Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s rice exports rose by over 33% to 11.79 MT in first seven months of current FY, likely to surpass last FY’s record over 17MT
Non-Basmati rice exports rise steeply, likely to more than double in volume terms over FY 2018-19
New destinations emerge in Africa and Asia,India continues to hold the biggest share in global rice trade
16 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s thrust on expanding port handling infrastructure, development of value chain involving key stakeholders along with efforts to explore new opportunities in countries or markets for rice exports in the last couple of years have led to a huge spike in rice exports.
Notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic, India continues to expand its rice exports footprint in the African, Asian and European Union markets, thus having the largest share in global rice trade. The robust global demand also helped India’s growth in rice exports.
In 2020-21, India’s rice exports (Basmati and Non-Basmati) rose by a huge 87 per cent to 17.72 Million Tonne (MT) from 9.49 MT achieved in 2019-20.
In terms of value realisation, India’s rice exports rose by 38 per cent to USD 8815 million in 2020-21 from USD 6397 million reported in 2019-20. In terms of Rupees, India’s rice export grew by 44 per cent to Rs 65298 crore in 2020-21 from Rs 45379 crore in the previous year.
In the first seven months of the current financial year (2021-22), India’s rice exports rose by more than 33 per cent to 11.79 MT from 8.91 MT achieved during April-October, 2020-21. It is anticipated that India’s rice exports in 2021-22 would likely surpass the record feet of 17.72 MT achieved in 2020-21.
In 2020-21, India shipped non-basmati rice to nine countries - Timor-Leste, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe, Burundi, Eswatini, Myanmar and Nicaragua, where exports were carried out for the first time or earlier the shipment was smaller in volume.
India’s Non-Basmati rice exports was valued at USD 4796 million (Rs 35448crore) in 2020- 21, with Basmati Rice exports a close second at USD 4018 million (Rs 29,849 crore).
In terms of volume of Basmati rice exports in 2020-21, top ten countries – Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Kuwait, United Kingdom, Qatar and Oman have a share of close to 80 per cent in total shipments of aromatic long grained rice from India.
Top ten countries – Nepal, Benin, Bangladesh, Senegal, Togo, Cote D Ivoire, Guinea, Malaysia, Iraq, United Arab Emirates – have a share of 57 per cent in India’s total exports of non-Basmati rice in 2020-21 in terms of volume.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply chainof many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice and other cereals while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions.
“India continues to supply rice to the global market thus ensuring food security in many countries while many countries are stockpiling in anticipation of logistical disruption because of COVID19 pandemic,” saidDr M Angamuthu, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA).
APEDA, which functions under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in collaboration with state governments as well as concerned stakeholders, have helped improving port handling facilities at Kakinada, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai, Mundra and Krishnapatnam and Paradip, thus boosting rice exports.
APEDA has been promoting rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representatives from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, Ministry of Commerce and Directors of Agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.
For boosting exports of quality production of aromatic and long grain Basmati rice, APEDA supported Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) has taken innovative steps to sensitise farmers involved in the cultivation of Basmati rice in the key growing regions about adoption of good agricultural practises.
As part of the initiatives, BEDF in collaboration with the rice exporters associations of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Delhi, state agriculture universities and state agriculture departments, organised 75 awareness and training programmes to encourage farmers for growing high-quality Basmati rice in the seven states. BEDF is also involved as technical partner for different FPOs, exporter associations, etc in Basmati rice growing states.
Through the awareness creation programme, farmers were informed that the Basmati rice cultivation is an Indian tradition and it is a collective responsibility to maintain this tradition as there is huge demand for Basmati rice in the global market. The farmers have been requested to get themselves registered on basmati.net through the State Agriculture Department. APEDA, through BEDF, has been assisting the state governments in promotion of Basmati rice cultivation.
We continue to focus on creating infrastructure for boosting exports by focusing on clusters in collaboration with state governments while taking into consideration aim of Agriculture Export Policy, 2018,” Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy. Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, M.P., Mizoram and Meghalaya have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.
