Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی 17 دسمبر کو کل ہند میئرس کانفرنس کاافتتاح کریں گے
کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے: نیواربن انڈیا
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اترپردیش کے بنارس میں کل ہند میئرس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے اور کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے، اس کا اہتمام شہری ترقی کے محکمہ کی طرف سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 17 دسمبر 2021 کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے میئرس کانفرنس کاافتتاح کریں گے۔ ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کے میئر اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ‘نیواربن انڈیا’’۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ شہری علاقوں میں زندگی کے رہن سہن کو آسان بنایا جائے اور حکومت نے سہولتوں کی کمی اور خراب شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لئے کئی اسکیمیں اوراقدامات کاآغاز کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی خاص توجہ اترپردیش کی ریاست رہی ہے جس نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں شہری علاقوں میں زبردست ترقی اور نمایاں تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔
17 سے 19 دسمبر کو ایک نمائش کابھی اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے جس میں بھارت سرکاراوراترپردیش حکومت کی شہری ترقی کےشعبوں میں اہم حصولیابیوں کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔
اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ اور مکانات اورشہری امور کے مرکزی وزیراس موقع پرموجود رہیں گے۔
ش ح۔ح ا ۔ف ر
U.NO.14343