Ministry of Railways
Railway starts to run 4 Rajdhani Express trains with New Upgraded Tejas Rakes
First rake with exclusive Tejas-type Smart Sleeper coaches was introduced in Indian Railways in July, 2021
Use of Tejas Coaches for long distance journey is a paradigm shift for enhancing travel experience for passengers
16 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has introduceda new era of train travel experience with enhanced comfort with the conversion of Rajdhani Express coaches with new upgraded Tejas Trains.The introduction of this modern Tejas Sleeper type train for long distance journey is another paradigm shift by Indian Railways for enhancing the travel experience for the passengers.
Currently, Indian Railways is operating four Rajdhani Trains with Tejas Sleeper Coaches.
Train No.
Route
Zonal Railway
20501/02
Agartala-AnandViharRajdhani Express
NFR
12951/52
Mumbai-New Delhi Rajdhani Express
WR
12953/54
Mumbai – Nizamuddin August KrantiRajdhani
WR
12309/10
Rajendra Nagar- New Delhi (Patna Rajdhani) Express
ECR
Ultra Modern Tejas trains have been introduced on LHB platform with sleeper coaches over Indian Railways. These Ultra modern trains have following major distinguished features:
• Automatic Entrance Doors
• PA/PIS (Passenger Announcement/Passenger Information System)
• Fire and Smoke Detection and Suppression system
• CCTV Cameras
• Improved lavatory- vacuum assisted flushing with bio-toilets, Superior toilet fittings, touch free soap dispenser, sealed vestibules
• LED Lights
• Aesthetically pleasing colour scheme etc.
It may be noted that the First Rajdhani upgraded with Tejas rake was introduced in July 2021 by Western Railway on Delhi-Mumbai route.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने नये उन्नत तेजस डिब्बों के साथ 4 राजधानी एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों का संचालन शुरू किया
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से तैयार तेजस स्मार्ट स्लीपर डिब्बों वाली पहली रेलगाड़ी जुलाई 2021 में चलाई गई थी
लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए तेजस कोच का इस्तेमाल यात्रियों के सफर अनुभव को शानदार बनाने के लिए एक आदर्श बदलाव है
16 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने नये उन्नत तेजस कोचों के साथ राजधानी एक्सप्रेस के डिब्बों का रूपांतरण करके अधिक आरामदायक रेल यात्रा के अनुभव के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है। लंबी दूरी की यात्रा में राजधानी रेलगाड़ियों के तौर पर आधुनिक तेजस स्लीपर डिब्बों वाली ट्रेन की शुरुआत यात्रियों के लिए सफर के अनुभव को बेहतरीन बनाने हेतु भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा एक और आदर्श व शानदार बदलाव है। वर्तमान में, भारतीय रेलवे तेजस स्लीपर कोच के साथ चार राजधानी रेलगाड़ियों का संचालन कर रहा है।
रेलगाड़ी संख्या
मार्ग
जोनल रेलवे
20501/02
अगरतला-आनंद विहार राजधानी एक्सप्रेस
एनएफआर
12951/52
मुंबई-नई दिल्ली राजधानी एक्सप्रेस
डब्ल्यूआर
12953/54
मुंबई-निजामुद्दीन अगस्त क्रांति राजधानी
डब्ल्यूआर
12309/10
राजेंद्र नगर-नई दिल्ली (पटना राजधानी) एक्सप्रेस
ईसीआर
भारतीय रेलवे में तेजस स्लीपर डिब्बों के साथ एलएचबी प्लेटफॉर्म पर अत्याधुनिक तेजस ट्रेनों की शुरुआत की गई है। इन अल्ट्रा मॉडर्न रेलगाड़ियों में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं:
• स्वचालित प्रवेश द्वार
• पीए/पीआईएस (यात्री घोषणा/यात्री सूचना प्रणाली)
• आग और धुआं जांच एवं शमन प्रणाली
• सीसीटीवी कैमरे
• बेहतर शौचालय- बायो-टॉयलेट के साथ वैक्यूम असिस्टेड फ्लशिंग, सुपीरियर टॉयलेट फिटिंग, स्पर्श रहित साबुन डिस्पेंसर, सीलबंद गलियारा
• एल.ई.डी. लाइट्स
• सुन्दर तरीके से तैयार मनभावन कलर स्कीम आदि
यह ध्यान दिया जाए कि तेजस डिब्बों के साथ अपग्रेड की गई पहली राजधानी जुलाई 2021 में पश्चिम रेलवे द्वारा दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्ग पर चलाई गई थी।