NITI Aayog
AIM NITI Aayog, & Embassy of Denmark launches 2nd edition of water innovation challenges to address global water woes
13 DEC 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and the Royal Embassy of Denmark to India announced the second edition of water innovation challenges here on Monday to address the global water woes through innovations as part of the Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic partnership.
Doubling down on the efforts to scale up innovations in the water sector, the AIM-ICDK water challenge is being rolled out under the year-old ambitious partnership of AIM, NITI Aayog and Innovation Center Denmark (ICDK) under the aegis of Denmark Embassy in India, and the Denmark Technical University (DTU).
The initiative aims to identify innovative & next-gen solutions to solve proposed challenges in collaboration with corporate and public partners. The initiative will engage young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs across the nation to build their skills and apply their technical disciplines and innovation capacity.
The winners of the challenges will also represent India at the International Water Congress 2022. The Denmark Embassy in India, and the DTU will be preparing the Indian participants for the Global Next Generation Water Action (NGWA) program to be hosted by DTU.
The applications are live now and participants can apply through the linkhttps://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/icdk2021/login.php also given on the AIM, NITI Aayog’s official website. The participants will receive awards in different categories and will be able to network with innovators across the globe.
Addressing the virtual event, Vice chairman NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar said thatthis collaboration will provide solutions to improve sustainable water supply in India and at the global level.
“This will aid in catalysing global cross-sectorial learning environments, innovation & impact on SDGs. We need innovation to augment supply, conserve water &rationalise our water consumption as regional disparity of water availability is one of the biggest problems in our country,” He asserted.
Ambassador of the Royal Danish Embassy to India H.E Freddy Svane while speaking on the occasions said “On the ground, the climate crisis is first and foremost a water crisis, especially in rural communities. I hope to see concrete and scalable water tech solutions coming from our 2022 AIM-ICDK Water Challenge.”
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav while launching the challenge said “The collaboration between AIM & ICDK is in line with our efforts to bring together stakeholders with an aligned vision of addressing & mitigating the water-related issues faced by our country & the world.”
He further said the India-Denmark partnership holds great potential for impactful innovations across other sectors as well most importantly health sector.
Deputy Director General at Danish Agency for Science and Higher EducationDr. Stine Jørgensen, while sharing her views said “An important driving force in the green transition – and the Green Strategic Partnership - is technology, especially entrepreneurship driven technology. The water challenge will foster this, but also bring it to on the ground implementation. I am thrilled to see the initiative go forward this year.”
Mr. Carsten Orth Gaarn-Larsen, Senior Vice President, Denmark Technical University also spoke during the virtual launch and expressed great interest in building even stronger relations with India, both within research and entrepreneurship, supporting the Green Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
He said “Next Generation Water Action is a university-powered initiative to boost international cross-sectorial innovation to inspire, empower and connect a next generation of young talents from around the world. I am thrilled to see that the Indian government and our Innovation Center Denmark in India have decided to partner with us in this project. I look forward to welcoming the Indian students and entrepreneurs to Copenhagen September next year as part of the IWA World Water Congress, and I hope this will be the first of many similar joint projects for us.”
Member NITI Aayog Ramesh Chand stressed upon the water crises, he said the water sector comes at the top in terms of need for innovations.
“I can see several reasons for putting water sector at the top for developing innovations, the foremost reason that comes to my mind is that many developing counties including India having water crisis, both in terms of availability and quality of water,” he said.
The challenges were launched in the presence of dignitaries including VC NITI Aayog Dr Rajiv Kumar, Ambassador at the Royal Danish Embassy H. E. Freddy Svane, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Member NITI Aayog Prof. Ramesh Chand, Program Director AIM Ishita Agarwal, Advisor water Vertical, NITI Aayog, Mr. Avinash Mishra, Programme Manager, international cooperation, Danish environmental protection agencyMr. Tobias Kvorning, Dr Stine Joergensen, Deputy Director General at Danish Agency, Carsten Orth Gaarn-Larsen, Senior Vice President, Denmark Technical University.
