Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews Commissioning, Installation & Functional Status of Oxygen supply Equipments Supplied by it to the States/UTs
Medical Oxygen is an essential Public Health Commodity; its Uninterrupted Supply of Critical Importance
Ensure No Gap between Equipments/Systems supplied, installed and made Fully Functional at Health Facility level
States to Conduct Mock Drills to ensure full Functionality of all Oxygen Equipments
15 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Medical oxygen is an essential public health commodity andits uninterrupted supply in sufficient quantity is of critical importance to tackle the pandemic. This was underlined by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he addressed the meeting with States and UTs to review the status and their preparedness regarding Medical Oxygen devices and systems (PSA Plants, LMO Plants, Oxygen Concentrators, Medical Gas Pipeline System), through a video conference today.
Informing the States and UTs that the Union Government has assisted them through availability of equipment, technical and financial support for PSA plants, oxygen concentrators, ventilators, oxygen cylinders, Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) plants and Medical Gas Pipeline systems (MGPS), the States were urged to review and monitor the status of these on a daily basis to ensure that the gap between the equipments and systems delivered to the Districts and installed at the healthcare facilities is reduced to zero. While equipment and systems have been sanctioned and delivered, in many states these have not been sent to the district healthcare facilities and when delivered, some have still not been made functional. State nodal officers were requested to streamline coordination with Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), HLL Infra Tech Services Limited (HITES) and Central Medical Services Society (CMSS) etc., for resolution of electricity related and site related issues for ensuring quick operationalization of the entire medical oxygen supply infrastructure supplied to them.
As on date, a total of 3236 PSA plants have been installed in the country from various sources with a total commissioned oxygen capacity of 3783 MT. Moreover, 1,14,000 Oxygen Concentrators are being provided to States under PM CARES (1 lakh) and ECRP-II (14,000).
It was also pointed out to the States that ECRP-II funds have been sanctioned to them for installation of 958 LMO Storage Tanks and medical gas pipeline systems in 1374 hospitals. States were advised to utilize this opportunity to enhance domestic oxygen production capacity and ensure the completion, installation and commissioning of medical gas pipelines in government hospitals expeditiously.
The States were strongly urged to schedule and conduct mock drills of all installed and commissioned PSA Plants to ensure that they are in fully operational status, so that the oxygen with the required quantity, pressure and purity reaches the intended patients at their bedside. These drills are to be completed by the end of December 2021. The report to this effect is to be submitted to the Union Health Ministry through designated portals for live tracking and monitoring of the functional status of these equipments. States were also requested to complete the pending Oxygen Audit reports and submit this through the designated portal by the end of December 2021.
The Union Health Ministry is conducting comprehensive training programmes to build and enhances capacities of technicians and clinicians for operation and maintenance of the PSA plants and other medical oxygen related infrastructure. States that have yet to complete the scheduled training programmes were urged to expedite them and complete the pending ones by December end, in coordination with the District Skill development Councils.
Dr Manohar Agnani, AS (HFW), Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officers of all States participated in the review meeting. Representatives from Ministries of Coal, Power, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نےریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیئے گئے آکسیجن سپلائی کے آلات کاآغاز کرنے، قائم کرنے اور انکے کام کرنے کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
میڈیکل آکسیجن ضروری سرکاری صحت کے لئےکارآمد ایک ضروری شے ہے: بحران کے حالات میں اس کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سپلائی
یقینی بنائیں کہ صحت سہولت سطح پر سپلائی،قیام اور مکمل طور پر کام کرنے والے آلات/نظاموں کے درمیان کوئی فرق نہ ہو
تمام آکسیجن آلات کی مکمل طور پر کام کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست ماک ڈرل کا انعقاد کریں گی
15 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15دسمبر 2021/میڈیکل آکسیجن ایک ضروری عوامی صحت سےمتعلق سامان /شے ہے اور بحرانی حالات میں وافر مقدار میں اس کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سپلائی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے بے حد اہم ہے۔ اسے مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ سے خطا ب کرتےہوئے میڈیکل آکسیجن آلات (پی ایس اے پلانٹس ، ایل ایم او پلانٹ، آکسیجن ، میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن نظام ) سے متعلق صورتحال اور ان کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے پی ایس اے پلانٹس ، آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر، وینٹی لیٹر، آکسیجن سلینڈر، لیکوڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) پلانٹوں اور میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن نظام (ایم جی پی ایس ) کےلئے آلات کی دستیابی، تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے ذریعہ ان کی مدد کی ہے۔ ریاستوں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے وہ روزانہ انکی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں اور نگرانی کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اضلاع کو تقسیم شدہ اور صحت سہولیات میں قائم آلات اور نظاموں کے درمیان فرق صفر ہو، آلات اور نظاموں کو تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ کئی ریاستوں میں انہیں ضلع صحت خدمات میں نہیں بھیجا گیا اور جب تقسیم کیا گیا تو کچھ کو ابھی تک فعال نہیں بنایا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کے نوڈل افسران سے درخواست کی گئ ہے کہ بجلی سے متعلق اور سائٹ سے متعلق معاملوں کے حل کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او ، ایچ ایل ایل انفراٹیک سروسیز (ایچ آئی ٹی ایس ) اور سینٹرل میڈیکل سروسیز (سی ایم ایس ایس) وغیرہ کے ساتھ تال میل کو کارگر بناکر انہیں دی گئی مجموعی طبی آکسیجن سپلائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تیزی سے کارروائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اب تک ملک میں مختلف ذرائع سے 3783 ایم ٹی (میٹرک ٹن) آکسیجن صلاحیت کے ساتھ کل 3236 پی ایس اے پلانٹ قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کو پی ایم کیئر (ایک لاکھ) اور ای سی آر پی 2 (14000) کے تحت 114000 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر دیئے جارہے ہیں۔
ریاستوں کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ 1374 اسپتالوں میں 958 ایل ایم او اسٹوریج ٹینک اور میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن نظام قائم کرنے کے لئے انہیں ای سی آر پی 2 فنڈ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو اس موقع کا استعمال گھریلو آکسیجن پیداوار صلاحیت بڑھانے اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائنوں کو فوری طور پر مکمل کرنے، قائم کرنے اور جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو زور دے کر کہا گیاہےکہ وہ تمام قائم اور فعال پی ایس اے پلانٹس کے ماک ڈرل کا پروگرام بناکر اسےمنعقد کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی ہوسکے کہ وہ پوری طرح سے کام کرنے کی حالت میں ہیں۔ ریاستوں سے یہ بھی کہاگیا ہےکہ وہ زیادہ دیر سے آکسیجن رپورٹ کو پورا کریں اور اسے دسمبر 2021 کے آخر تک نامزد پورٹل کے ذریعہ سے جمع کریں۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت پی ایس اے پلانٹس اور دیگر میڈیکل آکسیجن سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے تکنیکی ٹیکنیشئن اور ڈاکٹروں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور گنجائش بڑھانے کے لئے وسیع تربیتی پروگرام منعقدکررہا ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری(ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) چیف سکریٹری (صحت) مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) اور تمام ریاستوں کے ریاستی نگرانی افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میں کوئلہ، بجلی، ریلوے ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارتوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-14320