Cabinet
Cabinet approves an incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
Financial outlay for one year is Rs.1,300 crore
With this Digital Modes of Payment will become accessible to unbanked and marginalised populations outside the formal banking and financial system
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved an incentive scheme to promote RuPayDebit cards and low-value [uptoRs. 2,000) BHIM-UPI transactions (Person-to-Merchant (P2M)] in the country.
Under the scheme, the acquiring banks will be incentivised by the Government, by way of paying percentage of value of transactions (P2M) done through RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI modes of payments, at an estimated financial outlay of Rs.1,300 crore for a period of one year w.e.f. April 01, 2021.
This scheme will facilitate acquiring Banks in building robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions, across all sectors and segments of the population and further deepening of digital payments in the country.
It will also help in making accessible digital modes of payments to unbanked and marginalized populations, who are outside of the formal banking and financial system.
India today is one of the most efficient payments markets in the world. These developments have been the outcome of the initiatives of the initiatives of the Government of India and innovation by various players in the digital payment ecosystem. The scheme will further spur research and development and innovation in fintech space, and will help the Government in further deepening of digital payments in various part of countries.
Background:
The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the Budget announcements (FY 2021-22) by the Governmentto give further boost to digital transactions in the country.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ اور کم رقم والے بھیم – یو پی آئی لین دین (پی 2 ایم) کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک ترغیباتی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
اس اسکیم کا ایک سال کے لئے مالی خرچ 1300 کروڑ روپئے ہے
ادائیگی کے ان ڈیجیٹل طریقوں سے روایتی بینکنگ اور مالی نظام سے باہر اور بینک سہولت سے محروم اور حاشیے پر رہنے والی آبادی کے لئے ادائیگی کی سہولت فراہم ہو جائے گی
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ اور کم رقم والے [2000 روپئے تک] بھیم – یو پی آئی لین-دین [استعمال کرنے والے فرد -سے-کاروباری (پی 2 ایم)] کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک ترغیابی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت سرکار کے ذریعہ تحویل میں لئے جانے والے بینکوں کو روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ اور کم قیمت والے بھیم-یو پی آئی ادائیگی کے توسط سے کئے گئے لین -دین کی قدر (پی 2 ایم) کا فیصد ادا کرکے ترغیب دی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کا یکم اپریل ، 2021 سے موثر ایک سال کی میعاد کے لئے تخمینہ مالی رقم 1300 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
یہ اسکیم تحویل میں لینے والے بنکوں کو مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ایکو-سسٹم کی تعمیر اور روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ اور بھیم- یو پی آئی ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو آبادی کے سبھی شعبوں اور حلقوں میں فروغ دینے اور ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کو اور مزید مستحکم بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ اسکیم روایتی بینکنگ اور مالی نظام سے باہر اور بینک سہولت سے محروم اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والی آبادی کے لئے آسان دیجیٹل ادائیگی کے طریقوں کو وضع کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
بھارت آج دنیا کے سب سےموثر ادائیگی کے بازاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ترقی بھارت سرکار کی پہل اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ایکو-سسٹم کے مختلف پلیئرس کے اختراع کا نتیجہ ہے۔ یہ اسکیم فن ٹیک اسپیس میں تحقیق، ترقی ارو اختراع کو مزید فروغ دے گی اور سرکار کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کو اور زیادہ مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مددگار ہوگی۔
پس منظر
یہ اسکیم ملک میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے سرکار کی ذریعہ کئے گئے بجٹ اعلانات (مالی سال 22-2021) کی تعمیل میں تیار کی گئی ہے۔