Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over DRDO developed products to Armed Forces
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that DRDO would be successful in developing futuristic warfare technologies
14 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Five DRDO developed products handed over to the Armed forces and other security agencies
• Six Transfer of Technology (ToT) agreements executed with seven public and private sector companies
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handedover five Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed products to the Armed forces and other security agencies at an event held at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on December 14, 2021, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and iconic week of Ministry of Defence. He also handed over six Transfer of Technology (ToT) agreements to seven public and private sector companies. Earlier DRDO organised a Seminar on “Preparing For The Future” where Vice Chiefs of the Armed Forces and DRDO Scientists shared their views.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri said, such seminars help in meeting of the minds and evolving a common strategy to face enemy threats.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “When we talk about integration and jointness, it is not limited to initiatives taken by government alone. Its success has to be achieved by meeting of minds of our defence forces. It is an effort to jointly enhance our capabilities to face the challenges posed by our adversaries.” “The integration we talk about, is not limited to our the forces but also it means synergy among every concerned organisation in the country,” he added.
He added that there has been a big change over the last few years in the approach of DRDO whereby it was not only working on technologies to mitigate current threats but also on first-of-its-kind technologies to face the future challenges.
On the objective of making India a strong platform of defence manufacturing base and net defence exporter, Raksha Mantri said DRDO has played a significant role in this endeavour. “Its path passes through collaboration among DRDO, the Armed Forces, Private industry, start-ups and academia. The ToT with private players which took place today indicate that we are ready to make a strong defence industrial base in the country that will cater not only the domestic defence requirements but also will fulfill needs of friendly countries by defence item exports.”
Paying tribute to late Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Bipin Rawat and others who lost their lives in an air crash recently, the Raksha Mantri said that the process of integration and modernisation of Tri-Services that was initiated with creation of post of CDS and Department of Military Affairs will move on seamlessly and will be priority of the government to achieve the target as soon as possible.
Emphasizing the role of technology in warfare, Shri Rajnath Singh said our aim should be to make India a leader in the defence technology and identified development of Hypersonic cruise missile as one such advanced technology for which all should work together.
Citing the scientific prowess of DRDO in developing Mission Shakthi, Raksha Mantri said DRDO is working on smart materials, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning based systems, Swarm drones, Asymmetric warfare etc.
Shri Rajnath Singh said the Government is working in a concerted manner to realize the objective of Make in India and Make for the World by bringing in several policy reforms such as increasing FDI in Defence sector through automatic route to 74%, Corporatisation of OFB, creation of defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, formulation of Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020, bringing out positive lists of defence items for domestic manufacturing etc. He added that these policies aim to make our Armed Forces strong by strengthening domestic defence industry.
Products handed over to the Armed Forces & Ministry of Home Affairs are Anti-Drone system, Modular Bridge, Smart Anti Airfield Weapon, Chaff Variants and the Light Weight Fire Fighting Suit. The counter drone systems, developed by DRDO for detection, deterrence and destruction of incoming drones was handed over to the CISC by the Raksha Mantri. He also handed over the Modular Bridge to the Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane. Modular bridge developed by R&DE (Engineers) is a single span, mechanically launched assault bridge of military load class MLC-70, and can be launched in different spans.
The Raksha Mantri handed over Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW), an air launched, long-range, stand-off, air-to-surface Smart Bomb, to the Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari. The variants of Advanced Chaff were handed over to the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar. Structural fire-fighting suit developed by DRDO’s Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi was handed over to Shri V S K Kaumudi, Special Secretary, MHA.
The LAToT documents of seven DRDO developed systems were handed over during the event for the systems/technologies namely Coastal Surveillance Radar, Automatic Chemical Agent Detection and Alarm (ACADA) & Chemical Agent Monitor (CAM), Unit Maintenance Vehicle, Unit Repair Vehicle, Fused Silica based Ceramic Core technology and the Fire Suppressing Gel.
