Cabinet
Cabinet approves an incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
Financial outlay for one year is Rs.1,300 crore
With this Digital Modes of Payment will become accessible to unbanked and marginalised populations outside the formal banking and financial system
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved an incentive scheme to promote RuPayDebit cards and low-value [uptoRs. 2,000) BHIM-UPI transactions (Person-to-Merchant (P2M)] in the country.
Under the scheme, the acquiring banks will be incentivised by the Government, by way of paying percentage of value of transactions (P2M) done through RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI modes of payments, at an estimated financial outlay of Rs.1,300 crore for a period of one year w.e.f. April 01, 2021.
This scheme will facilitate acquiring Banks in building robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions, across all sectors and segments of the population and further deepening of digital payments in the country.
It will also help in making accessible digital modes of payments to unbanked and marginalized populations, who are outside of the formal banking and financial system.
India today is one of the most efficient payments markets in the world. These developments have been the outcome of the initiatives of the initiatives of the Government of India and innovation by various players in the digital payment ecosystem. The scheme will further spur research and development and innovation in fintech space, and will help the Government in further deepening of digital payments in various part of countries.
Background:
The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the Budget announcements (FY 2021-22) by the Governmentto give further boost to digital transactions in the country.

কেবিনেট
‘ৰূ-পে’ ডেবিট কাৰ্ড’ আৰু ‘ল’-ভেল্যু ভীম-ইউপিআই’-ৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পাদিত লেনদেন(পি২এম) জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰূপায়িত কৰিব খোজা এক ‘ইনচেণ্টিভ আঁচনি’লৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
এবছৰৰ বাবে ১৩০০কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় পুঁজি আৱণ্টন
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ‘বেংক-ৰহিত’ আৰু ‘আনুষ্ঠানিক বেংক তথা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা’ৰ বাহিৰত ৰৈ যোৱা জনসংখ্যাৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল দেনা ব্যৱস্থাত প্ৰৱেশৰ প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ সভাই আজি ‘ৰূ-পে’ ডেবিট কাৰ্ড’ আৰু ‘ল’-ভেল্যু(২,০০০টকা পৰ্যন্ত)ভীম-ইউপিআই’-ৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত সম্পাদিত লেনদেন(‘পাৰ্ছন টু মাৰ্চেণ্ট’-পি২এম) জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰূপায়িত কৰিব খোজা এক ‘ইনচেণ্টিভ আঁচনি’লৈ অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ‘ৰূ-পে’ ডেবিট কাৰ্ড’ আৰু ‘ল’-ভেল্যু ভীম-ইউপিআই’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সম্পাদিত লেনদেন(পি২এম)ৰ মূল্যৰ বিপৰীতে শতাংশ হাৰত অংশ প্ৰদান কৰি চৰকাৰে অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰা বেংকসমূহক উত্সাহিত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে ১এপ্ৰিল,২০২১ৰ পৰা এটা বছৰৰ বাবে ১৩০০কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় পুঁজি আৱণ্টনৰো দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
আঁচনিখনে ‘ৰূ-পে’ ডেবিট কাৰ্ড’ আৰু ‘ভীম-ইউপিআই’ৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত ডিজিটেল লোনদেনৰ এক বিশাল প্ৰেক্ষাপট ৰচনা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰা বেংকসমূহক সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে সমাজৰ সকলো খণ্ড আৰু শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ উপৰি ‘বেংক-ৰহিত’ আৰু ‘আনুষ্ঠানিক বেংক তথা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা’ৰ বাহিৰত ৰৈ যোৱা জনসংখ্যাৰ বাবেও ডিজিটেল দেনা ব্যৱস্থাত প্ৰৱেশৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
পটভূমি:
দেশত ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ২০২১-২২বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱক সাৰোগত কৰিয়েই এই আঁচনিখন যুগুতোৱা হৈছে।