Ministry of Civil Aviation
The Government has taken steps to achieve self-sufficiency in trained Indian pilots hours
IGRUA has permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation
13 DEC 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, out of the total Commercial Pilot License (CPL) issued by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), share of foreign trained cadets in about 40 %. The Government has, however, taken following steps to achieve self-sufficiency in trained Indian pilots:
1. Airports Authority of India (AAI) has, on 25 September 2020, come up with a liberalised Flying Training Organisations (FTO) policy wherein the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised.
2. AAI has issued award letters on 31 May 2021 and 29 October 2021 for nine FTOs to be established at five airports at Belagavi (Karnataka), Jalgaon (Maharashtra), Kalaburagi (Karnataka), Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and Lilabari (Assam). Soft launch of two FTOs at Kalabuargi was done on 15 August 2021 under its liberalised policy.
3. DGCA has introduced new Online On Demand Examination (OLODE) for the AME and FC candidates with effect from November 2021. These license examinations provide an opportunity to the candidates to choose date and time to appear in the examination as per his/her choice on the available slots of the examinations.
4. DGCA has modified its regulations to empower Flying Instructors with the right to authorise flight operations at FTOs. This will help increase the flying hours and aircraft utilisation at each FTO and lead to faster completion of the CPL requirements.
5. India's largest flying academy - Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA) at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) - has been permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation, which get severely affected during winter months due to visibility issues.
6. IGRUA has started operating on all weekends and holidays in order to enhance its flying hours. Other private FTOs are also encouraged to do so.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.SinghRetd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శిక్షణ పొందిన భారతీయ పైలట్ల వేళల్లో స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు చేపట్టింది
గోండియా (మహారాష్ట్ర) మరియు కలబురగి (కర్ణాటక)లో విమాన ప్రయాణ సమయాలను మరియు విమాన వినియోగాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి పైలట్ శిక్షణను నిర్వహించడానికి ఐజీఆర్‌యుఏ అనుమతించింది.
13 DEC 2021 2:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
i.ప్రస్తుతం డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ సివిల్ ఏవియేషన్ (డిజిసిఎ) జారీ చేసిన మొత్తం కమర్షియల్ పైలట్ లైసెన్స్ (సిపిఎల్‌)లో విదేశీ శిక్షణ పొందిన క్యాడెట్‌ల వాటా దాదాపు 40%. శిక్షణ పొందిన భారతీయ పైలట్లలో స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఈ క్రింది చర్యలను చేపట్టింది:
ii.ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏఏఐ ) 25 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020న సరళీకృత ఫ్లయింగ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్స్ (ఎఫ్‌టిఓ) విధానాన్ని రూపొందించింది, ఇందులో విమానాశ్రయ రాయల్టీ (ఏఏఐకి ఎఫ్‌టిఓల ద్వారా రాబడి వాటా చెల్లింపు) రద్దు చేయబడింది. అలాగే భూమి అద్దెలు హేతుబద్ధీకరించబడ్డాయి.
iii.బెలగావి (కర్ణాటక), జల్గావ్ (మహారాష్ట్ర), కలబురగి (కర్ణాటక), ఖజురహో (మధ్యప్రదేశ్) మరియు లిలాబరీ (అస్సాం)లోని ఐదు విమానాశ్రయాలలో తొమ్మిది ఎఫ్‌టిఓల కోసం 31 మే 2021 మరియు 29 అక్టోబర్ 2021న ఏఏఐ అవార్డ్ లెటర్లు జారీ చేసింది. కలబుర్గిలో రెండు ఎఫ్‌టిఓల సాఫ్ట్ లాంచ్ 15 ఆగస్టు 2021న సరళీకృత విధానం ప్రకారం జరిగింది.
iv.నవంబర్ 2021 నుండి అమలులోకి వచ్చేలా ఏఎమ్‌ఈ మరియు ఎఫ్‌సి అభ్యర్థుల కోసం డీజీసిఎ కొత్త ఆన్‌లైన్ ఆన్‌డిమాండ్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్ (ఓఎల్‌ఓడిఈ)ని ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. ఈ లైసెన్స్ పరీక్షలు అభ్యర్థులు తమ ఎంపిక ప్రకారం పరీక్షకు హాజరు కావడానికి తేదీ మరియు సమయాన్ని ఎంచుకునే అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తాయి. పరీక్షల స్లాట్లు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
v.ఎఫ్‌టిఓల వద్ద విమాన కార్యకలాపాలకు అధికారం ఇచ్చే హక్కుతో ఫ్లయింగ్ ఇన్‌స్ట్రక్టర్‌లకు అధికారం కల్పించేందుకు డిజిసీఏ తన నిబంధనలను సవరించింది. ఇది ప్రతి ఎఫ్‌టిఓ వద్ద ఫ్లైయింగ్‌ అవర్స్‌ మరియు విమాన వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది మరియు సిపిఎల్‌ అవసరాలను వేగంగా పూర్తి చేయడానికి దారి తీస్తుంది.
vi.భారతదేశపు అతిపెద్ద ఫ్లయింగ్ అకాడమీ - అమేథీ (ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్)లోని ఇందిరా గాంధీ రాష్ట్రీయ ఉరాన్ అకాడమీ (ఐజిఆర్‌యుఏ) - దాని ఫ్లైయింగ్ గంటలు మరియు విమానాల వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడానికి గోండియా (మహారాష్ట్ర) మరియు కలబురగి (కర్ణాటక)లో పైలట్ శిక్షణను చేపట్టేందుకు అనుమతించబడింది. ఐజిఆర్‌యుఏ తన విమాన ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని పెంచడానికి అన్ని వారాంతాల్లో మరియు సెలవు దినాల్లో పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించింది. ఇతర ప్రైవేట్ ఎఫ్‌టిఓలు కూడా ఆ మేరకు ప్రోత్సహించబడతాయి.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ (డా) వి. కె. సింగ్‌ (రిటైర్డ్‌) ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.