Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Availability of Ventilators across the country
14 DEC 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of Ventilators across the country for management of COVID-19 pandemic, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare ordered procurement of Ventilators centrally for supplying to the States/UTs based on the demand received from the States/UTs. The number of ventilators provided to State/UT is annexed at annexure.
The States have been provided with extensive training on operation of these ventilators and more than 19,000 Doctors and Para-medical workers have been trained on them. States have been advised to ensure that the ventilators are kept fully functional at all times. They have also been advised to ensure maintenance and up-keep of ventilators, preparedness of hospital infrastructure including optimum oxygen pressure in medical Gas pipeline Systems, sufficient availability of consumables for ventilators and operation of these ventilators by the trained manpower.
Annexure
Details of Ventilators provided to States/UTs/Central Institutions based on demand projected by States/UTs
S.No.
State / UT / Central Government Institutions
Number of Ventilators provided
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
34
2
Andhra Pradesh
5610
3
Arunachal Pradesh
63
4
Assam
1000
5
Bihar
500
6
Chandigarh
109
7
Chhattisgarh
515
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
20
9
Delhi
1080
10
Goa
200
11
Gujarat
5700
12
Haryana
673
13
Himachal Pradesh
500
14
Jammu and Kashmir
908
15
Jharkhand
1410
16
Karnataka
2871
17
Kerala
480
18
Ladakh
130
19
Madhya Pradesh
1611
20
Maharashtra
5554
21
Manipur
247
22
Meghalaya
86
23
Mizoram
115
24
Nagaland
320
25
Odisha
617
26
Puducherry
107
27
Punjab
809
28
Rajasthan
1900
29
Sikkim
0
30
Tamil Nadu
2775
31
Telangana
1796
32
Tripura
92
33
Uttarakhand
800
34
Uttar Pradesh
5216
35
West Bengal
1480
36
Lakshadweep
57
37
Central Institutions
4813
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு 2775 வென்டிலேட்டர்களும், புதுச்சேரிக்கு 107 வென்டிலேட்டர்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
14 DEC 2021 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம் இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு நாடு முழுவதும் சுவாசக் கருவிகள் (வென்டிலேட்டர்கள்) கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வென்டிலேட்டர்களை வாங்க உத்தரவிட்டது.
இந்த வென்டிலேட்டர்களை இயக்குவது குறித்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு விரிவான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 19,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் எல்லா நேரங்களிலும் முழுமையாக செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வென்டிலேட்டர்களின் பராமரிப்பு, குழாய் அமைப்புகளில் உகந்த ஆக்ஸிஜன் அழுத்தம் உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவமனை உள்கட்டமைப்பின் தயார்நிலை, வென்டிலேட்டர்களுக்கு தேவையான நுகர்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களால் இந்த வென்டிலேட்டர்களை இயக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் அவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு 2775 வென்டிலேட்டர்களும், புதுச்சேரிக்கு 107 வென்டிலேட்டர்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781271