Ministry of Civil Aviation
Eight Greenfield airports are operationalized
'In-principle' approval accorded for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports
16 DEC 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country namely Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Bijapur, Hassan and Shimoga in Karnataka, Datia (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Oravakal (Kunoor) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh. So far, eight Greenfield airports, namely Durgapur, Shirdi, Sindhudurg, Pakyong, Kannur, Kalaburagi, Oravakal and. Kushinagar have been operationalized.
In-Principle approval has been granted to State Government of Andhra Pradesh in respect of three Greenfield airports viz. Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram District, Oravakal in Kurnool District and DagadarthiMendal in Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh. Out of these, airport at Oravakal in Kurnool District has been operationalized in March, 2021.
The responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the projects rests with the concerned airport developer including Airports Authority of India (AAI) and the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent). AAI has undertaken development of airports at Hollongi (Arunachal Pradesh) and Hirasar (Gujarat) at estimated project costs of Rs. 646 Crore and Rs.1405 Crore respectively. Public Investment Board has recommended the development of Dholera (Gujarat) airport at a cost of Rs.1305 Crore (Phase I) on 3.12.2021. Estimated Project costs involved In respect of remaining ten Greenfield airports are:-
Mopa (Rs 3000 Cr.), Navi Mumbai (Rs 1.6,250 Cr.), Bijapur (Rs 150 Cr.), Hassan (Rs 592 Cr.), Shimoga (Rs 220 Cr.), Data (Rs 200 CO, Jewar (Rs 8,914 Cr.-Phase I), Karaikal (Rs 50 Cr.), Dagadarthi (Rs 293 Cr.) and Bhogapuram (Rs 2,500 Cr.).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
آٹھ گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹ اپنا عمل شروع کرچکے ہیں
’اصولی طور پر‘ 21 گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹ کے قیام کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
16 DEC 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ’اصولی طور پر‘ پورے ملک میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹوں کے قیام کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ وہ یہ ہیں: گوا میں موپا، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، شرڈی اور سندھو درگ، کرناٹک میں کالابرگی، بیجا پور ، حسان اور شیموگا، مدھیہ پردیش میں داتیا (گوالیار)، اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا (جیور) ، گجرات میں دھولیرا اور ہیراسار، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل، آندھرا پردیش میں داگادرتھی، بھوگا پورم اور اوراوکل (کنور) مغربی بنگال میں درگا پور، سکم میں پیک یونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور اور ارونا چل پردیش میں ہولانگی (یٹانگر)، ابھی تک 8 گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹ یعنی درگا پور، شیرڈی، سندھو درگ، پیک یونگ، کنور ، کالابرگی، اوراوکل اور کشی نگر اپنا کام شروع کرچکے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کو اصولی طور پر تین گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع وجیانگرم میں بھوگا پورم، ضلع کرنول میں اوراوکل اور ضلع نیلور میں داگادرتھی سینڈل کے بارے میں منظور دے دی گئی ہے۔ ان ایئر پورٹوں میں سے ضلع کرنول میں اوراوکل ایئر پورٹ اپنا کام مارچ 2021 میں شروع کر چکا ہے۔
ایئر پورٹ پروجیکٹوں کے نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری، جس میں پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ بھی شامل ہے، متعلقہ ایئر پورٹ ڈیولپر جس میں ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) شامل ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (اگر ریاستی حکومت پروجیکٹ کی حامی ہو) پر ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے ہولانگی (اروناچل پردیش) اور ہیراسار (گجرات) ایئر پورٹوں باالترتیب 646 کروڑ روپے اور 1405 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے بنانے کی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ عوامی سرمایہ کاری بورڈ نے 1305 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے (پہلا مرحلہ) گجرات میں دھولیرا ایئر پورٹ کو 3 دسمبر 2021 بنانے کی سفارش کی ہے، بقیہ 10 گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹوں کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت اس طرح ہے:
موپا (3000 کروڑ روپے)، نوی ممبئی (1.625 کروڑ روپے) ، بیجا پور (150 کروڑ روپے)، حسان (592 کروڑ روپے)، شموگا (220 کروڑ روپے)، داتا (200 کروڑ روپے)، جیور (8914 کروڑ روپے) (پہلا مرحلہ) ، کرائیکل (50 کروڑ وپے) داگادرتھی (293 کروڑ روپے) اور بھوگا پورم (2500 کروڑ روپے)۔
یہ اطلاعات شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