Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੇਅਰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ : ਨਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੇਅਰ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ । ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ - “ਨਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 17 ਤੋਂ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗੀ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ।