Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A National Helpline against Atrocities on SCs/STs to be Launched Tomorrow
The Helpline, Devised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Aims to Ensure Proper Implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
The Helpline will be Available Round the Clock on Toll-free number “14566”
The Service will be Available in Hindi, English and Regional Language of the States/UTs Ensuring Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is scheduled to launch a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on 13th Dec 2021 with an aim to ensure proper implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989 which was enacted with a view to, inter-alia, preventing atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
The NHAA will be available round the clock on toll-free number 14566 across the country. It can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country. This service will be available in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs. Its Mobile application will also be available.
The objective of the helpline is to build informed awareness about the provisions of the Law that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all. The system will ensure that every complaint is registered as an FIR, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
Available as a web based self-service portal also, the NHAA will generate awareness about the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 and its rules as well.
A Docket number shall be given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the POA Act, 1989 and the PCR Act, 1955. The status of the grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs online.
Any inquiry shall be replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
This helpline will adopt the concept of Single Point of Contact and have a proper feedback system.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لوگوں پر ہونے والے مظالم کے خلاف ایک قومی ہیلپ لائن کا کل افتتاح
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ وضع کی گئی اس ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) (پی او اے) ایکٹ، 1989 کے مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے
یہ ہیلپ لائن پورے ملک میں ساتوں دن ہر وقت ٹول فری نمبر پر’’14566‘‘ دستیاب ہوگی
ہر شکایت کا ایف آئی آر کی شکل میں رجسٹریشن کو یقینی بنانے والا یہ نظام ہندی، انگریزی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگا
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) (پی او اے) ایکٹ، 1989 کے مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے 13 دسمبر ،2021 کو ظلم و زیادتی کے خلاف قومی ہیلپ لائن (این ایچ اے) کا افتتاح کرے گی۔ درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) پی او اے ایکٹ، 1989 کو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لوگوں پر ہونے والے مظالم کی روک تھام کو مدنظررکھتے ہوئے وضع کیا گیا تھا ۔
ظلم و زیادتی کے خلاف قومی ہیلپ لائن (این ایچ اے اے ) پورے ملک میں سات روز ہر وقت ٹول فری نمبر ’’14566‘‘ پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ ملک بھر میں کہیں سے بھی کسی بھی ٹیلی کام آپریٹر کے کسی بھی موبائل یا لینڈلائن نمبر سے وائس کال کے ذریعہ اس ہیلپ لائن سے مدد لی جاسکتی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ہندی ، انگریزی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس کا موبائل اپلی کیشن بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
اس ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کرنا اور سبھی کو تحفظ فراہم کے لیے قوانین کے ضابطوں کے سلسلے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم یقینی کرے گا کہ ہر شکایت ایف آئی آر کی شکل میں رجسٹرڈ ہو، ہر شکایت کنندہ کو راحت ملے، عدالت سے فیصلہ حاصل کرنے کرنے کے لئے دائر سبھی چارج شیٹ پر مقدمہ چلایا جائے اور یہ سب ایکٹ میں دی گئی مقررہ وقت کے اندر کیا جائے۔
ایک ویب پر مبنی رضاکار پورٹل کے طور پر دستیاب، مظالم کے خلاف قومی ہیلپ لائن شہری حقوق کا تحفظ ( پی سی آر) ایکٹ، 1955 اور ا س کے ضوابط کے بارے میں بھی بیداری کو فروغ دے گا۔
پی سی آر ایکٹ، 1955 اور پی او اے ایکٹ، 1989 پر عمل درآمد نہ ہونے کی صورت میں متاثرہ/شکایت کنندہ/ این جی او سے موصول ہونے والی ہر شکایت کے لئے ڈاکٹ نمبر دیا جائے گا۔ شکایت کے اسٹیٹس کو شکایت کنندہ/ این جی او کے ذریعہ آن لائن دیکھا جاسکے گا۔
کسی بھی طرح کی پوچھ گچھ کے جواب ہندی، انگریزی ا ور علاقائی زبان میں آئی وی آر یا آپریٹر کے ذریعہ دیئے جائیں گے۔
اس قومی ہیلپ لائن میں سنگل پوائنٹ رابطہ کے تصور کو اپنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں فیڈبیک سسٹم بھی دستیاب ہے۔