Prime Minister's Office
PM to address farmers during National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December
Summit to focus on natural farming and providing information to farmers on its benefits
In line with PM’s vision for farmer welfare and towards boosting their income
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the farmers during the valedictory session of the National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December 2021 at 11 AM in Anand, Gujarat via video conferencing. Farmers will be provided with all requisite information detailing the benefits of adopting natural farming methods.
The government has been driven by the Prime Minister's vision for farmer welfare. It has been committed towards ensuring an increase in productivity, so that farmers are able to maximize their agri-potential. Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture and increase farmers’ income. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better value realization to farmers.
Zero Budget Natural Farming is a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, and reduces the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which various inputs are made on the farm and provide necessary nutrients to soil. Other traditional practices such mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations, ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver the message to farmers across the country, the Government of Gujarat is organizing the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three day Summit is being organized from 14th to 16th December, 2021. It is being attended by over 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit, apart from farmers being connecting Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৬ই ডিসেম্বর কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ওপর জাতীয় সম্মেলনে কৃষকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন
সম্মেলনে কৃষকদের সুবিধার জন্য প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজ এবং এ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্রদান করা হবে
কৃষককল্যাণ এবং তাঁদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৬ই ডিসেম্বর বেলা ১১টায় গুজরাটের আনন্দ-এ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ওপর আয়োজিত জাতীয় সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে কৃষকদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। সম্মেলনে প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের ওপর আলোচনা হচ্ছে। প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজ করলে কৃষকরা কিভাবে উপকৃত হবেন সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তাঁদের কাছে তুলে ধরা হবে।
কৃষককল্যাণের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। কৃষিকাজে যাতে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পায় যার ফলে কৃষকরা সবথেকে বেশি লাভবান হতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কৃষিকাজে সংস্কারের জন্য এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে কেন্দ্র একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। কৃষিকাজে স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখা, ব্যয় কমানো, উৎপাদিত ফসল বাজারে পাঠানো এবং কৃষকরা যাতে ভালো দাম পান তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
‘জিরো বাজেট’-এ প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজ করলে কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী কেনার ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে। প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে চাষবাসের ফলে কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হ্রাস হবে, এর ফলে মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের মানোন্নয়ন হবে। দেশীয় প্রজাতির গরু, তার গোবর এবং মুত্র এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। এগুলির সাহায্যে মাটিতে বিভিন্ন পুষ্টিকর উপাদানের যোগান দেওয়া সম্ভব। এছাড়াও সারা বছর ধরে মাটিকে খড়, বিচালি দিয়ে ঢেকে রাখা অথবা সবুজ ঘাস দিয়ে মুড়িয়ে রাখার মতো চিরায়ত পদ্ধতিগুলি ব্যবহার করলে কম জলেও ফলন আগের মতোই হবে।
এই কৌশলগুলি সম্পর্কে দেশজুড়ে কৃষকদের অবহিত করতে গুজরাট সরকার কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ওপর এই জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। সম্মেলনে প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ১৪-১৬ই ডিসেম্বর, তিনদিনব্যাপী এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে পাঁচ হাজারের বেশি কৃষক অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এছাড়াও, আইসিএআর এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের মতো কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান ও বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের এগ্রিকালচারাল টেকনলজি ম্যানেজমেন্ট এজেন্সি থেকে কৃষকরা সরাসরি সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে পারবেন।