Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 17ರಂದು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಮೇಯರ್‌ಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ವಿಷಯ: ನವ ನಗರ ಭಾರತ
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 17ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10:30ಕ್ಕೆ ವಾರಾಣಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಮೇಯರ್‌ಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮೇಯರ್‌ಗಳು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ವಿಷಯ "ನವ ನಗರ ಭಾರತ”.
ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ. ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಥಿಲಗೊಂಡ ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸರಕಾರ ಅನೇಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯದತ್ತ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಫಲವಾಗಿ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ನಗರ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಗರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 17 ರಿಂದ 19 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮೇಳವನ್ನೂ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.