Last year, ten innovation teams identified in the challenge were provided support to develop their products through partners on boarded specifically for the purpose. The Indian teams along with their peers from 5 countries also participated in the global finals held in May this year and out of the 10 teams selected, 5 teams won six awards at the global finals.

नीति आयोग
एआईएम, नीति आयोग और डेनमार्क दूतावास की ओर से वैश्विक जल संकट से निपटने के लिए जल नवाचार चुनौतियों का दूसरा संस्‍करण लॉन्‍च
13 DEC 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग और भारत में डेनमार्क के दूतावास ने भारत-डेनमार्क द्विपक्षीय हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के भाग के तहत नवाचारों के माध्‍यम से वैश्विक जल संकट से निपटने के लिए सोमवार को यहां जल नवाचार चुनौतियों के दूसरे संस्‍करण की घोषणा की।
भारत में डेनमार्क दूतावास और डेनमार्क टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी (डीटीयू) के तत्वावधान में एआईएम, नीति आयोग और इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके) की साल भर पुरानी महत्वाकांक्षी साझेदारी के अंतर्गत जल क्षेत्र में नवाचार बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को दोगुना करते हुए एआईएम-आईसीडीके जल चुनौती लॉन्‍च की जा रही है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य कॉर्पोरेट और सार्वजनिक साझेदारों के सहयोग से प्रस्तावित चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए नवोन्‍मेषी और अगली पीढ़ी के समाधानों की पहचान करना है। इस पहल के तहत देश भर के अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालयों और नवाचार केंद्रों की युवा प्रतिभाओं को साथ जोड़ा जाएगा, ताकि वे अपने कौशलों का निर्माण कर सकें और अपने तकनीकी विषयों और नवाचार क्षमता का प्रयोग कर सकें।
चुनौतियों के विजेता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल कांग्रेस 2022 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व भी करेंगे। भारत में डेनमार्क दूतावास और डीटीयू ग्लोबल नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन (एनजीडब्ल्यूए) कार्यक्रम के लिए भारतीय प्रतिभागियों को तैयार करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी डीटीयू द्वारा की जाएगी।
आवेदन अभी लाइव हैं और प्रतिभागी लिंक https://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/icdk2021/login.php के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं। यह लिंक एआईएम, नीति आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर भी दिया गया है। प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे और वे दुनिया भर में नवोन्मेषकों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि यह सहयोग भारत में और वैश्विक स्तर पर निरंतर जलापूर्ति में सुधार लाने के लिए समाधान मुहैया कराएगा।
उन्‍होंने दावा किया, “यह वैश्विक स्‍तर पर क्रॉस-सेक्टोरियल सीखने के वातावरण, नवाचार और एसडीजी पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को उत्प्रेरित करने में सहायता करेगा। हमें आपूर्ति बढ़ाने, जल संरक्षण करने और पानी की खपत को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए नवाचार की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि पानी की उपलब्धता की दृष्टि से क्षेत्रीय असमानता हमारे देश की सबसे बड़ी समस्याओं में से एक है।
भारत में डेनमार्क के राजदूत महामहिम फ्रेडी स्वेन ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, “व्‍यवहारिक रूप से, जलवायु संकट सबसे पहले जल संकट है, खासकर ग्रामीण समुदायों में। मुझे आशा है कि हमारे 2022 एआईएम-आईसीडीके जल चुनौती से ठोस और बढ़ाए जा सकने वाले जल संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधान सामने आएंगे।”
अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने चुनौती लॉन्‍च करते हुए कहा, “एआईएम और आईसीडीके के बीच सहयोग,देश और दुनिया के समक्ष मौजूद जल संबंधी मसलों का समाधान करने और उनका शमन करने के समानांतर विज़न के साथ हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के हमारे प्रयासों के अनुरुप है।”
