Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
New Gas Stove for Domestic PNG
13 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that a novel fuel efficient domestic cooking stove for Piped Natural Gas (PNG) has been developed by Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) in collaboration with CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) Dehradun. This is the first product of its kind in the Country. Entire combustion system including burner, mixing tube, venture etc. has been customized in this new stove to handle PNG. The stove has been optimized to have the highest thermal efficiency. The newly developed PNG stove has a thermal efficiency of around 55% in comparison to the maximum efficiency of 40% for the modified LPG stoves presently being used on PNG by the domestic households.
PCRA has been promoting this newly developed PNG stove which has a cost almost similar to normal LPG stove. PCRA has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) under Ministry of Power for developing and implementing a model for marketing this new PNG stove by EESL for PNG customers on pan India basis.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਗੈਸ ਸਟੋਵ
13 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦਾ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜੁਆਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ‘ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੀਸਰਚ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ’ (PCRA) ਵੱਲੋਂ ‘ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ–ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ’ (IIP) ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ‘ਪਾਈਪਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ’ (ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਈਂਧਨ ਫੂਕਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਕਲਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਸਟੋਵ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹੈ। PNG ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੋਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਨਰ, ਮਿਕਸਿੰਗ ਟਿਊਬ, ਉੱਦਮ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਬਲਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਕੰਬਸਚਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ) ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਟੋਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਥਰਮਲ (ਤਾਪ) ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ PNG ਸਟੋਵ ਦੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 55% ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ PNG 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ LPG ਸਟੋਵ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ 40% ਹੈ।
PCRA ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ PNG ਸਟੋਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ ਆਮ LPG ਸਟੋਵ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ। PCRA ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸਤੇ PNG ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ EESL ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ PNG ਸਟੋਵ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (EESL) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।