Cabinet
Cabinet approves an incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
Financial outlay for one year is Rs.1,300 crore
With this Digital Modes of Payment will become accessible to unbanked and marginalised populations outside the formal banking and financial system
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved an incentive scheme to promote RuPayDebit cards and low-value [uptoRs. 2,000) BHIM-UPI transactions (Person-to-Merchant (P2M)] in the country.
Under the scheme, the acquiring banks will be incentivised by the Government, by way of paying percentage of value of transactions (P2M) done through RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI modes of payments, at an estimated financial outlay of Rs.1,300 crore for a period of one year w.e.f. April 01, 2021.
This scheme will facilitate acquiring Banks in building robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions, across all sectors and segments of the population and further deepening of digital payments in the country.
It will also help in making accessible digital modes of payments to unbanked and marginalized populations, who are outside of the formal banking and financial system.
India today is one of the most efficient payments markets in the world. These developments have been the outcome of the initiatives of the initiatives of the Government of India and innovation by various players in the digital payment ecosystem. The scheme will further spur research and development and innovation in fintech space, and will help the Government in further deepening of digital payments in various part of countries.
Background:
The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the Budget announcements (FY 2021-22) by the Governmentto give further boost to digital transactions in the country.

मंत्रिमंडळ
रुपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि कमी-मूल्य असलेल्या BHIM-UPI व्यवहारांना (P2M) प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
एका वर्षासाठी आर्थिक खर्च 1,300 कोटी रुपये आहे
या डिजिटल देयक पद्धतीमुळे औपचारिक बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय प्रणालीच्या बाहेरील, बँक सुविधांपासून वंचित लोकांनाही लाभ मिळेल
15 DEC 2021 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने देशात रूपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि कमी मूल्याच्या BHIM-UPI व्यवहारांना (2,000 रुपयांपर्यंतच्या) प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी (व्यक्ती-ते-व्यापारी (P2M)] प्रोत्साहन योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
योजनेंतर्गत, रूपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि कमी-मूल्याच्या BHIM-UPI पद्धतींद्वारे केलेल्या व्यवहारांच्या मूल्याची टक्केवारी (P2M) भरून, अधिग्रहित बँकांना सरकारकडून प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. या योजनेसाठी 01, एप्रिल 2021 पासून एक वर्षासाठी 1,300 कोटी खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
ही योजना मजबूत डिजिटल देयक परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी आणि लोकसंख्येच्या सर्व वर्गांमध्ये आणि विभागांमध्ये, RuPay डेबिट कार्ड आणि BHIM-UPI डिजिटल व्यवहारांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि देशातील डिजिटल देयक प्रणाली अधिक व्यापक करण्यासाठी बँकांचे अधिग्रहण करण्यास सुलभ करेल.
औपचारिक बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय प्रणालीच्या बाहेर तसेच बँक सुविधांपासून वंचित असलेल्या लोकसंख्येसाठी डिजिटल देयक सेवा सुलभ करण्यासाठी देखील मदत होईल.
भारत आज जगातील सर्वात कार्यक्षम देयक बाजारापैकी एक आहे. या घडामोडी भारत सरकारच्या उपक्रमांचे परिणाम आहेत आणि डिजिटल देयक परिसंस्थेतील विविध वापरकर्त्यांनी केलेले नवोन्मेष आहेत. या योजनेमुळे तंत्रज्ञान आधारित आर्थिक सेवा सुविधेत संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच नावीन्यपूर्णतेला चालना मिळेल आणि देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये डिजिटल पेमेंट अधिक व्यापक करण्यात सरकारला मदत होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
देशातील डिजिटल व्यवहारांना आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांच्या (FY 2021-22) अनुपालनानुसार ही योजना तयार करण्यात आली आहे.