Department of Space
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says,ISRO is developing a Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) with private participation to be launched in 1st quarter of 2022
Government has sanctioned Rs.169 Crores for the development of SSLV project
16 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is developing a Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) with private participation to be launched in 1st quarter of 2022.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that the SSLV will provide a payload capability of 500 kg to a 500 km planar orbit.
The Minister said that the development of SSLV is in the final stages and the first developmental flight of SSLV is targeted during the first quarter of 2022. He said, the Government has sanctioned a total cost of Rs.169 Crores for the development project including the development & qualification of the vehicle systems and the flight demonstration through three development flights (SSLV-D1, SSLV-D2 & SSLV-D3).
DrJitendra Singh said that the hardware & structures for the SSLV development project including the solid motor cases, nozzle sub-systems, mandrels for the casting of solid motors, inter-stage structures, actuator motors & fixtures will be realized through private industry.
The development of SSLV has been primarily envisaged to realize a cost-effective launch vehicle with high launch frequency and quick turnaround capability in order to cater to the growing opportunity in the global launch services market for small satellites.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو نجی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) تیار کر رہا ہے جسے 2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا
حکومت نے ایس ایس ایل وی پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے 169 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں
16 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16 دسمبر،2021۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو نجی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) تیار کر رہا ہے جسے 2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ایس ایس ایل وی 500 کلومیٹر کے پلانر مدار کو 500 کلوگرام پے لوڈ کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایس ایس ایل وی کی ترقی آخری مراحل میں ہے اور ایس ایس ایل وی کی پہلی ترقیاتی پرواز کا ہدف 2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ بشمول تین ترقیاتی پروازوں (ایس ایس ایل وی-ڈی1، ایس ایس ایل وی-ڈی2 اور ایس ایس ایل وی-ڈی3) کے ذریعے وہیکلز کے نظام کی ترقی اور اہلیت اور پرواز کے مظاہرہ کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 169 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایس ایس ایل وی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کے ہارڈ ویئر اور ڈھانچے بشمول سالڈ موٹر کیسز، نوزل ​​سب سسٹم، ٹھوس موٹروں کی کاسٹنگ کے لیے مینڈریل، انٹر اسٹیج ڈھانچہ، ایکچیویٹر موٹرز اور فکسچر نجی صنعت کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔
ایس ایس ایل وی کی ترقی کا بنیادی طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس کے لیے عالمی لانچ سروسز مارکیٹ میں بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ لانچ فریکوئنسی اور فوری ٹرن اراؤنڈ صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک سستی لانچ وہیکل کا احساس کیا جائے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14381