Prime Minister's Office
PM to address farmers during National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December
Summit to focus on natural farming and providing information to farmers on its benefits
In line with PM’s vision for farmer welfare and towards boosting their income
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the farmers during the valedictory session of the National Conclave on Natural Farming on 16th December 2021 at 11 AM in Anand, Gujarat via video conferencing. Farmers will be provided with all requisite information detailing the benefits of adopting natural farming methods.
The government has been driven by the Prime Minister's vision for farmer welfare. It has been committed towards ensuring an increase in productivity, so that farmers are able to maximize their agri-potential. Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture and increase farmers’ income. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better value realization to farmers.
Zero Budget Natural Farming is a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, and reduces the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which various inputs are made on the farm and provide necessary nutrients to soil. Other traditional practices such mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations, ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver the message to farmers across the country, the Government of Gujarat is organizing the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three day Summit is being organized from 14th to 16th December, 2021. It is being attended by over 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit, apart from farmers being connecting Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਗਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਆਣੰਦ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐਗਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਨਾ ਲਾਗਤ (ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਜਟ) ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸੀ ਗਾਂ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਗੋਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਤਰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਘਾਹ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇ ਕਵਰ ਨਾਲ ਢਕਣਾ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਗਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ 14 ਤੋਂ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀਐੱਮਏ (ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ- ATMA-ਆਤਮਾ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਈਵ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 5,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।