Ministry of Finance
CGST, Mumbai busts fictitious entities availing Input Tax Credit against Fake Invoices; fraudulent transaction of Rs. 6.23 Crore
Special Drive detects Tax Evasion of Rs. 3,500 Crore so far; Rs. 460 Crore recovered
13 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 December 2021
Anti-evasion Wing, Central Goods and Services Tax Bhiwandi Commissionerate, Mumbai have busted a network of fictitious entities in Maharashtra. The entities were involved in availment and utilisation of Input Tax Credit (ITC) against fake invoices without actual supply of goods. Searches were conducted at more than a dozen locations at various premises located in Navi Mumbai, Thane and Palghar.
Investigation in the case revealed that M/s. Shree Balaji Steel had fraudulently claimed ITC of Rs. 6.23 Crore from various fictitious entities and passed it on to different buyers. Proprietor and manager of the firm were arrested on yesterday, 12th December 2021 under Section 69 of CGST Act. They were produced before the Additional CMM court, Fort, Mumbai. The Hon'ble Court has remanded both the accused to 14 days’ judicial custody. The quantum of duty evasion is likely to go up during the ongoing investigation.
Detection of Tax Evasion Cases Increased Substantially
This case is part of the special drive initiated by CGST Mumbai Zone in September 2021. The special drive which was initiated to check tax evasion and enhance revenue mop-up relies on intensive data mining and data analytics. Special IT tools are used to do spot profiling of tax evaders after examining their track records in return filling and other credentials. The drive has resulted in detection of tax evasion of Rs. 3500 Crore, out of which Rs. 460 Crore have been recovered and 30 persons have been arrested.
The CGST Mumbai zone will further intensify this drive against tax evaders to support the honest and compliant tax payers and to maximise the GST revenue collection in the service of the nation.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बनावट देयक पावत्याद्वारे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीट घेणारी बनावट आस्थापने सीजीएसटी मुंबईने आणली उघडकीला, 6.23 कोटी रुपयांचे बनावट व्यवहार
3,500 कोटी रुपयांची कर चुकवेगिरी विशेष मोहिमेतून आणली सामोरी, 460 कोटी रुपयांची वसुली
13 DEC 2021 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 डिसेंबर 2021
मुंबईच्या केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या, कर चुकवेगिरी विरोधी शाखेने, महाराष्ट्रातल्या बनावट आस्थापनांचे जाळे उध्वस्त केले आहे. प्रत्यक्षात मालाचा पुरवठा न करता इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीटचा लाभ आणि उपयोग करण्यात या बनावट आस्थापनांचा हात होता. नवी मुंबई, ठाणे आणि पालघर इथे बारापेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी यासाठी झडती घेण्यात आली.
मेसर्स श्री बालाजी स्टीलने, विविध बनावट आस्थापनांद्वारे 6.23 कोटी रुपयांच्या बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीटचा दावा करत वेगवेगळ्या ग्राहकांकडे तो हस्तांतरित केल्याचे चौकशीत उघड झाले. कंपनीचा मालक आणि व्यवस्थापकाला काल 12 डिसेंबर 2021ला सीजीएसटी कायद्याच्या कलम 69 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली. त्यांना मुंबईतल्या फोर्ट इथल्या अतिरिक्त मुख्य शहर दंडाधिकारी न्यायालयात हजर करण्यात आले. न्यायालयाने त्यांना 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी दिली. अधिक तपासाअंती, कर चुकवेगिरी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम आणखी वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे.
कर चुकवेगिरीची प्रकरणे उघडकीला आणण्यात लक्षणीय वाढ
नुकतेच उघडकीला आणलेले हे प्रकरण म्हणजे मुंबई सीजीएसटीने सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये सुरु केलेल्या विशेष मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे. कर चुकवेगिरीला आळा घालण्यासाठी आणि महसुलात वृद्धी होण्यासाठी ही विशेष मोहीम राबवण्यात आली. विदाची बारकाईने तपासणी आणि विश्लेषण यावर ही मोहीम आधारलेली आहे. विवरण पत्र दाखल करण्यात आणि आणि इतर बाबींमध्ये, कर चुकवणाऱ्याचा पूर्वेतिहास तपासल्यानंतर स्पॉट प्रोफाईलिंगसाठी विशेष माहिती तंत्रज्ञान टूलचा वापर करण्यात येतो. 3500 कोटी रुपयांची कर चुकवेगिरी या मोहिमेतून उघडकीला आली असून 460 कोटी रुपये वसूल झाले आहेत तर 30 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे. प्रामाणिक आणि अनुपालन करणाऱ्या करदात्यांना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे आणि राष्ट्राच्या सेवेप्रती वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलन वृद्धिंगत व्हावे या दृष्टीने मुंबई सीजीएसटी आपली मोहीम आणखी तीव्र करणार आहे.