Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says,Government has accorded approval for setting up the largest nuclear power generating site at Jaitapur in Maharashtra with a total capacity of 9900 MW
Minister says, presently techno - commercial discussions to arrive at the project proposal with M/s. EDF, France are in progress
16 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval of the site at Jaitapur in Maharashtra for setting up six nuclear power reactors of 1650 MW each in technical cooperation with France which would make it the largest nuclear power generating site with a total capacity of 9900 MW.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that the project is proposed to be setup at Jaitapur site in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra. He said, presently techno - commercial discussions to arrive at the project proposal with M/s. EDF, France are in progress.
In a separate written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha on nuclear power capacity, DrJitendra Singh informed that the present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 6780 MW and the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country is about 3.1% in the year 2020-21.
The Minister said that Nuclear power is clean and environment friendly, apart from having a huge potential to ensure the country’s long term energy security on a sustainable basis. The nuclear power plants have so far generated about 755 Billion Units of electricity saving about 650 Million Tons of CO2 emission.
DrJitendra Singh said that the net zero targets are expected to be met through a combination of various clean energy sources including nuclear power. In this context, the present nuclear power capacity of 6780 MW is planned to be increased to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. More nuclear power reactors are planned in future.
1. The Government has taken several measures to enhance the generation from nuclear power plants in the country. These include:
1. Accord of administrative approval and financial sanction of - ten (10) indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode with provision of equity support.
1. Resolution of issues related to Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act & Creation of Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP).
1. Amendment of the Atomic Energy Act to enable Joint Ventures of Public Sector Companies to set up nuclear power projects.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் ஜெய்தாபூரில் மொத்தம் 9900 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய அணுமின் திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு அனுமதி அளித்திருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
16 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் ஜெய்தாபூரில் பிரான்சின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புடன் ஒவ்வொன்றும் 1650 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட ஆறு அணுமின் உலைகளை நிறுவ அரசு கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருப்பதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இது மொத்தம் 9900 மொகாவாட் உற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய அணுமின் திட்டமாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ள அமைச்சர் மற்றொரு கேள்விக்கு பதிலளிக்கையில் நாட்டில் தற்போது நிறுவப்பட்ட அணுமின் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 6780 மொகாவாட் மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதாக கூறினார். 2020-21-ல் நாட்டின் மொத்த மின் உற்பத்தியில் அணுமின்சாரத்தின் பங்கு 1.1 சதவீதமாகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அணுமின்சாரம் தூய்மையானதும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும் இருப்பதாக கூறிய ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அணுமின் திட்டங்கள் இதுவரை 755 பில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகள் உற்பத்தி செய்திருப்பதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் 650 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் தவிர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். தற்போது 6780 மொகாவாட்டாக உள்ள அணுமின் உற்பத்தி திறனை 2031 வாக்கில் 22480 மொகாவாட்டாக உயர்த்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1782229