Cabinet
Cabinet approves an incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
Financial outlay for one year is Rs.1,300 crore
With this Digital Modes of Payment will become accessible to unbanked and marginalised populations outside the formal banking and financial system
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved an incentive scheme to promote RuPayDebit cards and low-value [uptoRs. 2,000) BHIM-UPI transactions (Person-to-Merchant (P2M)] in the country.
Under the scheme, the acquiring banks will be incentivised by the Government, by way of paying percentage of value of transactions (P2M) done through RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI modes of payments, at an estimated financial outlay of Rs.1,300 crore for a period of one year w.e.f. April 01, 2021.
This scheme will facilitate acquiring Banks in building robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions, across all sectors and segments of the population and further deepening of digital payments in the country.
It will also help in making accessible digital modes of payments to unbanked and marginalized populations, who are outside of the formal banking and financial system.
India today is one of the most efficient payments markets in the world. These developments have been the outcome of the initiatives of the initiatives of the Government of India and innovation by various players in the digital payment ecosystem. The scheme will further spur research and development and innovation in fintech space, and will help the Government in further deepening of digital payments in various part of countries.
Background:
The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the Budget announcements (FY 2021-22) by the Governmentto give further boost to digital transactions in the country.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ரூபே கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த மதிப்புக்கான பீம்-யுபிஐ பரிவர்த்தனைகளை (பி2எம்) மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் ரூபே கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த மதிப்புக்கான (ரூ.2000 வரை) பீம்-யுபிஐ பரிவர்த்தனைகளை (நபரிலிருந்து வணிகருக்கு- பி2எம்) மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்பதல் அளித்தது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஏப்ரல் 1, 2021 முதல் ஓராண்டுக் காலத்திற்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.1300 என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூபே கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த மதிப்புக்கான பீம்-யுபிஐ மூலமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் (பி2எம்) மதிப்பின் சதவீதத்தில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட வங்கிகளுக்கு அரசால் ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும்.
ரூபே கடன் அட்டை மற்றும் பீம்-யுபிஐ டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும், மக்களின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் மேம்படுத்தி நாட்டில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்துவதை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்த இந்தத் திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கும். வழக்கமான வங்கி மற்றும் நிதிமுறைக்கு வெளியே இருக்கும் விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கும் வங்கி முறையில் இல்லாதவர்களுக்கும், டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான பணபரிவர்த்தனைகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் இது உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781727