India’s rice exports trend
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22*
Q/MT
Rs/Crore
$ million
Q/MT
Rs/Crore
$ million
Q/MT
Rs/Crore
$ million
Q/MT
Rs/Crore
$ million
Basmati
4.41
32,804
4722
4.45
31,025
4330
4.63
29,849
4018
2.16
13,732
1854
Non-Basmati
7.59
21,185
3047
5.04
14,364
2014
13.09
35,476
4800
9.63
25,582
3454
Total
12
53,989
7,769
9.49
45,389
6,344
17.72
65,325
8,818
11.79
39,314
5308
Source: APEDA, Quantity (million ton), *Apr-Oct, USD / Million
India’s top ten export destination for Basmati Rice (2020-21)
Countries
Volume (lakh ton)
*% of total exports
Saudi Arabia
10.35
22
Iran
7.47
16
Iraq
6.45
14
Yemen Republic
3.36
7
United Arab Emirates
2.29
5
USA
1.8
4
Kuwait
1.76
4
UK
1.7
3.6
Qatar
1.1
2
Oman
0.99
2
Others
9.26
20
*% based on total volume of exports of 46.3 lakh tonne in 2020-21
India’s top ten export destination for Non-Basmati Rice (2020-21)
Countries
Volume (lakh ton)
% of total exports
Nepal
12.84
9.8
Benin
12.31
9.4
Senegal
10.36
7.9
Bangladesh
9.11
7
Togo
7.8
5.9
Cote D Ivoire
7.3
5.5
Guinea
6.1
4.6
Malaysia
4.53
3.4
Iraq
2.9
2
United Arab Emirates
2.9
2
Others
43
*% based on total volume of exports of 130.95 lakh tonne in 2020-21
Source: DGCIS

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों में भारत का चावल निर्यात 33 प्रतिशत से अधिक वृद्धि के साथ 11.79 मिलियन टन हो गया जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 17 मिलियन टन के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर सकता है
गैर-बासमती चावल के निर्यात में हुई भारी वृद्धि, वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 में मात्रा के लिहाज से निर्यात दोगुने से अधिक होने की संभावना
अफ्रीका और एशिया में उभरे नए गंतव्य, वैश्विक चावल व्यापार में भारत की सबसे बड़ी हिस्‍सेदारी बरकरार
16 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान चावल निर्यात के लिए विभिन्‍न देशों अथवा बाजारों में नए अवसरों का पता लगाने के किए जा रहे प्रयासों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए पोर्ट हैंडलिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार पर भारत के जोर से चावल के निर्यात में भारी वृद्धि हुई है।
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुईं लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत चावल निर्यात के लिए अफ्रीकी, एशियाई और यूरोपीय संघ के बाजारों में अपनी पैठ लगातार बढ़ा रहा है। यही कारण है कि वैश्विक चावल व्यापार में भारत की हिस्‍सेदारी सबसे अधिक है। जबरदस्‍त वैश्विक मांग ने भी चावल के निर्यात में भारत की हिस्‍सेदारी बढ़ाने में मदद की है।
वर्ष 2020-21 में भारत का चावल निर्यात (बासमती और गैर-बासमती) 87 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 17.72 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गया जो 2019-20 में 9.49 एमटी था।
मूल्य प्राप्ति के लिहाज से भारत का चावल निर्यात 2020-21 में 38 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 881.5 करोड़ डॉलर हो गया जो 2019-20 में 639.7 करोड़ डॉलर रहा था। रुपये में भारत का चावल निर्यात 2020-21 में 44 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 65,298 करोड़ रुपये हो गया जो पिछले वर्ष के दौरान 45,379 करोड़ रुपये रहा था।
चालू वित्त वर्ष (2021-22) के पहले सात महीनों के दौरान भारत का चावल निर्यात 33 प्रतिशत से अधिक वृद्धि के साथ 11.79 एमटी हो गया जो अप्रैल से अक्टूबर 2020-21 के दौरान 8.91 एमटी रहा था। अनुमान है कि 2021-22 में भारत का चावल निर्यात 2020-21 में हासिल 17.72 एमटी के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर जाएगा।
वर्ष 2020-21 में भारत ने नौ देशों को गैर-बासमती चावल भेजा जिनमें तिमोर-लेस्ते, प्यूर्टो रिको, ब्राजील, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, जिम्बाब्वे, बुरुंडी, इस्वातिनी, म्यांमार और निकारागुआ शामिल हैं। इन देशों को या तो पहली बार गैर-बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया गया अथवा पहले के निर्यात की मात्रा में काफी कम थी।
वर्ष 2020-21 में भारत से गैर-बासमती चावल के निर्यात का मूल्‍य 479.6 करोड़ डॉलर (35,448 करोड़ रुपये) रहा जबकि बासमती चावल के निर्यात का मूल्‍य 401.8 करोड़ डॉलर (29,849 करोड़ रुपये) के करीब था।
मात्रा के लिहाज से वर्ष 2020-21 में बासमती चावल के निर्यात वाले शीर्ष दस देशों में सऊदी अरब, ईरान, इराक, यमन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, अमेरिका, कुवैत, ब्रिटेन, कतर और ओमान शामिल हैं। भारत से सुगंधित लंबे दाने वाले चावल के कुल शिपमेंट में इन शीर्ष दस देशों की हिस्सेदारी करीब 80 प्रतिशत रही।
मात्रा के लिहाज से 2020-21 में भारत से गैर-बासमती चावल के कुल निर्यात वाले शीर्ष दस देशों में नेपाल, बेनिन, बांग्लादेश, सेनेगल, टोगो, कोटे डी आइवर, गुएना, मलेशिया, इराक और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात शामिल हैं। भारत से गैर-बासमती चावल के कुल निर्यात में इन शीर्ष दस देशों की हिस्सेदारी करीब 57 प्रतिशत रही।
चावल के निर्यात में भारी उछाल खासतौर पर ऐसे दौर में दिखा है जब वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी ने कई वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बाधित कर दिया है। ऐसे में सरकार ने कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा संबंधित सभी सावधानी बरतते हुए चावल एवं अन्य अनाजों का निर्यात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्‍काल उपाय करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है।
