Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Testing of Soil Quality
14 DEC 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has suggested 12 parameters as essential for soil health management in India, they are pH, electrical conductivity (EC), Organic Carbon, available N, P, K, S and micronutrients (Zn, Cu, Fe, Mn & B). These parameters are included in soil health card and soil samples are processed following standard procedures and analyzed in static and mobile soil testing labs.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed two digital soil test kits for rapid estimation of all the 12 parameters enlisted in soil health card. The kits facilitate soil testing service at farmers’ doorstep.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مٹی کے معیار کی جانچ
14 DEC 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر ) نے بھارت میں مٹی کی زرخیزی کے بندوبست کے لئے 12 پیمانوں کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔یہ پیمانے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور مٹی کے نمونوں کو معیاری طریقہ کار کے بعد پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے اور موبائل سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیب میں تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ میں شامل کئے گئے تمام 12 پیمانوں کی تیزی سے تخمینہ کاری کے لئے دو ڈیجیٹل سوائل ٹیسٹ کٹس تیار کی ہیں۔ یہ کٹس کسانوں کے گھروں پر مٹی کی جانچ کی خدمات میں آسانی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