Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
7.1 lakh online transactions made by National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) holders in November, 2021
16 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously developed National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) along with complete ecosystem consisting of Automatic Fare Collection (AFC) System with Validation Terminal, Metro Gate and interface with Banking System, QR Ticketing were launched in March, 2019 on the basis of the recommendation of committee constituted by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in 2014. Details are as follows:
1. Final Interface Specifications of NCMC ecosystem and Specifications of QR Ticketing System Specifications have been released for adoption by State Governments, UT Administrations, Public Transport Operators, Metro Corporations and BRTS Operators across the country.
2. NCMC has been made operational in Airport Line, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation since December 2020.
3. NCMC may be currently used for online transactions across different use cases. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has informed that 0.71 million NCMC Card online transactions have been processed in the month of November, 2021.
4. As per data from National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI):
• 25 banks along with 26 credit card/PPIs issuing agencies are live, with issuance volume of 49.26 million cards in Debit Card segment as on October, 2021. Credit Card and PPI issuance volume has also scaled up to 1.65 million collectively.
• 9 banks have rolled out terminals for offline transactions with volume of 47,273 transactions as on October, 2021.
• 22 banks have been certified as NCMC acquirer.
Scaling up & Implementation of NCMC in Public Transport Operators (PTOs) across the country is a continuous process and both card issuance/terminal deployment are increasing every month, with NCMC issuance exceeding 5 million per month.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نیشنل کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی) ہولڈروں نے نومبر 2021 میں 7.1 لاکھ آن لائن لین دین کی
16 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
آٹومیٹک فیر کلیکشن (اے ایف سی) سسٹم پر مشتمل موافق ٹرمنل میٹرو گیٹ اور انٹر فیس بمع بینکنگ سسٹم، کیو آر ٹکٹنگ کے ساتھ درونِ ملک تیار کردہ نیشنل کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی) بمع مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام مارچ 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے 2014 میں تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا تھا۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔این سی ایم سی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حتمی انٹرفیس تصریحات اور کیو آر ٹکٹنگ سسٹم کی تفصیلات کی تصریحات ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی خطوں کی انتظامیہ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹرز، میٹرو کارپوریشنوں اور بی آر ٹی ایس آپریٹروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں اپنانے کے لئے جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔
2۔ این سی ایم سی کو دسمبر 2020 سے ایئرپورٹ لائن، دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن میں آپریشنل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
3۔ این سی ایم سی کو فی الحال مختلف استعمال کے معاملات میں آن لائن لین دین کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ نومبر 2021 کے مہینے میں 0.71 ملین این سی ایم سی کارڈ پر آن لائن لین دین کی کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
4۔ نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے ڈیٹا کے مطابق:
• 25 بینکوں کے ساتھ 26 کریڈٹ کارڈ/پی پی آئی جاری کرنے والی ایجنسیاں اکتوبر 2021 تک ڈیبٹ کارڈ کے حصے میں 49.26 ملین کارڈز کے اجراء کے ساتھ لائیو ہیں۔
• کریڈٹ کارڈ اور پی پی آئی کے اجراء کا حجم بھی مجموعی طور پر بڑھ کر 1.65 ملین ہو گیا ہے۔
• اکتوبر 2021 تک 47,273 لین دین کے ساتھ 9 بینکوں نے آف لائن لین دین کے لئے ٹرمینلز تیار کئے ہیں۔
• 22 بینکوں کو این سی ایم سی ایکوائرر قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
• پورے ملک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹروں میں این سی ایم سی کے دائرے میں اضافہ اور نفاذ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ کارڈ کا اجرا اور ٹرمینل کی تعیناتی دونوں ہر ماہ اضافہ پذیر ہیں۔ این سی ایم سی کا اجرا ہر ماہ 5 ملین بڑھ رہا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