Ministry of Defence
Commitment Towards Freedom of Navigation
13 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to safeguarding maritime interests and strengthening security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to ensure a favorable and positive maritime environment. India remains committed to promoting a free, open and rules-based order, rooted in international law and undaunted by coercion. India also supports freedom of navigation and over flight, and unimpeded commerce based on the principles of international law, reflected notably in the ‘United Nations’ Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. As a State Party to the UNCLOS, India promotes utmost respect for the UNCLOS, which establishes the international legal order of the seas and oceans.
India develops its maritime cooperation with regional partners in consonance with the Government’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). The steps taken include ‘Mission based Deployments’ of Indian Naval Ships and aircraft to enhance Maritime Domain Awareness, promote maritime security and address contingencies that may arise. India proactively engages with regional and extra regional maritime forces through multilateral exercises, joint surveillance, coordinated patrols etc. to promote maritime security in the region in an inclusive and cooperative manner. India also participated in regional frameworks such as the ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF), East Asia Summit (EAS) and ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus) to promote maritime cooperation and exchanges in the region
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt Geeta Alias Chandraprabhain Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
جہاز رانی کی آزادی کے لیے پابند عہد
13 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں محترمہ گیتا عرف چندرا پربھئیں کے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
حکومت ہند سمندر سے متعلق مفادات کی حفاظت کرنے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں سازگار اور مثبت سمندری ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ بھارت ایک آزاد، کھلے اور ضابطوں پر مبنی اُس نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے جس کی جڑیں بین الاقوامی قانون سے منسلک اور جبر سے بے خوف ہوں۔ بھارت جہاز رانی اور پرواز کی آزادی اورر بین الاقوامی اصولوں پر مبنی بلا روک ٹوک تجارت کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے، جن اصولوں کی عکاسی خاص طور پر ’اقوام متحدہ‘ کے سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق کنونشن (یو این سی ایل او ایس) 1982 میں کی گئی ہے۔ یو این سی ایل او ایس کے ریاستی فریق کے طور پر، بھارت یو این سی ایل او ایس کے لیے انتہائی احترام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس میں سمندروں کے بین الاقوامی قانونی نظام متعین کیے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت نے، خطہ میں سبھی کی سیکورٹی اور ترقی (ساگر) کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق تمام علاقائی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اپنے بحری تعاون کو تیار کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے قدم میں شامل ہے : ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں اور طیاروں کی ’مشن پر مبنی تعیناتی‘ تاکہ سمندری سیکورٹی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور متوقع ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ بھارت کثیر جہتی مشقوں، مشترکہ نگرانی، مربوط گشت وغیرہ کے ذریعے علاقائی اور دیگر علاقائی بحری دستوں کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے، تاکہ جامع اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی طریقے سے خطہ میں سمندری سیکورٹی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ بھارت نے سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور خطہ میں لین دین کے لیے علاقائی فریم ورک میں بھی شرکت کی ہے جیسے کہ آسیان علاقائی فورم (اے آر ایف)، ایسٹ ایشیا سمٹ (ای اے ایس) اور آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس)۔