AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends the opening ceremony of 52nd Varsity week of Dibrugarh University
Ayush Ministry to support setting up of Herbal Garden & Nursery and a Research Centre at Dibrugarh University campus.
12 DEC 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today attended the inauguration ceremony of the 52nd Varsity Week of Dibrugarh University in Assam. Vice-chancellor of the University Shri Lilakanta Nath, eminent pugilist, Olympic Bronze medallist and MP Smt MC Mary Kom, various other dignitaries, students and staff were present.
The Union Minister appreciated the lush green environment of the University campus and lauded the achievements of the students of Dibrugarh University in different fields. Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister spoke about Tradition to Translation, of scientific validation of India’s traditional systems of medicine and how the rich biodiversity of the North East can be explored to push further growth of the region. ”Economy and Ecology, Humanity and Technology have to walk hand in hand to build a better future.” the Minister added.
The Union Minister highly praised sports icon MC Mary Kom for her dedication. “MC Mary Kom, from being a mother of three to winning six World Championship is a feat unseen anywhere else. She is an inspiration for all of us,” the Minister said. Stating that Youth Power is the building force of the Nation, the Union Minister also highlighted PM Shri Narendra Modi’s effort to empower the youths of the country.
The Union Minister announced development schemes for the University in his speech today. “In the coming days, financial assistance will be provided by the Ministry of Ayush for the setting up of a Herbal Garden & Nursery and a Research Centre at Dibrugarh University campus,” the Minister said.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के 52वें विश्वविद्यालय सप्ताह के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए
आयुष मंत्रालय डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में औषधीय उद्यान एवं नर्सरी और एक शोध केंद्र स्थापित करने में सहयोग करेगा
12 DEC 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के 52वें विश्वविद्यालय सप्ताह के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस दौरान विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री लीलाकांत नाथ, प्रख्यात मुक्केबाज, ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता और सांसद श्रीमती एमसी मैरी कॉम, कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, छात्र और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वविद्यालय परिसर के हरे भरे वातावरण की सराहना की और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों की उपलब्धियों की प्रशंसा की। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतरण की परंपरा, भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणीकरण और इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए पूर्वोत्तर की समृद्ध जैव विविधता को प्रयोग में लाने की बात की। मंत्री ने आगे कहा, 'अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी, मानवता और प्रौद्योगिकी को बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए साथ-साथ चलना होगा।'
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्पोर्ट्स आइकन एमसी मैरी कॉम के समर्पण के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। मंत्री ने कहा, 'तीन बच्चों की मां होने के साथ-साथ एमसी मैरी कॉम ने छह विश्व चैंपियनशिप जीते, ऐसी उपलब्धि कहीं और नहीं मिलती है। वह हम सभी के लिए एक प्रेरणा हैं।' यह कहते हुए कि युवा शक्ति राष्ट्र के निर्माण की ताकत है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पीएम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज अपने भाषण में विश्वविद्यालय के लिए विकास योजनाओं की घोषणा की। मंत्री ने कहा, 'आने वाले दिनों में डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में एक औषधीय उद्यान एवं नर्सरी और एक शोध केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।'