Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Sankalp Scheme
13 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen institutional mechanisms for skill development and increase access to quality and market-relevant training for youth across the country, Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) was launched on 19th January, 2018 with an implementation period till March, 2023. SANKALP is a World Bank loan assisted scheme with the present agreement between Government of India and the World Bank for $250 million (Rs. 1650 Crore). The releases(disbursement) from the World Bank to Government of India is upon achievement of the agreed Disbursement Linked Indicators (DLIs). SANKALP has three result areas namely (i) Institutional Strengthening at National, State and District level; (ii) Quality Assurance of skill development programmes; and (iii) Inclusion of marginalized population in skill development programmes.
The World Bank undertakes periodic implementation support missions to review the progress of the scheme. As per the aide memoire of the sixth implementation support mission conducted by the World Bank during 13-16 September, 2021, the scheme has been rated as “Satisfactory” on the overall implementation progress of the scheme while the progress towards achievement of program development objectives has been rated as “Highly Satisfactory” which is the highest rating as per the World bank rating criteria.
There are 08 DLIs for SANKALP with year-wise targets. As per the requirement of the World Bank, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship has onboarded Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Indore as the Independent Verification Agency (IVA) to verify the DLI wise achievements. Till date, IVA has verified the achievements against the targets set for FY 2017-18 to FY 2019-20 and accordingly the World Bank has disbursed an amount of US$ 166.52 Million (Rs.1099 Croreapprox) to the Government of India under SANKALP.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سنکلپ اسکیم
13 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر کی نشوونما کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے اور ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے معیار اور مارکیٹ سے متعلقہ تربیت تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے، 19 جنوری 2018 کو اسکلز ایکوزیشن اور نالج اویئرنس فار لیولی ہوڈ پروموشن (ایس اے این کے اے ایل پی) کا آغاز کیا گیا جس پر عمل درآمد کی مدت مارچ 2023 تک ہے۔ سنکلپ ایک عالمی بینک کی قرض کی مدد سے چلنے والی اسکیم ہے جو حکومت ہند اور عالمی بینک کے درمیان 250 ملین ڈالر (1650 کروڑ روپے) کے موجودہ معاہدے کی روشنی میں کام کرتی ہے۔عالمی بینک کی طرف سے حکومت ہند کو ریلیز (تقسیم) متفقہ تقسیم سے منسلک اشارے(ڈی ایل آئز) کی کامیابی پر ہے۔ سنکلپ کے نتائج کے تین شعبے ہیں یعنی (i) قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی؛ (ii) مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے معیار کی ضمانت اور (iii) مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگراموں میں پسماندہ آبادی کی شمولیت۔
ورلڈ بینک اس اسکیم کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً عمل درآمد میں معاونت کرنے والے مشن چلاتا رہتا ہے ۔ 16-13 ستمبر 2021 کے دوران ورلڈ بینک کی طرف سے منعقد کیے گئے چھٹے عمل درآمد سپورٹ مشن کی معاون یادداشت کے مطابق، اسکیم کو، اسکیم کی مجموعی نفاذ کی پیشرفت پر ‘‘اطمینان بخش’’ قرار دیا گیا ہے جبکہ پروگرام کے ترقیاتی مقاصد کے حصول کی جانب پیش رفت درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے ‘‘انتہائی تسلی بخش’’ قرار دی گئی ہے جو کہ عالمی بینک کی درجہ بندی کے معیار کے مطابق اعلی ترین درجہ بندی ہے۔
سنکلپ کے لیے سال وار اہداف کے ساتھ ڈی ایل آئز08 ہیں۔ عالمی بینک کی ضرورت کے مطابق، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ(آئی آئی ایم) اندور کو آزاد تصدیقی ایجنسی(آئی وی اے) کے طور پر ڈی ایل آئی وار کامیابیوں کی تصدیق کے لیے اپنے ساتھ شامل کیا ہے۔ آج تک، آئی وی اے نے مالی سال 2018-2017 سے مالی سال 2020-2019 کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کے حوالے سے کامیابیوں کی توثیق کی ہے اور صورت حال کے مطابق عالمی بینک نے سنکلپ کے تحت حکومت ہند کو 166.52 ملین ڈالر (1099 کروڑ روپے) کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