Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs Universal Health Coverage Day Ceremony
“Building a Resilient Healthcare System forms the foundation of Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas have helped in fighting the pandemic: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
13 DEC 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Building a healthcare system that is resilient and sturdy forms the foundation of Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat”. This was stated by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare as shechaired the “Universal Health Coverage Day,2021” ceremony and the day-long workshop of technical discussions on the theme “Leave No One’s Health Behind: Invest in Health Systems For All”, here today.
With focus on provisioning of quality healthcare covering primary, secondary and tertiary spheres, the Union Minister highlighted that Government of India haslaunched the all-encompassing Ayushman Bharat Yojana in 2018 with the goal of “Sabka Saath and Sabka Viswas” in mind. While primary healthcare with the aim of providing services close to the community was launched in 2018, this was strengthened with AB-PMJAY in September 2018, Ayushman Digital Mission and PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission this year. “The focus is on wellness and quality of care”, she added.She noted that while COVID led to delay in several activities all over the world, in India, work on Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) increased despite the pandemic. More than 81,000 HWCs have been operationalised as on date, and the target of 1.10 lakh HWCs will be completed by end of March 2022.
“We are moving ahead to meet the goal of Universal Health Coverage with “Whole of Society” approach with Sahbhagyata and Sankalp”, Dr Pawar stated.The Union Minister expressed her gratitude and appreciation to all the healthcare workers for their exemplary work during the challenging times of the COVID pandemic. “The concept of “Health For All” is a guiding motto under which we work as “health soldiers”, she said.She congratulated the states and all frontline healthcare workers and the development partners for the achievement of more than 133 crore vaccination doses under the nationwide COVID vaccination drive.
The Union Minister felicitated the states under the categories of “Best AB-HWC – Primary Healthcare Team Awards”, “Best Performing State/UT under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, “Screening of NCDs and common cancers at AB-HWCs”, “Creation of Digital Health IDs” and “PMJAY-NHA Awards”. She also launched a coffee table book on good and replicable healthcare practices,and training manuals for primary healthcare team on expanded package of services. An SMS feature was also launched under the NPCDCS Program which will help in creating awareness on non-communicable diseases.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr.RS Sharma, CEO, NHA, Shri Vikas Sheel, AS&MD(NHM), Shri Vishal Chauhan, JS (Policy), and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.Dr. Roderico Orfin, WHO representative to India and Dr Sangeeta Patel, Director, Health Office at USAID participated in the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा दिन समारंभ संपन्न
13 DEC 2021 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2021
“लवचिक आणि मजबूत अशी आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली तयार करणे हा आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेचा पाया आहे”, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी म्हटले आहे. त्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली “सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा दिन, 2021” समारंभ आणि “कुणालाही आरोग्य सेवेपासून वंचित ठेऊ नका :सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य प्रणालीमध्ये गुंतवणूक करा” या संकल्पनेवरील तांत्रिक चर्चेवरील कार्यशाळा आज नवी दिल्लीत झाली, त्यावेळी त्या बोलत होत्या.
प्राथमिक, दुय्यम आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यावर भर देताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, केंद्र सरकारने 2018 मध्ये “सबका साथ आणि सबका विश्वास” हे ध्येय समोर ठेवून सर्वसमावेशक आयुष्मान भारत योजना सुरू केली. 2018 मध्ये समुदायाला जवळच्या केंद्रावर सेवा पुरवण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा सुरू करण्यात आली होती, तर सप्टेंबर 2018 मध्ये आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जनआरोग्य योजना (AB-PMJAY), आयुष्मान डिजिटल मिशन आणि पंतप्रधान आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा मिशनमुळे तिला आणखी बळ मिळाले. “निरामय आरोग्य आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवांवर भर दिला जात आहे”, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
कोविडमुळे जगभरात अनेक कामांना विलंब झाला, तर भारतात, महामारी असूनही आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांसंबंधी (HWCs) काम वाढले आहे. आतापर्यंत 81,000 हून अधिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रे कार्यान्वित झाली आहेत आणि 1.10 लाख आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांचे लक्ष्य मार्च 2022 अखेर पूर्ण केले जाईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी “सर्वोत्कृष्ट आयुष्मान भारत-आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्र AB-HWC – प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा सांघिक पुरस्कार”, “स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव अंतर्गत सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश”, “आयुष्मान भारत-आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रात असंसर्गजन्य रोग आणि सामान्य कर्करोगांची तपासणी”, “डिजिटल आरोग्य ओळखपत्र निर्मिती” आणि “पीएमजेवाय-एनएचए पुरस्कार" या श्रेणींअंतर्गत राज्यांना गौरवले. उत्तम आणि अनुकरणीय आरोग्य सेवा पद्धती आणि विविध सेवांसाठी प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा संघासाठी प्रशिक्षण नियमावली संबंधित एक कॉफी टेबल बुक देखील त्यांनी प्रकाशित केले. एनपीसीडीसीएस कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण एसएमएस सुविधा देखील सुरू करण्यात आली, जी असंसर्गजन्य रोगांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यात मदत करेल.