Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Treaty between India and Poland concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
15 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Poland with a view to enhance capability and effectiveness of both countries in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.
Benefits:
The Treaty aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime, through cooperation and mutual legal assistance in criminal matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Treaty will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with Poland in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restrain and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the funds meant to finance terrorist acts.
After signing and ratification of the Treaty, suitable Gazette Notifications will be issued under the relevant provisions of Cr.P.C. 1973 to give effect to the provisions of the Treaty in India. The Gazette notification is accessible to general public outside the Government domain and it will provide increased awareness and transparency on mutual cooperation between India and Poland in the field of mutual legal assistance in criminal matters.
It will increase effectiveness of India in tackling criminal activities involving Poland. Once in operation, the Treaty will be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists. These in turn can be used to fine tune policy decisions in the field of internal security.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ফৌজদারি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে চুক্তিটিকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
15 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ফৌজদারি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে চুক্তিটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে ফৌজদারি মামলা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন অপরাধের তদন্তের কাজে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি হবে।
সুবিধা :
পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ও ফৌজদারি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আইনী সাহায্যের মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশে বিভিন্ন অপরাধের তদন্ত ও মামলা গঠনের কাজে এই চুক্তি সহায়ক হবে। তদন্তের সময় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতায় অপরাধের উৎসের সন্ধান, সম্পত্তি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা, অপরাধে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম এবং সন্ত্রাসমূলক কাজে ব্যবহৃত অর্থের উৎস খুঁজে পেতে সুবিধা হবে।
চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর সংক্রান্ত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি ১৯৭৩ সালের ফৌজদারি বিধি অনুযায়ী প্রকাশিত হবে। এর পরে এই চুক্তি কার্যকর হবে। গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি সাধারণ মানুষ সহজেই দেখতে পাবেন। ফলে ফৌজদারি ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক আইনী সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে সকলে জানতে পারবেন।
পোল্যান্ডে কোনো অপরাধমূলক কাজ হলে সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য ভারত সহজেই পাবে। এই চুক্তি কার্যকর হলে সংগঠিত অপরাধ এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের কার্যকলাপ সম্পর্কে আরও স্পষ্ট ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। যার মাধ্যমে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার জন্য আরও সঠিক ও যথাযথ নীতি তৈরি করা সম্ভব হবে।