Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS)
14 DEC 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) launched in 2010 as part of National Health Mission (NHM), the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation for prevention, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs).
The total fund provided to States/UTs, in NPCDCS Program under Flexible Pool for Non-Communicable Diseases programme (NCD) under NHM during 2021-22 is Rs. 56118.07 Lakhs.
Under NPCDCS, 677 NCD clinics at District level, 187 District Cardiac Care Units, 266 District Day Care Centres and 5392 NCD clinics at Community Health Centre level has been set up to ensure the treatment of common NCDs.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) i.e. diabetes, hypertension and common cancers has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the common NCDs. Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres.
Preventive aspect of Cancer is strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Bharat Health Wellness Centre scheme, by promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level. Other initiatives for increasing public awareness about Cancer and for promotion of healthy lifestyle includes observation of National Cancer Awareness Day, World Cancer Day and use of print, electronic and social media for continued community awareness. Furthermore, healthy eating is also promoted through FSSAI. Fit India movement is implemented by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and various Yoga related activities are carried out by Ministry of AYUSH. In addition, NPCDCS gives financial support under NHM for awareness generation (IEC) activities for Cancer to be undertaken by the States/UTs as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ক্যান্সার, ডায়াবেটিস, হৃদরোগ এবং স্ট্রোকের প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য জাতীয় কর্মসূচির (এনপিসিডিসিএস) বিষয় সর্বশেষ তথ্য
14 DEC 2021 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন (এনএইচএম)-এর অধীনে ২০১০ সালে ক্যান্সার, ডায়াবেটিস, হৃদরোগ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন অসুখ এবং স্ট্রোকের প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি (এনপিসিডিসিএস) শুরু করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে পাওয়া প্রস্তাব অনুযায়ী, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে কারিগরি ও আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। এনপিসিডিসিএস কর্মসূচির আওতায় সংক্রমিত ব্যাধি নয়, এ ধরনের চিকিৎসার জন্য যে উদ্যোগগুলি নেওয়া হয় সেগুলি হল : স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি; মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন; অসুখের বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন ; দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণ এবং প্রয়োজনে অন্য হাসপাতালে রোগীকে পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করা।
এনএইচএম-এর আওতায় সংক্রমিত ব্যাধি নয়, এ ধরনের অসুখের জন্য এনপিসিডিসিএস কর্মসূচিতে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৫৬১ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এনপিসিডিসিএস-এর আওতায় জেলাস্তরে ৬৭৭টি সংক্রমিত ব্যাধি নয়, এ ধরনের অসুখের চিকিৎসার জন্য স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। জেলাস্তরে হৃদরোগের চিকিৎসার জন্য ১৮৭টি কেন্দ্র, ২৬৬টি জেলাস্তরীয় ডে-কেয়ার সেন্টার এবং ৫,৩৯২টি কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
এনএইচএম-এর দেশজুড়ে ডায়াবেটিস, উচ্চ রক্তচাপ এবং ক্যান্সারের মতো সংক্রমিত নয়, এ ধরনের অসুখের প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও শনাক্তকরণের জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কাজে সর্বাঙ্গীণ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ৩০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী নাগরিকদের নিয়মিত চেক-আপ-এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে – যা আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রগুলিতে পাওয়া যায়।
সর্বাঙ্গীণ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ক্যান্সারের মতো অসুখের থেকে বাঁচার জন্য জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতি বছর জাতীয় ক্যান্সার সচেতনতা দিবস ও বিশ্ব ক্যান্সার দিবসে সংবাদমাধ্যম এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যমে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়। এফএসএসএআই-এর মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবার খাওয়ার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট’ এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক যোগ সংক্রান্ত নানা উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সকলকে সুস্থ রাখার জন্য বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি পালন করে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ক্যান্সারের বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য এনএইচএম-এর আওতায় এনপিসিডিসিএস আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার।