Ministry of Law and Justice
Mediation Bill
17 DEC 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The draft of the Mediation Bill, 2021 to strengthen and promote Mediation as Alternative Dispute Redressal (ADR) mechanism and promote institutional mediation in the country has been placed in the public domain (on the website www.legalaffairs.gov.in) seeking comments of the public and all stakeholders, as a part of the pre-legislative consultation process.
Mediation as an Alternate Dispute Redressal (ADR) offers an informal, simple, non-adversarial approach to resolve several type of disputes including civil, commercial and family disputes etc.The proposed Bill seeks to promote mediation, online or otherwise as preferred process of dispute resolution, consolidate and amend the laws relating to domestic mediation and provide an enforcement mechanism for Mediated Settlement Agreement.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law & Justice in Lok Sabha today.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
মধ্যস্থতা বিল
17 DEC 2021 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মধ্যস্থতা বিল, ২০২১- এর খসড়ায় বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির বিকল্প প্রক্রিয়া হিসেবে মধ্যস্থতাকে শক্তিশালী ও প্রচার করতে এবং দেশে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক মধ্যস্থতাকে উন্নীত করার জন্য জনমত চাওয়া হয়েছে। এজন্য www.legalaffairs.gov.in এই ওয়েবসাইটে মতামত জানাতে হবে।
বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির বিকল্প হিসেবে মধ্যস্থতা একটি সরল ও অবিরোধিতা মূলক পদ্ধতি যেখানে নাগরিক, বাণিজ্যিক এবং পারিবারিক বিরোধ সহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের বিরোধ সমাধান করতে সাহায্য করে।
আজ লোকসভায় কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরন রিজেজু এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।