Prime Minister's Office
PM to address farmers during National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December
Summit to focus on natural farming and providing information to farmers on its benefits
In line with PM’s vision for farmer welfare and towards boosting their income
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the farmers during the valedictory session of the National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December 2021 at 11 AM in Anand, Gujarat via video conferencing. Farmers will be provided with all requisite information detailing the benefits of adopting natural farming methods.
The government has been driven by the Prime Minister's vision for farmer welfare. It has been committed towards ensuring an increase in productivity, so that farmers are able to maximize their agri-potential. Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture and increase farmers’ income. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better value realization to farmers.
Zero Budget Natural Farming is a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, and reduces the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which various inputs are made on the farm and provide necessary nutrients to soil. Other traditional practices such mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations, ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver the message to farmers across the country, the Government of Gujarat is organizing the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three day Summit is being organized from 14th to 16th December, 2021. It is being attended by over 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit, apart from farmers being connecting Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 16 دسمبر کو زراعت اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی پر منعقد ہونے والی قومی کانفرنس کے دوران کسانوں سے خطاب کریں گے
کانفرنس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری اور کسانوں کو اس کے فوائد سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
یہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی زراعت اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے موضوع پر 16 دسمبر 2021 کو صبح 11 بجے گجرات کے آنند میں منعقد ہونے والی قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ کسانوں کو، قدرتی طریقے سے کی جانے والی کاشتکاری کے فوائد سے متعلق تمام ضروری معلومات فراہم کرائی جائیں گی۔
حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پیداوار میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، تاکہ کسان اپنی زرعی صلاحیتوں کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ زراعت کی تصویر بدلنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ نظام کی پائیداری، لاگت میں کمی، بازار تک رسائی اور کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
صفر بجٹ والی قدرتی کاشتکاری ایک امید افزا طریقہ ہے جس سے خریدی جانے والی ان پٹ پر کسانوں کا انحصار کم ہوگا، اور کھیت پر مبنی روایتی ٹیکنالوجیز پر بھروسہ کرتے ہوئے زراعت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے نتیجہ میں مٹی کی صحت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ دیسی گائے، اس کا گوبر اور پیشاب کھیت پر کئی قسم کی کھاد وغیرہ بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں اور مٹی کو ضروری غذائیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دیگر روایتی طریقے جیسے کہ پانی کی بہت کم دستیابی کی حالت میں بھی مٹی کو بائیو ماس سے یا مٹی کو سال بھر گھاس اور پتوں وغیرہ سے ڈھانپنے سے اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں پائیداری آتی ہے، اور اس طریقہ کو اپنانے کے پہلے سال سے ہی فائدہ حاصل ہونے لگتا ہے۔
اسی قسم کی حکمت عملیوں پر زور دینے اور ملک بھر کے کسانوں تک پیغام پہنچانے کے لیے، حکومت گجرات زراعت اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی پر قومی کانفرنس منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے، جس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد 14 سے 16 دسمبر، 2021 تک کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں5000 سے زیادہ کسان شرکت کریں گے، جو ذاتی طور پر کانفرنس میں موجود رہیں گے، اس کے علاوہ بہت سے دیگر کسان سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آئی سی اے آر، ریاستوں کے کرشی وگیان کیندر اور اے ٹی ایم اے (ایگریکلچرل ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی) نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے لائیو جڑیں گے۔