Ministry of Railways
Railway starts to run 4 Rajdhani Express trains with New Upgraded Tejas Rakes
First rake with exclusive Tejas-type Smart Sleeper coaches was introduced in Indian Railways in July, 2021
Use of Tejas Coaches for long distance journey is a paradigm shift for enhancing travel experience for passengers
16 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has introduceda new era of train travel experience with enhanced comfort with the conversion of Rajdhani Express coaches with new upgraded Tejas Trains.The introduction of this modern Tejas Sleeper type train for long distance journey is another paradigm shift by Indian Railways for enhancing the travel experience for the passengers.
Currently, Indian Railways is operating four Rajdhani Trains with Tejas Sleeper Coaches.
Train No.
Route
Zonal Railway
20501/02
Agartala-AnandViharRajdhani Express
NFR
12951/52
Mumbai-New Delhi Rajdhani Express
WR
12953/54
Mumbai – Nizamuddin August KrantiRajdhani
WR
12309/10
Rajendra Nagar- New Delhi (Patna Rajdhani) Express
ECR
Ultra Modern Tejas trains have been introduced on LHB platform with sleeper coaches over Indian Railways. These Ultra modern trains have following major distinguished features:
• Automatic Entrance Doors
• PA/PIS (Passenger Announcement/Passenger Information System)
• Fire and Smoke Detection and Suppression system
• CCTV Cameras
• Improved lavatory- vacuum assisted flushing with bio-toilets, Superior toilet fittings, touch free soap dispenser, sealed vestibules
• LED Lights
• Aesthetically pleasing colour scheme etc.
It may be noted that the First Rajdhani upgraded with Tejas rake was introduced in July 2021 by Western Railway on Delhi-Mumbai route.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेने नवीन आधुनिक तेजस डब्यांसह 4 राजधानी एक्सप्रेस गाड्या चालवायला केली सुरुवात
विशेष तेजस-गटातील स्मार्ट स्लीपर कोच असलेला पहिला डबा भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये जुलै 2021 मध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आला
लांब पल्‍ल्‍याच्‍या प्रवासासाठी तेजस कोचचा वापर प्रवाशांसाठी प्रवासाचा अनुभव द्विगुणित करण्यासाठी एक आमूलाग्र बदल आहे
16 DEC 2021 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2021
भारतीय रेल्वेने राजधानी एक्स्प्रेसच्या डब्यांचे नवीन आधुनिक तेजस गाड्यांमध्ये रूपांतर करून अधिक आरामदायी सोयीसुविधांसह रेल्वे प्रवासाचे नवे युग सुरू केले आहे. लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रवासासाठी या आधुनिक तेजस स्लीपर प्रकारातील गाड्या हा प्रवासाचा अनुभव द्विगुणित करण्यासाठी एक आमूलाग्र बदल आहे.
Train No.
Route
Zonal Railway
20501/02
Agartala-AnandViharRajdhani Express
NFR
12951/52
Mumbai-New Delhi Rajdhani Express
WR
12953/54
Mumbai – Nizamuddin August KrantiRajdhani
WR
12309/10
Rajendra Nagar- New Delhi (Patna Rajdhani) Express
ECR
सध्या, भारतीय रेल्वे तेजस स्लीपर कोचेससह चार राजधानी गाड्या चालवत आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या एलएचबी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर स्लीपर कोचसह अत्याधुनिक तेजस गाड्या सुरू करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या अत्याधुनिक गाड्यांमध्ये पुढील प्रमुख ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत:
• स्वयंचलित प्रवेश दरवाजे
• PA/PIS (प्रवासी घोषणा/प्रवासी माहिती प्रणाली)
• आग आणि धूर शोध आणि शमन प्रणाली
• सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे
• सुधारित शौचालय- जैव-शौचालयांसह व्हॅक्यूम असिस्टेड फ्लशिंग, उच्च दर्जाची टॉयलेट फिटिंग, टच फ्री सोप डिस्पेंसर, बसण्यासाठी विशेष कक्ष
• एलईडी दिवे
• सुरेख रंगसंगती
तेजस डब्यांसह सुधारित पहिली राजधानी गाडी दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्गावर पश्चिम रेल्वेने जुलै 2021 मध्ये चालवली होती.