Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says,Government has accorded approval for setting up the largest nuclear power generating site at Jaitapur in Maharashtra with a total capacity of 9900 MW
Minister says, presently techno - commercial discussions to arrive at the project proposal with M/s. EDF, France are in progress
16 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval of the site at Jaitapur in Maharashtra for setting up six nuclear power reactors of 1650 MW each in technical cooperation with France which would make it the largest nuclear power generating site with a total capacity of 9900 MW.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that the project is proposed to be setup at Jaitapur site in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra. He said, presently techno - commercial discussions to arrive at the project proposal with M/s. EDF, France are in progress.
In a separate written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha on nuclear power capacity, DrJitendra Singh informed that the present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 6780 MW and the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country is about 3.1% in the year 2020-21.
The Minister said that Nuclear power is clean and environment friendly, apart from having a huge potential to ensure the country’s long term energy security on a sustainable basis. The nuclear power plants have so far generated about 755 Billion Units of electricity saving about 650 Million Tons of CO2 emission.
DrJitendra Singh said that the net zero targets are expected to be met through a combination of various clean energy sources including nuclear power. In this context, the present nuclear power capacity of 6780 MW is planned to be increased to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. More nuclear power reactors are planned in future.
1. The Government has taken several measures to enhance the generation from nuclear power plants in the country. These include:
1. Accord of administrative approval and financial sanction of - ten (10) indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode with provision of equity support.
1. Resolution of issues related to Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act & Creation of Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP).
1. Amendment of the Atomic Energy Act to enable Joint Ventures of Public Sector Companies to set up nuclear power projects.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مہاراشٹر کے جیتا پور میں 9900 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت والی ایٹمی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی سائٹ قائم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فی الحال میسرز ای ڈی ایف، فرانس کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی تجویز پر حتمی طور پر پہنچنے کے لیے تکنیکی-تجارتی بات چیت جاری ہے
16 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16 دسمبر،2021۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے فرانس کے اشتراک سے مہاراشٹر کے جیتا پور میں تکنیکی طور پر 1650 میگاواٹ کے چھ نیوکلیئر پاور ری ایکٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے 'اصولی طور پر' منظوری دی ہے، جو اسے 9900 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ جوہری توانائی پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی جگہ بنائے گا۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ مہاراشٹر کے رتناگیری ضلع میں جیتا پور سائٹ پر قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، فی الحال میسرز ای ڈی ایف، فرانس کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی تجویز پر حتمی طور پر پہنچنے کے لیے تکنیکی-تجارتی بات چیت جاری ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت سے متعلق ایک سوال کے علیحدہ تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ملک میں موجودہ تنصیب شدہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 6780 میگاواٹ ہے اور ملک میں سال 21-2020 میں بجلی کی کل پیداوار میں جوہری توانائی کا حصہ تقریباً 3.1 فیصد ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی صاف اور ماحول دوست ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں پائیدار بنیادوں پر ملک کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ جوہری بجلی پلانٹس نے اب تک تقریباً 755 بلین یونٹ بجلی پیدا کی ہے جس سے تقریباً 650 ملین ٹن CO2 کے اخراج کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوکلیئر پاور سمیت صاف توانائی کے مختلف ذرائع کے امتزاج سے خالص صفر کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی امید ہے۔ اس تناظر میں 6780 میگاواٹ کی موجودہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 2031 تک بڑھا کر 22480 میگاواٹ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے جب کہ زیر تعمیر منصوبوں کی بتدریج تکمیل اور منظوری دی جائے گی۔ مستقبل میں مزید نیوکلیئر پاور ری ایکٹر بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
1. حکومت نے ملک میں جوہری پاور پلانٹس سے پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس میں شامل ہیں:
1. ایکویٹی سپورٹ کی فراہمی کے ساتھ فلیٹ موڈ میں قائم کیے جانے والے - دس (10) دیسی 700 میگاواٹ پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آرز) کی انتظامی منظوری اور مالیاتی منظوری کا معاہدہ۔
2. سول لائبلٹی فار نیوکلیئر ڈیمیج (سی ایل این ڈی) ایکٹ اور انڈین نیوکلیئر انشورنس پول (آئی این آئی پی) کی تشکیل سے متعلق مسائل کا حل۔
3. سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کے جوائنٹ وینچرز کو نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹس لگانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیےایٹمی توانائی کے ایکٹ میں ترمیم۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14382