Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs Universal Health Coverage Day Ceremony
“Building a Resilient Healthcare System forms the foundation of Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas have helped in fighting the pandemic: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
13 DEC 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Building a healthcare system that is resilient and sturdy forms the foundation of Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat”. This was stated by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare as shechaired the “Universal Health Coverage Day,2021” ceremony and the day-long workshop of technical discussions on the theme “Leave No One’s Health Behind: Invest in Health Systems For All”, here today.
With focus on provisioning of quality healthcare covering primary, secondary and tertiary spheres, the Union Minister highlighted that Government of India haslaunched the all-encompassing Ayushman Bharat Yojana in 2018 with the goal of “Sabka Saath and Sabka Viswas” in mind. While primary healthcare with the aim of providing services close to the community was launched in 2018, this was strengthened with AB-PMJAY in September 2018, Ayushman Digital Mission and PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission this year. “The focus is on wellness and quality of care”, she added.She noted that while COVID led to delay in several activities all over the world, in India, work on Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) increased despite the pandemic. More than 81,000 HWCs have been operationalised as on date, and the target of 1.10 lakh HWCs will be completed by end of March 2022.
“We are moving ahead to meet the goal of Universal Health Coverage with “Whole of Society” approach with Sahbhagyata and Sankalp”, Dr Pawar stated.The Union Minister expressed her gratitude and appreciation to all the healthcare workers for their exemplary work during the challenging times of the COVID pandemic. “The concept of “Health For All” is a guiding motto under which we work as “health soldiers”, she said.She congratulated the states and all frontline healthcare workers and the development partners for the achievement of more than 133 crore vaccination doses under the nationwide COVID vaccination drive.
The Union Minister felicitated the states under the categories of “Best AB-HWC – Primary Healthcare Team Awards”, “Best Performing State/UT under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, “Screening of NCDs and common cancers at AB-HWCs”, “Creation of Digital Health IDs” and “PMJAY-NHA Awards”. She also launched a coffee table book on good and replicable healthcare practices,and training manuals for primary healthcare team on expanded package of services. An SMS feature was also launched under the NPCDCS Program which will help in creating awareness on non-communicable diseases.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr.RS Sharma, CEO, NHA, Shri Vikas Sheel, AS&MD(NHM), Shri Vishal Chauhan, JS (Policy), and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.Dr. Roderico Orfin, WHO representative to India and Dr Sangeeta Patel, Director, Health Office at USAID participated in the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने व्यापक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
“लचीला स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की व्यवस्था होना प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मानिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना की नींव रखता है”
महामारी से लड़ने में सबका साथ, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास ने मदद की : डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
13 DEC 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवस्था का निर्माण जो लचीला और मजबूत हो, वह प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मानिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना की नींव रखता है। किसी के स्वास्थ्य को पीछे न छोड़ें : सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य योजना में निवेश करें के मुददे पर आयोजित तकनीकी चर्चाओं की एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज दिवस 2021 समारोह की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने यह बातें कहीं।
प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रावधान को लेकर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार ने सबका साथ और सबका विश्वास के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखकर 2018 में समग्र आयुष्मान भारत योजना की शुरूआत की। समाज में जाकर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा 2018 में शुरू की गई थी। सितंबर 2018 में एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के साथ इसे मजबूत किया गया था। इस साल आयुष्मान डिजिटल मिशन और पीएम आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा मिशन शुरू हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और देखभाल की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कोविड से दुनिया भर में कई गतिविधियों में देरी हुई, वहीं भारत में महामारी के बावजूद स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) में काम बढ़ा है। अब तक 81,000 से अधिक एचडब्ल्यूसी का संचालन किया जा चुका है और मार्च 2022 के अंत तक 1.10 लाख एचडब्ल्यूसी का लक्ष्य पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि हम ‘समग्र समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ ‘सहभाग्यता और संकल्प’ के साथ व्यापक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के अनुकरणीय कामों के लिए उनका आभार जताया और प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा एक आदर्श मार्गदर्शक वाक्य है, जिसके तहत हम स्वास्थ्य सैनिकों के रूप में काम करते हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 133 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाने की उपलब्धि के लिए राज्यों और सभी अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और विकास में भागीदारों को बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने “सर्वश्रेष्ठ एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य टीम पुरस्कार,” आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में एनसीडी और आम कैंसर की जांच, डिजिटल हेल्थ आईडी बनाने और पीएमजेएवाई एनएचए अवार्ड्स की श्रेणियों के तहत राज्यों को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने सेवाओं के विस्तारित पैकेज के तहत प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य टीम के लिए अच्छी और अनुकरणीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पद्धति और प्रशिक्षण नियमावली पर कॉफी टेबल बुक भी लॉन्च की। एनपीसीडीसीएस कार्यक्रम के तहत एसएमएस सुविधा भी शुरू की गई, जो गैर संचारी रोगों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में मदद करेगी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, डॉ. आरएस शर्मा, सीईओ, एनएचए, श्री विकास शील, एएस एंड एमडी (एनएचएम), श्री विशाल चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव (नीति) और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे। भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रॉडरिको ओरफिन और यूएसएआईडी में स्वास्थ्य कार्यालय की निदेशक डॉ. संगीता पटेल ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।