Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৭ ডিচেম্বৰত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় মেয়ৰ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব
সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়: নতুন নগৰীয়া ভাৰত
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৭ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২১ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন বিভাগে আয়োজিত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় মেয়ৰ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন আৰু ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। সন্মিলনখনত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মেয়ৰসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে "নিউ আৰ্বান ইণ্ডিয়া"।
জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে নগৰ অঞ্চলত বাস কৰাৰ সহজতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এইটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। পুৰণি আৰু দুৰ্বল নগৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সুবিধাৰ অভাৱৰ সমস্যাসমাধানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন আঁচনি আৰু পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়া হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত, বিশেষকৈ যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত নগৰীয় দৃশ্যপটত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে, আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে।
১৭ ৰ পৰা ১৯ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ চলিবলগীয়া নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
এই উপলক্ষে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত থাকিব।