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत-डेनमार्क साझेदारी में अन्‍य क्षेत्रों के साथ ही साथ सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र के लिए प्रभावशाली नवाचारों की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
डेनिश एजेंसी फॉर साइंस एंड हायर एजुकेशन की उप महानिदेशक डॉ. स्‍टीन जोर्जेंसन ने अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा, “हरित परिवर्तन और हरित सामरिक भागीदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरक शक्ति प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेष रूप से उद्यमिता द्वारा संचालित प्रौद्योगिकी है। जल चुनौती इसे प्रोत्‍साहन देगी, लेकिन इसे व्‍यवहारिक रूप से लागू भी करेगी। मैं इस साल इस पहल को आगे बढ़ते देखकर रोमांचित हूं।”
डेनमार्क टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी के सीनियर वाइस प्रेसिडेंट श्री कर्स्टन ऑर्थ गारन-लार्सन ने भी वर्चुअल लॉन्च के दौरान अपने विचार प्रकट किए और दोनों देशों के बीच हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी का समर्थन करते हुए अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता दोनों क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ और मजबूत संबंधों के प्रति गहरी दिलचस्‍पी व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने कहा, “नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा संचालित एक पहल है जो दुनिया भर में युवा प्रतिभाओं की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने, सशक्त बनाने और जोड़ने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर क्रॉस-सेक्‍टोरल नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देती है।मैं यह देखकर रोमांचित हूं कि भारत सरकार और भारत में हमारे इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क ने इस परियोजना में हमारे साथ साझेदारी करने का फैसला किया है। मैं अगले साल सितंबर में कोपेनहेगन में आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएवर्ल्ड वाटर कांग्रेस के भाग के रूप में भारतीय छात्रों और उद्यमियों का स्वागत करने का उत्सुक हूं और मुझे आशा है कि भविष्‍य में भी इसी तरह की अनेक संयुक्त परियोजनाओं पर काम किया जाएगा।”
नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य रमेश चंद ने जल संकट पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि नवाचारों की आवश्‍यकता की दृष्टि से जल संकट सबसे शीर्ष पर है।
उन्होंने कहा, “मैं नवाचार विकसित करने के लिए जल क्षेत्र को शीर्ष पर रखने के कई कारण गिना सकता हूं, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारण जो मेरे जहन में आता है, वह यह है कि भारत सहित अनेक विकासशील देशों में पानी की उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता दोनों ही तरह का जल संकट विद्यमान है।”
चुनौतियां लॉन्‍च किए जाने के अवसर परनीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार, भारत में डेनमार्क के राजदूत महामहिम फ्रेडी स्वेन, एआईएम, नीति आयोग में मिशन निदेशक डॉ चिंतन वैष्णव, नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो रमेश चंद, कार्यक्रम निदेशक, एआईएम ईशिता अग्रवाल,सलाहकार वाटर वर्टिकल, नीति आयोग, श्री अविनाश मिश्रा,कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, डेनिश इन्वाइरन्मेनल प्रोटेक्‍शन एजेंसी,श्री टोबियास क्वॉर्निंग,डेनिश एजेंसी में उप महानिदेशक डॉ स्टीन जोर्जेंसन,डेनमार्क टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी के सीनियर वाइस प्रेसिडेंट श्री कर्स्टन ऑर्थ गारन-लार्सन सहित गणमान्य व्‍यक्ति मौजूद थे।
पिछले साल, चुनौती में चिन्हित की गई दस नवाचार टीमों को भागीदारों के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से इस उद्देश्य के लिए अपने उत्पाद विकसित करने में सहायता प्रदान की गई थी। भारतीय टीमों ने 5 देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ भी इस साल मई में आयोजित वैश्विक स्‍तर पर फाइनल स्‍पर्धा में भाग लिया और चुनी गई 10 टीमों में से 5 टीमों ने वैश्विक स्‍तर परफाइनल स्‍पर्धा में छह पुरस्कार जीते।