम ऑपरेटर के किसी भी मोबाइल अथवा लैंड-लाइन नंबर से वॉइस कॉल कर इस हेल्पलाइन से सहायता ली जा सकती है। यह सुविधा हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगी। इसका मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन भी उपलब्‍ध होगा।
इस हेल्पलाइन का उद्देश्य भेदभाव समाप्त करने और सभी को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाले कानूनों के उपबंधों के संबंध में सूचनाप्रद जागरूकता का प्रसार करना है। यह प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करेगी कि प्रत्येक शिकायत का एफआईआर के रूप में पंजीकरण हो, प्रत्येक शिकायतकर्ता को राहत मिले, न्यायालय से निर्णय प्राप्त करने के लिए दायर सभी चार्जशीटों पर मुकदमा चलाया जाए और यह सब अधिनियम में दी गई समय-सीमा के भीतर किया जाए।
एक वेब आधारित स्वयंसेवा पोर्टल के रूप में उपलब्ध, अत्‍याचारों के विरुद्ध राष्‍ट्रीय हेल्‍पलाइन सिविल अधिकार संरक्षण (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955 और इनकी नियमावली के बारे में भी जागरूकता का प्रसार करेगा।
पीसीआर अधिनियम, 1955 और पीओए अधिनियम, 1989 का अनुपालन न होने के कारण पीड़ित/शिकायतकर्ता/एनजीओ से प्राप्त प्रत्‍येक शिकायत के लिए डॉकेट नंबर दिया जाएगा। शिकायत की स्थिति को शिकायतकर्ता/एनजीओ द्वारा ऑनलाइन देखा जा सकेगा।
किसी भी प्रकार की पूछताछ के उत्तर हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी एवं क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आईवीआर अथवा ऑपरेटरों द्वारा दिए जाएंगे।
इस राष्‍ट्रीय हेल्‍पलाइन में सिंगल प्‍वाइंट सम्‍पर्क की संकल्‍पना को अंगीकृत किया गया है और इसमें फीडबैक प्रणाली भी उपलब्‍ध है।