Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 17 डिसेंबर रोजी अखिल भारतीय महापौर परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन करणार
परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे : नवीन शहरी भारत
16 DEC 2021 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 17 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी सकाळी 10:30 वाजता व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे उत्तर प्रदेशच्या शहरी विकास विभागातर्फे वाराणसी येथे आयोजित अखिल भारतीय महापौर परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन करणार असून परिषदेला संबोधित करणार आहेत. परिषदेत देशभरातील विविध राज्यातील महापौर सहभागी होणार आहेत. "नवीन शहरी भारत" ही परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे.
शहरी भागात राहणे सुलभ व्हावे यासाठी पंतप्रधानांचे निरंतर प्रयत्न सुरु असतात. जुन्या आणि मोडकळीला आलेल्या नागरी पायाभूत व्यवस्था आणि सुविधांचा अभाव या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक योजना आणि उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. या प्रयत्नांअंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेशकडे विशेष लक्ष देण्यात आले आहे. विशेषत: गेल्या पाच वर्षांत तिथे शहरी सुविधांमध्ये मोठी प्रगती आणि परिवर्तन झालेले दिसून येते.
17 ते 19 डिसेंबर या कालावधीत शहरी विकास क्षेत्रात केंद्र सरकार आणि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारची महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरी सर्वांसमोर मांडण्यासाठी एक प्रदर्शनही आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रीही यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.