Prime Minister's Office
PM to address farmers during National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December
Summit to focus on natural farming and providing information to farmers on its benefits
In line with PM’s vision for farmer welfare and towards boosting their income
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the farmers during the valedictory session of the National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December 2021 at 11 AM in Anand, Gujarat via video conferencing. Farmers will be provided with all requisite information detailing the benefits of adopting natural farming methods.
The government has been driven by the Prime Minister's vision for farmer welfare. It has been committed towards ensuring an increase in productivity, so that farmers are able to maximize their agri-potential. Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture and increase farmers’ income. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better value realization to farmers.
Zero Budget Natural Farming is a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, and reduces the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which various inputs are made on the farm and provide necessary nutrients to soil. Other traditional practices such mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations, ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver the message to farmers across the country, the Government of Gujarat is organizing the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three day Summit is being organized from 14th to 16th December, 2021. It is being attended by over 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit, apart from farmers being connecting Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 दिसम्‍बर को कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान किसानों को संबोधित करेंगे
इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन में प्राकृतिक खेती और किसानों को इससे मिलने वाले लाभ के बारे में जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा
यह सम्‍मेलन किसान कल्याण और उनकी आय बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की दिशा में एक कदम है
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 16 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 को प्रात: 11 बजे आणंद (गुजरात) में कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र के दौरान वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किसानों को संबोधित करेंगे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में प्राकृतिक खेती पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है। किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती के तरीके अपनाने के लाभों के बारे में सभी आवश्यक जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी।
सरकार किसान कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित है। सरकार उत्पादकता में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि किसान अपनी कृषि क्षमता को अधिक-से-अधिक करने में समर्थ हों। सरकार ने कृषि में बदलाव लाने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक उपाय शुरू किए हैं। प्रणाली की स्थिरता, लागत कम करने, बाजार पहुंच और किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य दिलाने के लिए की जा रही पहलों को बढ़ावा देने और उनका समर्थन करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
बिना लागत (शून्य बजट) प्राकृतिक खेती की कृषि लागत सामग्री की खरीदारी पर किसानों की निर्भरता को कम करने और परंपरागत क्षेत्र आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भरोसा करते हुए कृषि की लागत को कम करने के लिए आशाजनक साधन के रूप में पहचान की गई है, जिससे मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार को बढ़ावा मिलता है। देसी गाय, उसका गोबर और मूत्र इस बारे में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे विभिन्‍न इनपुट खेतों में ही बन जाते हैं, जो खेत को आवश्‍यक तत्‍व उपलब्‍ध कराती हैं। अन्य पारंपरिक प्रथाएं जैसे बायोमास के साथ मिट्टी में गीली घास डालना या मिट्टी को पूरे साल हरित आवरण से ढक कर रखना, यहां तक ​​कि बहुत कम पानी की उपलब्धता की स्थिति में भी ऐसे कार्य किए जाते हैं जो पहले साल अपनाने से ही सतत उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
ऐसी रणनीतियों पर जोर देने और देश के किसानों को संदेश देने के लिए, गुजरात सरकार प्राकृतिक खेती पर ध्यान देते हुए कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रही है। यह तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन 14 से 16 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन में आईसीएआर के केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍थानों और राज्‍यों में कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों और एटीएमए (कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंध एजेंसी) नेटवर्क के माध्‍यम से लाइव जुड़ रहे किसानों के अलावा 5,000 से अधिक किसान उपस्थित रहेंगे।