Cabinet
Cabinet approves an incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
Financial outlay for one year is Rs.1,300 crore
With this Digital Modes of Payment will become accessible to unbanked and marginalised populations outside the formal banking and financial system
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved an incentive scheme to promote RuPayDebit cards and low-value [uptoRs. 2,000) BHIM-UPI transactions (Person-to-Merchant (P2M)] in the country.
Under the scheme, the acquiring banks will be incentivised by the Government, by way of paying percentage of value of transactions (P2M) done through RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI modes of payments, at an estimated financial outlay of Rs.1,300 crore for a period of one year w.e.f. April 01, 2021.
This scheme will facilitate acquiring Banks in building robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions, across all sectors and segments of the population and further deepening of digital payments in the country.
It will also help in making accessible digital modes of payments to unbanked and marginalized populations, who are outside of the formal banking and financial system.
India today is one of the most efficient payments markets in the world. These developments have been the outcome of the initiatives of the initiatives of the Government of India and innovation by various players in the digital payment ecosystem. The scheme will further spur research and development and innovation in fintech space, and will help the Government in further deepening of digital payments in various part of countries.
Background:
The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the Budget announcements (FY 2021-22) by the Governmentto give further boost to digital transactions in the country.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রুপে ডেভিট কার্ড এবং কম মূল্যে ভিম ইউপিআই লেনদেন(পি২এম)-এর বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য একটি উৎসাহ দান মূলক প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ দেশে রুপে ডেভিট কার্ড এবং কম মূল্যে(২০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত) ভিম ইউপিআই লেনদেন(ব্যাক্তি থেকে ব্যবসায়ী-পি২এম)-এর বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য একটি উৎসাহ দান মূলক প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে ।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাগ্রহণকারী ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে সরকার উৎসাহভাতা দেবে । রুপে ডেভিট কার্ড এবং কম মূল্যের ভিম ইউপিআই-এর সাহায্যে করা লেনদেন মূল্যের ওপর একটি নির্দিষ্ট হারে ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে উৎসাহভাতা দেওয়া হবে । চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে চালু হওয়া এক বছরের মেয়াদে এই প্রকল্পে আনুমানিক ১,৩০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ।
এই প্রকল্পটি ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরিতে এবং রুপে ডেভিট কার্ড ও ভিম ইউপিআই ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ জোগাবে । পাশাপাশি সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রের মানুষকে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনে আগ্রহী করে তুলবে ।
যেসব মানুষ এখনও ব্যাঙ্কিংক্ষেত্র এবং এই ধরণের লেনদেন ব্যবস্থার বাইরে রয়েছে, তাদেরকেও এই পরিষেবার মধ্যে নিয়ে আসা হবে । ভারত আজ বিশ্বের অন্যতম দক্ষ লেনদেনের বাজার । এই ধরণের উন্নয়নমূলক কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উদ্যোগ ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রভাব ফেলবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
দেশে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে আরও উৎসাহিত করার জন্য সরকার ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট ঘোষণার সময় এই প্রকল্পটি তৈরিতে সম্মতি জানিয়েছিল ।