Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Helpline Against Atrocities on SCs/STs Launched
Available on Toll-free number “14566” Round the Clock in Hindi, English and Regional Language, the NHAA Ensures Proper Implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
The NHAA will Ensure Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR, says Dr. Virendra Kumar
Ending Atrocities and Discrimination Against Scheduled Castes /Scheduled Tribesis Our Top Priority: Dr. Virendra Kumar
13 DEC 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has launched a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA)today. The Helpline is now available round the clock on toll-free number “14566” across the country in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs.
The Helpline number will ensure proper implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) [PoA] Act, 1989 andcan be accessedby making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country.The PoA Act was enacted with a prime objective view of preventing atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
Also available as a web based self-service portal, the NHAA will generate informed awareness about the various provisions of the Prevention of Atrocities (PoA) Act, 1989 and the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all. It will ensure that every complaint is registered as FIRs, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
(a) Basic details about the Help line:
• Toll free service.
• It can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP on "14566" either from mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country.
• Availability of services : Round the clock
• Services would be available in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs
• Mobile application is also available.
(b) Features of the Helpline:-
• Grievances redressal: Docket number shall be given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the PCR Act, 1955 and the POA Act, 1989.
• Tracking system: Status of the Grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs Online.
• Auto compliance of the Acts: Every provision of the Acts related to victim shall be monitored and compliance shall be ensured by triggering communication/ reminders with State/UT implementing authorities in the form of sending messages / E-mails.
• Generation of awareness: Any inquiry shall be replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
• Dashboard for the States/UTs: KPIs of States/UTs will also be made available on the Dashboard itself on their performance towards the vision (stipulates reducing atrocity cases also) of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme which is meant for implementing the PCR Act, 1955 and the POA Act, 1989
• Feedback system is available
• Concept of Single Point of contact has been adopted.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जातियों/जनजातियों पर अत्‍याचार के विरुद्ध राष्‍ट्रीय हेल्‍पलाइन एनएचएए लॉन्‍च की गई
टोल फ्री नंबर ‘‘14566’’पर दिन रात हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध, एनएचएए अनुसूचित जाति तथा अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्‍याचार रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1989 का उचित क्रियान्‍वयन सुनिश्चित करती है
एनएचएए प्रत्‍येक शिकायत का एफआईआर के रूप में पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करेगी: डॉ. वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार
हमारी सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता अनुसूचित जातियों/जनजातियों पर होने वाले अत्‍याचारों और भेद-भाव को समाप्‍त करना है: डॉ. वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार
13 DEC 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार ने आज नेशनल हेल्‍पलाइन अगेंस्‍ट एट्रोसिटी (एनएचएए) लॉन्‍च की। यह हेल्‍पलाइन टोल-फ्री नंबर ‘‘14566’’पर दिन-रात हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी तथा राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों की क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध है।
यह हेल्‍पलाइन नंबर अनुसूचित जातियों तथा अनुसूचित जनजातियों (अत्‍याचार रोकथाम) अधिनियम 1989 को उचित तरीके से लागू करना सुनिश्चित करेगा और पूरे देश में किसी भी दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरके मोबाइल या लैंडलाइन नंबर से वॉयस कॉल/वीओआईपी कॉल से एक्‍सेस किया जा सकता है। यह अधिनियम अनुसूचित जातियों तथा अनुसूचित जन जातियों के अत्‍याचार को रोकने के उद्देश्‍य से बनाए गए थे।
वेब आधारित सेल्‍फ सर्विस पोर्टल के रूप में भी उपलब्‍ध एनएचएए अत्‍याचार रोकथाम अधिनियम, 1989 तथा नागरिक अधिकारों की रक्षा (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955 के विभिन्‍न प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूक बनायेगा। इन अधिनियमों का उद्देश्‍य भेद-भाव समाप्‍त करना तथा सभी को सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। एनएचएए यह सुनिश्‍चित करेगा कि सभी शिकायत एफआईआर के रूप में पंजीकृत हो, राहत दी जाए, सभी पंजीकृत शिकायतों की जांच की जाए और अधिनियम में दी गई समय-सीमा के अंतर्गत दायर सभी अभियोग पत्रों पर निर्णय के लिए मुकदमा चलाया जाये।
• ) हेल्‍पलाइन के बारे में बुनियादी विवरण:
• टोल-फ्री सेवा।
• पूरे देश में किसी भी दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर के मोबाइल या लैंड लाइन नंबर से ‘‘14566’’पर वॉयसकॉल/वीओआईपी करके एक्‍सेस किया जा सकता है।
• सेवाओं की उपलब्‍धता : दिन-रात।
• सेवाएं हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी तथा राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध होगी।
• मोबाइल अप्‍लीकेशन भी उपलब्‍ध है।
• बी) हेल्‍पलाइन की विशेषताएं :
• शिकायत समाधान : पीसीआर अधिनियम, 1955 तथा पीओए अधिनियम 1989 के गैर-अनुपालन संबंधी पीडि़त/शिकायतकर्ता/एनजीओ से प्राप्‍त प्रत्‍येक शिकायत के लिए एक डॉकेट नंबर दिया जाएगा।
• ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली: शिकायतकर्ता/एनजीओ द्वारा शिकायत की स्थिति ऑनलाइन देखी जा सकती है।
• अधिनियमों का स्‍वचालित परिपालन: पीडि़त से संबंधित अधिनियमों के प्रत्‍येक प्रावधान की निगरानी की जाएगी और संदेश/ई-मेल के रूप में राज्‍य/केन्‍द्रशासित क्रियान्‍वयन अधिकारियों को कम्‍युनिकेशन/याद दिलाकर परिपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
• जागरूकता सृजन: किसी भी पूछताछ का जवाब आईवीआर तथा ऑपरेटरों द्वारा हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में दिया जाएगा।
• राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए डैश-बोर्ड: पीसीआर अधिनियम, 1955 तथा पीओए अधिनियम, 1989 लागू करने के लिए बनी केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना के विज़न को लागू करने में उनके कार्य प्रदर्शन को लेकर डैश-बोर्ड पर ही राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों का केपीआई उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।
• फीडबैक प्रणाली उपलब्‍ध है।
• संपर्क के एकल सूत्र की अवधारणा अपनाई गई है।