Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୭ରେ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ମେୟର୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ: ନୂଆ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାରତ
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୭, ୨୦୨୧ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୦.୩୦ରେ ବାରଣାସୀ ଠାରେ ନଗର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବିଭାଗ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ମେୟର୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମେୟର ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି ନୂଆ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାରତ ।
ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସୁଗମ ଜୀବନଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଜୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗର ଅଭାବ ଭଳି ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକାର ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଉପକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ବିଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ୍ଟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ।
ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୭ରୁ ୧୯ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ନଗର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।