Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Treaty between India and Poland concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
15 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Poland with a view to enhance capability and effectiveness of both countries in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.
Benefits:
The Treaty aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime, through cooperation and mutual legal assistance in criminal matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Treaty will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with Poland in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restrain and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the funds meant to finance terrorist acts.
After signing and ratification of the Treaty, suitable Gazette Notifications will be issued under the relevant provisions of Cr.P.C. 1973 to give effect to the provisions of the Treaty in India. The Gazette notification is accessible to general public outside the Government domain and it will provide increased awareness and transparency on mutual cooperation between India and Poland in the field of mutual legal assistance in criminal matters.
It will increase effectiveness of India in tackling criminal activities involving Poland. Once in operation, the Treaty will be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists. These in turn can be used to fine tune policy decisions in the field of internal security.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کابینہ نے بھارت اور پولینڈ کے درمیان جرائم کے معاملوں میں باہمی قانونی مدد سے متعلق معاہدے کو منظوری دی
15 DEC 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جمہوریہ بھارت اور جمہوریہ پولینڈ کی حکومتوں کے درمیان جرائم کے معاملوں میں باہمی قانونی مدد سے متعلق معاہدے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد باہمی قانونی مدد کے توسط سے دہشت گردی سے متعلق جرائم سمیت دیگر جرائم کی جانچ اور پراسیکیوشن میں دونوں ممالک کی صلاحیت اور اثرپزیری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
فوائد:
اس معاہدے کا مقصد جرائم کے معاملوں میں تعاون اور باہمی قانونی مدد کے ذریعہ جرائم کی جانچ اور پراسیکیوشن میں دونوں ممالک کی اثرپزیری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی جرائم اور دہشت گردی کے ساتھ اس کے رابطوں کے سلسلے میں، مجوزہ معاہدے، جرائم کی جانچ اور پراسیکیوشنکے ساتھ ساتھ جرائم کے بڑھنے، اس کے مددگار آلات اور دہشت گردانہ کارروائیوں کے مالی مدد کے لئے رقم وغیرہ کا پتہ لگانے، روکنے اور ضبط کرنے میں پولینڈ کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے لئے ایک جامع قانونی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا۔
اس معاہدے پر دستخط اور منظوری کے بعد ، سی آر پی سی ،1973 کے متعلہ التزامات کے تحت مناسب گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جائے گا، تاکہ بھارت میں معاہدے کے پرویژن کو موثر طریقہ سے لاگو کیا جاسکے۔ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن سرکاری حلقہ اثر کے باہر، عام لوگوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے اور یہ معاہدہ جرائم سے متعلق معاملوں میں باہمی قانونی مدد کے سلسلے میں بھارت اور پولینڈ کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر اور زیادہ بیداری اور شفافیت فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ پولینڈ سے متعلق مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کی اثرپزیری میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ ایک بار اس پر عمل درآمد ہوجانے کے بعد ، معاہدے کے توسط سے منظم جرائم اور دہشت گردوں کے طور طریقوں کے بارے میں اِن پُٹ اور بہتر معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ان کا استعمال داخلی سلامتی کے شعبے میں پالیسی جاتی فیصلوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