Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৭ই ডিসেম্বর সর্বভারতীয় মেয়র সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা: নিউ আর্বান ইন্ডিয়া
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৭ই ডিসেম্বর সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বারাণসীতে সর্বভারতীয় মেয়র সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং ভাষণ দেবেন। উত্তর প্রদেশের নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তর এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মেয়ররা সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা নিউ আর্বান ইন্ডিয়া – ভারতের নতুন শহরাঞ্চল।
শহরাঞ্চলে সাধারণ মানুষের সহজ জীবনযাত্রা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অগ্রাধিকার দেন। সরকার শহরের ভগ্নপ্রায় পরিকাঠামো এবং অপ্রতুল নাগরিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের মতো সমস্যাগুলি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উত্তর প্রদেশকে এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই রাজ্যে বিগত পাঁচ বছরে শহরাঞ্চলে প্রচুর উন্নতি ও পরিবর্তন হয়েছে।
নগরোন্নয়নের উপর ১৭-১৯ ডিসেম্বর একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রদর্শনীতে কেন্দ্র ও উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের বিভিন্ন সাফল্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।