Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 17 ડિસેમ્બરે ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા મેયર્સ કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
કોન્ફરન્સનો વિષય છે : ન્યૂ અર્બન ઈન્ડિયા
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17 ડિસેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વારાણસીમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના શહેરી વિકાસ વિભાગ દ્વારા આયોજિત અખિલ ભારતીય મેયર્સ કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદઘાટન અને વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સંબોધન કરશે. કોન્ફરન્સમાં દેશભરના વિવિધ રાજ્યોના મેયરો ભાગ લેશે. કોન્ફરન્સનો વિષય : “ન્યુ અર્બન ઈન્ડિયા” છે.
શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં રહેવાની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો પ્રધાનનો સતત પ્રયાસ રહ્યો છે. જર્જરિત શહેરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સુવિધાઓના અભાવના મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે સરકારે બહુવિધ યોજનાઓ અને પહેલો શરૂ કરી છે. આ પ્રયાસોનું વિશેષ ધ્યાન ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ રાજ્ય રહ્યું છે, જેણે ખાસ કરીને છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં શહેરી લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં જબરદસ્ત પ્રગતિ અને પરિવર્તન જોયું છે.
શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત સરકાર અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારની મુખ્ય સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવવા માટે 17 થી 19 ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન એક પ્રદર્શનનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રી પણ હાજર રહેશે.