Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
TAX BREAKES ON ETHANOL
The Government has lowered Goods and Services Tax rate to 5% from 18% on ethanol meant for blending under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme
16 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that in order to promote ethanol blending, the Government has lowered Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate to 5% from 18% on ethanol meant for blending under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. The procurement price of ethanol produced from sugarcane based feed stocks like C & B heavy molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar, sugar syrup are fixed by the Government and from food grain based feed stocks by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies on an annual basis.
The measures taken by the Government to reduce dependence on imported gasoline include a number of policy initiatives for increase in domestic crude oil production by generating quality geo-scientific data and its easy access, awarding new exploration acreage, expediting production from new development acreages and focus on production maximization from existing production acreages. It has promoted usage of biofuel in the country by notification of the National Policy on Biofuels (NPB) - 2018 which allows use of multiple feedstocks for producing bio-ethanol for increased supply of ethanol for blending with petrol. The encouraging initiatives on supply side of ethanol has prompted the Government to advance the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol in the country from 2030 to 2025-26. Government has also notified Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojna for promoting Second Generation (2G) ethanol production from cellulosic and lignocellulosic including petrochemical routein the country by providing financial support.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایتھنول پر ٹیکس کی چھوٹ
حکومت نے ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت ملاوٹ کے لیے ایتھنول پر اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس کی شرح 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دی ہے
16 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 دسمبر ،2021
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نےایتھنول بلنیڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کےلئے اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فصد کر دیا ہے۔ گنے کی بنیاد پر فیڈ اسٹاک سے تیار کردہ ایتھنول کی خریداری کی قیمت جیسےسی اینڈ بی ہیوی گُڑ، گنے کا رس، چینی، شوگر سیرپ حکومت کی طرف سے اور پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ غذائی اجناس پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک سے سالانہ بنیادوں پر طے کی جاتی ہے۔
درآمدی پٹرول پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں خام تیل کی ملکی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے متعدد پالیسی اقدامات شامل ہیں جن میں معیاری جیو سائنٹیفک ڈیٹا اور اس تک آسان رسائی، نئی تلاش کے رقبے کو نوازنا، نئے ترقیاتی رقبے سے پیداوار کو تیز کرنا اور موجودہ پیداواری رقبے سے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔اس نے بائیو فیول پر قومی پالیسی (این پی بی )،2018 کی نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ملک میں بائیو فیول کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا ہے جو کہ پیٹرول کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے لیے ایتھنول کی بڑھتی ہوئی سپلائی کے لیے بائیو ایتھنول بنانے کے لیے متعدد فیڈ اسٹاکس کے استعمال کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ ایتھنول کی فراہمی کے حوالے سے حوصلہ افزا اقدامات نے حکومت کو 2030 سے 2025-26 تک ملک میں پیٹرول میں 20فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے پر حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ حکومت نے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ملک میں پیٹرو کیمیکل روٹ سمیت سیلولوسک اور لگنوسیلیوسک سے سیکنڈ جنریشن(ٹو جی) ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری جے آئی ،وی اے این ،یوجنا کو بھی مطلع کیا ہے۔