Department of Space
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says,ISRO is developing a Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) with private participation to be launched in 1st quarter of 2022
Government has sanctioned Rs.169 Crores for the development of SSLV project
16 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is developing a Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) with private participation to be launched in 1st quarter of 2022.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that the SSLV will provide a payload capability of 500 kg to a 500 km planar orbit.
The Minister said that the development of SSLV is in the final stages and the first developmental flight of SSLV is targeted during the first quarter of 2022. He said, the Government has sanctioned a total cost of Rs.169 Crores for the development project including the development & qualification of the vehicle systems and the flight demonstration through three development flights (SSLV-D1, SSLV-D2 & SSLV-D3).
DrJitendra Singh said that the hardware & structures for the SSLV development project including the solid motor cases, nozzle sub-systems, mandrels for the casting of solid motors, inter-stage structures, actuator motors & fixtures will be realized through private industry.
The development of SSLV has been primarily envisaged to realize a cost-effective launch vehicle with high launch frequency and quick turnaround capability in order to cater to the growing opportunity in the global launch services market for small satellites.

விண்வெளித்துறை
தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் இஸ்ரோ தயாரிக்கும் எஸ் எஸ் எல் வி ராக்கெட் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்படும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திரசிங்
16 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (இஸ்ரோ) தயாரித்து வரும் சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்தும் வாகனம் (எஸ் எஸ் எல் வி ராக்கெட்) 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்படும் என மத்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் (தனி பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திரசிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், எஸ் எஸ் எல் வி 500 கிலோ எடையுள்ள செயற்கைக்கோளை 500 கி.மீ. வரை சுமந்து சென்று சுற்றுவட்டப் பாதையில் நிலைநிறுத்தும் வகையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றார். ராக்கெட்டின் இறுதிகட்டப் பணிகள் நடந்து வருவதாகவும், 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் விண்ணில் செலுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ராக்கெட்டின் மேம்பாடு, தரம் மற்றும் எஸ் எஸ் எல் வி – டி1, எஸ் எஸ் எல் வி – டி 2 & எஸ் எஸ் எல் வி – டி3 என்ற 3 கட்ட சோதனைக்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ. 169 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது என்றார். மேலும், இந்த ராக்கெட்டுக்கான உதிரி பாகங்கள், மோட்டார், உந்து மோட்டார்கள் ஆகியவை தனியார் தொழிற்சாலையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. என்று கூறிய அவர், சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோள்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய ராக்கெட் ஏவுதள சேவை சந்தையில் அதிக தூரம் ஏவுதல் மற்றும் விரைவான திருப்புத்திறன் கொண்ட, குறைந்த செலவிலான ராக்கெட்டை உருவாக்குவதற்கு எஸ் எஸ் எல் வி முதன்மையாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.