Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Treaty between India and Poland concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
15 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Poland with a view to enhance capability and effectiveness of both countries in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.
Benefits:
The Treaty aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime, through cooperation and mutual legal assistance in criminal matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Treaty will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with Poland in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restrain and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the funds meant to finance terrorist acts.
After signing and ratification of the Treaty, suitable Gazette Notifications will be issued under the relevant provisions of Cr.P.C. 1973 to give effect to the provisions of the Treaty in India. The Gazette notification is accessible to general public outside the Government domain and it will provide increased awareness and transparency on mutual cooperation between India and Poland in the field of mutual legal assistance in criminal matters.
It will increase effectiveness of India in tackling criminal activities involving Poland. Once in operation, the Treaty will be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists. These in turn can be used to fine tune policy decisions in the field of internal security.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
15 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਤਾ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਸ ਸੰਧੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਧੀ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਇਮਦਾਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ. 1973 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਧੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੰਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।