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु ने कहा, 'भारत वैश्विक बाजार में चावल की लगातार आपूर्ति कर रहा है। इससे कई देशों में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई है जबकि कई देश कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण लॉजिस्टिक व्यवधान को देखते हुए भंडार कर रहे हैं।'
एपीईडीए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्य करता है। उसने राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ-साथ संबंधित हितधारकों के सहयोग से काकीनाडा, विशाखापत्तनम, चेन्नई, मुंद्रा और कृष्णापट्टनम और पारादीप में पोर्ट हैंडलिंग सुविधाओं में सुधार करने में मदद की है जिससे चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिला है।
एपीईडीए मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग से चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता रहा है। सरकार ने एपीईडीए के तत्वावधान में चावल निर्यात संवर्धन फोरम (आरईपीएफ) की स्थापना की है। आरईपीएफ में चावल उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि, निर्यातक, एपीईडीए एवं वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़ एवं ओडिशा सहित प्रमुख चावल उत्पादक राज्यों के कृषि निदेशक शामिल हैं।
सुगंधित एवं लंबे दाने वाले गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण बासमती चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीईडीए द्वारा समर्थित बासमती एक्सपोर्ट डेवलपमेंट फाउंडेशन (बीईडीएफ) ने प्रमुख उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में बासमती चावल की खेती करने वाले किसानों को अच्छी कृषि प्रथाओं को अपनाने के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए कई नए कदम उठाए हैं।
इस पहल के तहत बीईडीएफ ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर एवं दिल्ली के चावल निर्यातक संघों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और राज्य कृषि विभागों के सहयोग से 75 जागरूकता एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए ताकि सात राज्यों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बासमती चावल उगाने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। बीईडीएफ बासमती चावल की उपज वाले राज्यों में विभिन्न एफपीओ, निर्यातक संघों आदि के लिए तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में भी काम करता है।
जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के जरिये किसानों को बताया गया कि बासमती चावल की खेती एक भारतीय परंपरा है और इस परंपरा को बनाए रखना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है क्योंकि वैश्विक बाजार में बासमती चावल की जबरदस्‍त मांग है। किसानों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे राज्य कृषि विभाग के जरिये बासमती डॉट नेट पर अपना पंजीकरण कराएं। बीईडीएफ के जरिये एपीईडीए बासमती चावल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य सरकारों की सहायता करता रहा है।
एपीईडीए के चेयरमैन अंगमुथु ने कहा, 'हम कृषि निर्यात नीति 2018 के उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्लस्टर के जरिये निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से बुनियादी ढांचे की स्‍थापना पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।'
एपीईडीए कृषि निर्यात नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ काम कर रहा है। महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, नागालैंड, तमिलनाडु, असम, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम और मेघालय ने निर्यात के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया है। जबकि अन्य राज्य उसे अंतिम रूप देने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
भारत के चावल निर्यात का रुझान
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22*
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मिलियन डॉलर में
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मिलियन डॉलर में
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मिलियन डॉलर में
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मात्रा (एमटी में)
मिलियन डॉलर में
बासमती
4.41
32,804
4722
4.45
31,025
4330
4.63
29,849
4018
2.16
13,732
1854
गैर-बासमतती
7.59
21,185
3047
5.04
14,364
2014
13.09
35,476
4800
9.63
25,582
3454
कुल
12
53,989
7,769
9.49
45,389
6,344
17.72
65,325
8,818
11.79
39,314
5308
स्रोत : एपीईडीए, मात्रा (मिलियन टन), *अप्रैल से अक्‍टूबर, डॉलर/ मिलियन
बासमती चावल के लिए भारत का शीर्ष दस निर्यात गंतव्य (2020-21)
देश
मात्रा (लाख टन)
*कुल निर्यात का प्रतिशत
सऊदी अरब
10.35
22
ईरान
7.47
16
इराक
6.45
14
यमन गणराज्‍य
3.36
7
संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात
2.29
5
अमेरिका
1.8
4
कुवैत
1.76
4
ब्रिटेन
1.7
3.6
कतर
1.1
2
ओमान
0.99
2
अन्‍य
9.26
20
*प्रतिशत 2020-21 में 46.3 लाख टन निर्यात की कुल मात्रा के आधार पर
गैर-बासमती चावल के लिए भारत का शीर्ष दस निर्यात गंतव्य (2020-21)
देश
मात्रा (लाख टन)
कुल निर्यात का प्रतिशत
नेपाल
12.84
9.8
बेनिन
12.31
9.4
सेनेगल
10.36
7.9
बांग्‍लादेश
9.11
7
टोगो
7.8
5.9
कोटे डी आइवर
7.3
5.5
गुएना
6.1
4.6
मलेशिया
4.53
3.4
इराक
2.9
2
संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात
2.9
2
अन्‍य
43
*प्रतिशत 2020-21 में निर्यात की कुल मात्रा 130.95 लाख टन के आधार पर
स्रोत : डीजीसीआईएस