Secretary, DDR&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy; Vice Chiefs of Army, Navy and Air Staff, other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence and Home Affairs were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित उत्पाद सशस्त्र बलों को सौंपे
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा भविष्य की युद्ध संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकी सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किए जाने को लेकर भरोसा जताया
14 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित पांच उत्पाद सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को सौंपे गए
• सात सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के साथ छह प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) समझौते किए गए
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा विकसित उत्पाद 14 दिसंबर, 2021 को डीआरडीओ भवन, नई दिल्ली में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा मनाए जा रहे विशेष सप्ताह के तहत आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को सौंपे। उन्होंने सात सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को छह प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) समझौते भी सौंपे। इससे पहले डीआरडीओ नेभविष्य की तैयारीविषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जिसमें सशस्त्र बलों के उप प्रमुखों और डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने विचार साझा किए।
इस अवसर पर रक्षामंत्री ने कहा, इस तरह के सेमिनार से शीर्ष नेतृत्व का समागम और दुश्मन के खतरों का सामना करने के लिए एक आम रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद मिलती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, ’’जब हम एकीकरण और संयुक्तता की बात करते हैं, तो यह सिर्फ सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों तक सीमित नहीं है। इसकी सफलता हमारे रक्षा बलों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के समागम से हासिल करनी है। यह हमारे विरोधियों द्वारा पेश की गई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से हमारी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने का एक प्रयास है।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ’’हम जिस एकीकरण की बात करते हैं, वह हमारे बलों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसका मतलब देश के हर संबंधित संगठन के बीच तालमेल भी है।’’
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में डीआरडीओ के दृष्टिकोण में एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है जिससे यह सिर्फ मौजूदा खतरों की गंभीरता को कम करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी पर काम कर रहा है बल्कि भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने में भी जुटा है।
भारत को रक्षा विनिर्माण आधार और शुद्ध रक्षा निर्यातक का एक मजबूत प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने के मकसद को लेकर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ ने इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा, ’’इसका मार्ग डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र बलों, निजी उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोग से होकर गुजरता है। निजी कंपनियों के साथ आज हुआ टीओटी यह दर्शाता है कि हम देश में एक मजबूत रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार बनाने के लिए तैयार हैं जो सिर्फ देश की रक्षा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करेगा बल्कि रक्षा उपकरणों के निर्यात से मित्र देशों की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करेगा।
दिवंगत चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस), जनरल बिपिन रावत और हाल ही में एक हवाई दुर्घटना में जान गंवाने वाले अन्य लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए, रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि सीडीएस पद के सृजन के साथ-साथ तीनों सेनाओं के एकीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई। सैन्य मामलों का विभाग निर्बाध रूप से इस दिशा में आगे कार्य करता रहेगा बढ़ेंगे और जल्द से जल्द लक्ष्य को हासिल करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता होगी।
युद्ध में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य भारत को रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी बनाना और हाइपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल के विकास को एक ऐसी उन्नत तकनीक के रूप में विकसित करना होना चाहिए, जिसके लिए सभी को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
मिशन शक्ति को विकसित करने में डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक कौशल का हवाला देते हुए रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ स्मार्ट सामग्री, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग आधारित सिस्टम, स्वार्म ड्रोन्स और एसिमेट्रिक वारफेयर आदि पर काम कर रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आॅटोमेटिक रूट से रक्षा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई बढ़ाकर 74 फीसदी करने, ओएफबी का काॅरपोरेटाइजेशन, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा गलियारों का निर्माण, रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात संवर्धन नीति 2020 बनाने, घरेलू विनिर्माण आदि के लिए रक्षा वस्तुओं की सकारात्मक सूची लाने आदि जैसी अनेक नीतिगत सुधारों के माध्यम से सरकारमेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर वल्र्ड के उद्देश्य को साकार करने के लिए संगठित तरीके से काम कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन नीतियों का उद्देश्य घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग को मजबूत करके हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत बनाना है।
सशस्त्र बलों और गृह मंत्रालय को सौंपे गए उत्पादों में एंटी-ड्रोन सिस्टम, मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज, स्मार्ट एंटी एयरफील्ड वेपन, चैफ वेरिएंट और लाइट वेट फायर फाइटिंग सूट शामिल हैं। आने वाले ड्रोनों का पता लगाने, उन्हें रोकने और नष्ट करने के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित काउंटर ड्रोन सिस्टम रक्षामंत्री द्वारा सीआईएससी को सौंपा गया।
उन्होंने सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवने को मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज भी सौंपा। आरएंडडीई (इंजीनियर्स) द्वारा विकसित मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज मिलिट्री लोड क्लास एमएलसी-70 का सिंगल स्पैन, मेकेनिकली लॉन्च किया गया असॉल्ट ब्रिज है, और इसे अलग-अलग स्पैन में लॉन्च किया जा सकता है।
रक्षामंत्री ने वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चैधरी को स्मार्ट एंटी एयरफील्ड वेपन (एसएएडब्ल्यू), एक एयर लॉन्च, लॉन्ग-रेंज, स्टैंड-ऑफ, एयर-टू-सरफेस स्मार्ट बम सौंपा। एडवांस्ड चैफ के वेरिएंट नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार को सौंपे गए। डीआरडीओ के सेंटर फॉर फायर, एक्सप्लोसिव एंड एनवायरनमेंट सेफ्टी (सीएफईईएस), दिल्ली द्वारा विकसित स्ट्रक्चरल फायर फाइटिंग सूट गृह मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री वी एस के कौमुदी को सौंपा गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान तटीय सर्विलांस रडार, आटोमेटिक केमिकल एजेंट डिटेक्शन एंड अलार्म (एसीएडीए) और केमिकल एजेंट मॉनिटर (सीएएम), यूनिट रखरखाव वाहन, यूनिट मरम्मत वाहन, फ्यूज्ड सिलिका आधारित सिरेमिक कोर प्रौद्योगिकी और अग्नि शमन जेल नामक सिस्टम/प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित सात प्रणालियों के एलएटीओटी दस्तावेज सौंपे गए।
इस अवसर पर सचिव, डीडीआरएंडडी और अध्यक्ष, डीआरडीओ डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी, थलसेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना के उप प्रमुख, रक्षा और गृह मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।