Cabinet
Cabinet approves an incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
Financial outlay for one year is Rs.1,300 crore
With this Digital Modes of Payment will become accessible to unbanked and marginalised populations outside the formal banking and financial system
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved an incentive scheme to promote RuPayDebit cards and low-value [uptoRs. 2,000) BHIM-UPI transactions (Person-to-Merchant (P2M)] in the country.
Under the scheme, the acquiring banks will be incentivised by the Government, by way of paying percentage of value of transactions (P2M) done through RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI modes of payments, at an estimated financial outlay of Rs.1,300 crore for a period of one year w.e.f. April 01, 2021.
This scheme will facilitate acquiring Banks in building robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions, across all sectors and segments of the population and further deepening of digital payments in the country.
It will also help in making accessible digital modes of payments to unbanked and marginalized populations, who are outside of the formal banking and financial system.
India today is one of the most efficient payments markets in the world. These developments have been the outcome of the initiatives of the initiatives of the Government of India and innovation by various players in the digital payment ecosystem. The scheme will further spur research and development and innovation in fintech space, and will help the Government in further deepening of digital payments in various part of countries.
Background:
The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the Budget announcements (FY 2021-22) by the Governmentto give further boost to digital transactions in the country.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम राशि वाले भीम-यूपीआई लेन-देन (पी2एम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी
इस योजना का एक वर्ष के लिए वित्तीय परिव्यय 1,300 करोड़ रुपये है
भुगतान के इन डिजिटल तरीकों से औपचारिक बैंकिंग एवं वित्तीय प्रणाली से बाहर और बैंक सुविधा से वंचित एवं हाशिए पर रहने वाली आबादी के लिए भुगतान की सुविधा सुलभ हो जायेगी
15 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम राशि वाले [2,000 रुपये तक] भीम-यूपीआई लेन-देन [उपयोग करने वाले व्यक्ति-से-व्यापारी (पी2एम)] को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
इस योजना के तहत सरकार द्वारा अधिग्रहण करने वाले बैंकों को रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआई भुगतान के माध्यम से किए गए लेन-देने के मूल्य (पी2एम) का प्रतिशत भुगतान करके प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इस योजना का 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से प्रभावी एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए अनुमानित वित्तीय परिव्यय 1,300 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह योजना अधिग्रहण करने वाले बैंकों को मजबूत डिजिटल भुगतान इको-सिस्टम्स के निर्माण और रुपे डेबिट कार्ड तथा भीम-यूपीआई डिजिटल लेन-देन को सभी क्षेत्रों और आबादी के खंडों में बढ़ावा देने एवं देश में डिजिटल भुगतान को और मजबूत बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
यह योजना औपचारिक बैंकिंग एवं वित्तीय प्रणाली से बाहर और बैंक सुविधा से वंचित एवं हाशिए पर रहने वाली आबादी के लिए सुलभ डिजिटल भुगतान के तरीकों का निर्माण करने में मदद करेगी।
भारत आज दुनिया के सबसे कुशल भुगतान बाजारों में से एक है। ये विकास भारत सरकार की पहल और डिजिटल भुगतान इको-सिस्टम्स के विभिन्न दिग्गजों के नवाचारों का परिणाम हैं। यह योजना फिनटेक स्पेस में अनुसंधान, विकास तथा नवाचार को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगी, तथा सरकार को देश के विभिन्न भागों में डिजिटल भुगतान को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
यह योजना देश में डिजिटल लेन-देन को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई बजट घोषणाओं (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22) के अनुपालन में तैयार की गई है।